Welcome HOME to SatelliteGuys! We are America's Most Popular Satellite Forum!

        

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Hopper remote

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 19th, 2012
    Location
    texas
    Posts
    2
    Post Thanks / Like

    Hopper remote

    I have The Hopper and just purchased a Westinghouse vp 4090 HD TV... the Hopper remote will not recognize the TV,...does anyone have the code for his TV,..or a way to force the Hopper remote to sync?,...


  2. # ADS
    Register Today & This Ad Goes Away! Syndicated Advertisement
    Join Date
    Always
    Location
    Advertising world
    Posts
    Many

    Reigster at SatelliteGuys
     
  3. #2
    Join Date
    May 30th, 2010
    Location
    Sitting On the Dock of the Bay
    Posts
    993
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by sunwshpr View Post
    I have The Hopper and just purchased a Westinghouse vp 4090 HD TV... the Hopper remote will not recognize the TV,...does anyone have the code for his TV,..or a way to force the Hopper remote to sync?,...
    Use the 'Learning' function. The Hopper remote will copy whatever commands you select from the Westinghouse remote. They have to be input one-by-one, though.


    http://www.mydish.com/support/40-remote




    Last edited by jarvantgroup; 08-19-2012 at 09:21 PM.

  4. #3
    Help Keep SatelliteGuys For All, Click a Star and Become a Supporter! satnewb did! Help Support The Site And Get Rid of the Syndicated Ads, satnewb did! If you enjoy the site consider supporting it, satnewb did! Be COOL like satnewb and Click a Star and become a Supporting Pub Member today!
    Join Date
    Mar 9th, 2011
    Location
    New Baltimore, MI
    Posts
    712
    Post Thanks / Like
    I did a 2h/3j install yesterday and had 2 westinghouse tv's that programmed without issue. Did you use the on screen remote programming feature? You also have the option of entering the specific manufacturer and model # into the system.

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 4th, 2012
    Location
    College Station, TX
    Posts
    26
    Post Thanks / Like
    If my Hopper ever broke, could I transfer my settings and timers to the new Hopper via the old remote?

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 19th, 2010
    Location
    Southeast
    Posts
    757
    Post Thanks / Like
    There are no codes for that model built in to the remote, so you'll have to learn as the other poster said.

    Yes, you can transfer your settings from one hopper to another via the 40.0 remote.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •