Welcome HOME to SatelliteGuys! We are America's Most Popular Satellite Forum!

        

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 6 of 8

Thread: Phone line needed for Receivers?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 9th, 2008
    Location
    San Deigo, Southern Calif.
    Posts
    38
    Post Thanks / Like

    Phone line needed for Receivers?

    I am considering dropping my land line phone. Currently my phone line is hooked to both my Dish Receivers. I also have Internet hooked to both receivers. Dish was or still is charging a fee if you do not have a phone line hook up. But with a Internet setup, also hooked up to the Dish Receiver...do I really "need" to keep a phone line setup?


  2. # ADS
    Register Today & This Ad Goes Away! Syndicated Advertisement
    Join Date
    Always
    Location
    Advertising world
    Posts
    Many

    Reigster at SatelliteGuys
     
  3. #2
    Help Keep SatelliteGuys For All, Click a Star and Become a Supporter! KAB did! Help Support The Site And Get Rid of the Syndicated Ads, KAB did! If you enjoy the site consider supporting it, KAB did! Be COOL like KAB and Click a Star and become a Supporting Pub Member today!
    Join Date
    Sep 20th, 2005
    Location
    Indy
    Posts
    14,482
    Post Thanks / Like
    No. The phone line charge was dropped long ago. And with Internet, another no need. However, you will lose caller ID.

  4. #3
    maryb@Dish Network is here from DISH Network to help!
    Join Date
    Dec 29th, 2010
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    1,229
    Post Thanks / Like
    Hi, you do not need to have your phone line connected to your receiver. The promotion we had that did give customers a monthly credit for keeping their receivers connected expired over a year ago. Have a good night!

    You beat me KAB!! LOL

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 9th, 2008
    Location
    San Deigo, Southern Calif.
    Posts
    38
    Post Thanks / Like
    Thread Starter
    Thanks...good to know!

  6. #5
    Help Keep SatelliteGuys For All, Click a Star and Become a Supporter! Claude Greiner did! Help Support The Site And Get Rid of the Syndicated Ads, Claude Greiner did! If you enjoy the site consider supporting it, Claude Greiner did! Be COOL like Claude Greiner and Click a Star and become a Supporting Pub Member today!
    Join Date
    Sep 8th, 2003
    Posts
    6,706
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by maryb@Dish Network
    Hi, you do not need to have your phone line connected to your receiver. The promotion we had that did give customers a monthly credit for keeping their receivers connected expired over a year ago. Have a good night!

    You beat me KAB!! LOL
    That wasn't a promotion, that was a hidden price increase for customers who did not have a phone line connected, as the advertised price was assuming a phone line would be connected.

    What's interesting to know is that there are still customers out there who are paying the $5 "Tv 2 connection fee" even though the charge want away almost 2 years ago for new customers.
    Claude Greiner

    In Memory of Tiger Stadium
    April 28th 1896 - September 21st 2009

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 9th, 2004
    Posts
    66
    Post Thanks / Like
    I have had Dish for more than 10 years with three receivers and have always kept a phone line connected to avoid the hassle of having to deal with the audit team. Do I understand it is no longer a requirement to keep the phone line connected to each receiver? If I remove it will there be any repercussion from the audit department? My receivers are older ones (ones an original) that don't have Internet connectivity.

    It would be great if I could ditch the landline as I don't use it for anything else other than the Dish receivers and I don't buy pay per view so if I could get rid of it I could save save a few bucks a month.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •