Welcome HOME to SatelliteGuys! We are America's Most Popular Satellite Forum!

        

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 6 of 7

Thread: Input button on remote

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 14th, 2012
    Location
    MAine
    Posts
    28
    Post Thanks / Like

    Input button on remote

    When i press the input button, on my remote it goes to different channel


  2. # ADS
    Register Today & This Ad Goes Away! Syndicated Advertisement
    Join Date
    Always
    Location
    Advertising world
    Posts
    Many

    Reigster at SatelliteGuys
     
  3. #2
    Help Keep SatelliteGuys For All, Click a Star and Become a Supporter! sethwell did! Help Support The Site And Get Rid of the Syndicated Ads, sethwell did! If you enjoy the site consider supporting it, sethwell did! Be COOL like sethwell and Click a Star and become a Supporting Pub Member today!
    Join Date
    Oct 16th, 2008
    Location
    Booneville, AR
    Posts
    1,503
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by Chris04626
    When i press the input button, on my remote it goes to different channel
    Yes it switches tuners actually. It swaps between the two tuners that are in the PiP buffer. If you are needing to swap an input on your tv, first press the "tv button" at the top of the remote and then hit the input button.

    Sent from my iPhone using SatelliteGuys


  4. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 14th, 2012
    Location
    MAine
    Posts
    28
    Post Thanks / Like
    Thread Starter
    so im watching what another tv is watching when i press input?

  5. #4
    Help Keep SatelliteGuys For All, Click a Star and Become a Supporter! JerryDowning did! Help Support The Site And Get Rid of the Syndicated Ads, JerryDowning did! If you enjoy the site consider supporting it, JerryDowning did! Be COOL like JerryDowning and Click a Star and become a Supporting Pub Member today!
    Join Date
    Jul 31st, 2012
    Location
    NE Illinois
    Posts
    220
    Post Thanks / Like
    Not necessarily. It means you are switching tuners whether anyone is using it or not.

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 25th, 2007
    Posts
    458
    Post Thanks / Like
    Neat...if you're watching a DVR recording it doesn't kick out that tuner to live TV. Still the input button on my Hopper remote has never worked with my TV to change the inputs yet the 722/625 remotes allowed me to change what input my TV was on.

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 29th, 2005
    Location
    Greentown, Pennsylvania, United States
    Posts
    7,389
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by ohioankev View Post
    Neat...if you're watching a DVR recording it doesn't kick out that tuner to live TV. Still the input button on my Hopper remote has never worked with my TV to change the inputs yet the 722/625 remotes allowed me to change what input my TV was on.
    It could be you need to use a different code for your tv, although it is also possible Dish doesn't always get all the tv features to work with the codes they do us.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •