Welcome HOME to SatelliteGuys! We are America's Most Popular Satellite Forum!

        

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 6 of 7

Thread: Installation of a VIP222K using a 1000.2 Dish

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 5th, 2012
    Location
    Midwest
    Posts
    3
    Post Thanks / Like

    Installation of a VIP222K using a 1000.2 Dish

    Is there somewhere I can get instructions on wiring.
    I have a 1000.2 dish with a Proplus triple LNB.
    I am not sure what lugs on the LNB to connect the coax to.

    Also, I with my 222k i received a splitter that has 3 coax cables that connect to the receiver and one lug to connect the coax from the dish. Does a single wire from the LNB connect to this?

    Thanks


  2. # ADS
    Register Today & This Ad Goes Away! Syndicated Advertisement
    Join Date
    Always
    Location
    Advertising world
    Posts
    Many

    Reigster at SatelliteGuys
     
  3. #2
    Join Date
    May 5th, 2009
    Location
    Southwest Michigan
    Posts
    5,426
    Post Thanks / Like
    You only need a single line from the LNB.
    Proud Net Radio-ee.

  4. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 5th, 2012
    Location
    Midwest
    Posts
    3
    Post Thanks / Like
    Thread Starter
    If I use 1 coax which of the 4 lugs on the LNB do I connect to? 119 - 110 - 129 - LNB in

  5. #4
    Join Date
    May 5th, 2009
    Location
    Southwest Michigan
    Posts
    5,426
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by RCS71 View Post
    If I use 1 coax which of the 4 lugs on the LNB do I connect to? 119 - 110 - 129 - LNB in
    Either 110,119, or 129. Doesn't matter which unless you are using a external switch.
    Proud Net Radio-ee.

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 5th, 2012
    Location
    Midwest
    Posts
    3
    Post Thanks / Like
    Thread Starter
    I am not using a switch.

    Thanks, I will try to connect to 119 and see what happens.

  7. #6
    Join Date
    May 5th, 2009
    Location
    Southwest Michigan
    Posts
    5,426
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by RCS71 View Post
    I am not using a switch.

    Thanks, I will try to connect to 119 and see what happens.
    You have a DPP separator as well, right?
    Proud Net Radio-ee.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •