Welcome HOME to SatelliteGuys! We are America's Most Popular Satellite Forum!

        

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 6 of 7

Thread: Considering DirecTV Genie system

  1. #1
    Help Keep SatelliteGuys For All, Click a Star and Become a Supporter! Jim5506 did! Help Support The Site And Get Rid of the Syndicated Ads, Jim5506 did! If you enjoy the site consider supporting it, Jim5506 did! Be COOL like Jim5506 and Click a Star and become a Supporting Pub Member today!
    Join Date
    Oct 19th, 2004
    Location
    Lubbock, Texas
    Posts
    5,233
    Post Thanks / Like

    Considering DirecTV Genie system

    I see JonBlack has asked a very similar question.

    I currently sub to Dish Network's AT120+ with 5 HDTVs supported by a 722K and 3 211's (all with EHDs), the 722k and one 211 are leased all 4 have EHD plus Starz net monthly bill is $89.99 plus tax. One HDTV is an old component input only 34" Philips 16X9 CRT type that my grandson uses, so HD there is not critical - it gets the TV2 out of the 722k.

    If I upgrade to the Hopper/Joey, I'm probably looking at $100-150 up front for 2 Hoppers and 3 Joeys plus my monthly bill will go up $11, so that's a minus - but I do Get 6 tuners, all my EHD's from the 722k will still work with the hoppers and I can get 2 OTA tuners one on each Hopper.

    Yesterday by chance I looked at a DirecTV setup for my situation and with the new HR34 Genie System and 4 of their C31 mini clients for only $49 up front and $76.98/month for the Entertainment package for the first year, then $91.98 per year the next 12 months. Bill goes down $13 first year, then up $2 the second year.

    I lose is my RSN (no biggie) and also my EHD's for my 722k become useless but I gain BBC America HD, National Geographic HD and Velocity HD plus DirecTV has my Locals in HD and Dish does not.

    There are 4 of us living in the house, so that is probably the maximum number of viewers at one time.

    I would get $45/mo. in discounts the first year then $15/mo. the second year, then I could totally re-evaluate my situation.

    I have been with Dish since 2003 and like their hardware and am not as piqued by occasional channel disputes as many are - bottom line is I am satisfied where I am.

    What are the unpublished gotchas with the Genie system?

    What usability will I sacrifice by jumping from 4 independent DVR receivers to the DirecTV whole house system?

    How does the Genie system integrate OTA and how much does the module cost?

    My research seems to indicate that we can only actually view 4 tuners at a time which we rarely if ever do, what are the other recording/viewing limits if having a Genie + 4 clients?

    I have read on the DirecTV forums that performance is an issue with the HR34 (Genie) it sometimes taking 5-10 seconds to change channels especially if you do not reboot it often (reboot - sounds like Dish issues).

    I would hate to switch to DirecTV and then hate the system and be stuck with it for 2 years, what do you recommend?

    Last edited by Jim5506; 12-03-2012 at 12:18 PM.
    Hitachi 57F59; Sony VHP-D50Q - 7' diag on wall
    Hopper with Sling; Hopper 2000, 3 - Joeys; 2 - HD TiVos, one with 1TB HDD, second with 1.5TB HDD; 2 - TiVo Series 2's; Accurian 6000; Samsung SIR-T351; Panasonic Showstopper 2000; ATI HDTV Wonder; Hauppauge HD PVR;
    2 X Sony PS3; Toshiba HD-A3 HDDVD; SlingBox AV
    Dish 1000.2 on 61.5 and 72.7
    RS U75-R; Funke PSP.1922 still in the box



    Thinking of Signing Up for DISH? Please consider using one of my referral codes below and we will both save $50 on our DISH bill!
    HOP128179863 / HOP128179863 / HOP128179863
    To redeem the code go to http://tinyurl.com/dishreferral or you can call 888-284-7103 or your local participating DISH retailer!
    (If you use one of my codes THANK YOU! Please PM me when you use the code so I can remove the used code!)

  2. # ADS
    Register Today & This Ad Goes Away! Syndicated Advertisement
    Join Date
    Always
    Location
    Advertising world
    Posts
    Many

    Reigster at SatelliteGuys
     
  3. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 24th, 2005
    Location
    Md
    Posts
    1,953
    Post Thanks / Like
    i would not do the system you are suggesting, possibility of recording issues will come up
    id think about 1 genie, 1 hr24 and and the rest h24/25's

    forget the clients, with no tuner they are limited.

    you can still record with the system i set up, just have to this th record button prior to pause/rewind/ff ect
    Dishnetwork 2005-2010 VIP 622
    Directv 2010-2012 HR-24, H24 - @012-???? HR-24, HR-34

  4. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 3rd, 2010
    Location
    North Eastern PA
    Posts
    350
    Post Thanks / Like
    Gamer IDs

    PSN ID: TwoKwick
    I don't have any problems with the HR34. I have 3 h25 boxes with it though, which are HD boxes, non DVR, but they have their own tuners. That way, I have no recording conflicts, and the H25's can access the HR34 DVR, set up and watch recordings.

    The only downfall with the H25's is that you can't just pause and rewind live T.V. with them. If you want that ability, you just hit record, then pull up the program from your list of recorded programs, and now you can pause and rewind. For my house the benefit of them having their own tuners, instead of it taking one from the HR34, is the much better setup.

    I don't have any problems with my HR34 and switching channels. It is just as responsive as my 722 with Dish was. It didn't record a show that it was supposed to, but that was about 3 months ago. I reset the box, and haven't had any problems since.

  5. #4
    Help Keep SatelliteGuys For All, Click a Star and Become a Supporter! whitewolf8214 did! Help Support The Site And Get Rid of the Syndicated Ads, whitewolf8214 did! If you enjoy the site consider supporting it, whitewolf8214 did! Be COOL like whitewolf8214 and Click a Star and become a Supporting Pub Member today!
    Join Date
    May 13th, 2004
    Location
    Space
    Posts
    16,914
    Post Thanks / Like
    Same here no problems with my HR34 on anything

  6. #5
    Help Keep SatelliteGuys For All, Click a Star and Become a Supporter! larry55 did! Help Support The Site And Get Rid of the Syndicated Ads, larry55 did! If you enjoy the site consider supporting it, larry55 did! Be COOL like larry55 and Click a Star and become a Supporting Pub Member today!
    Join Date
    Jan 15th, 2009
    Location
    dothan al
    Posts
    763
    Post Thanks / Like
    I HAVE HR34 AND TWO H24 700 AND HR24.I KEEP WHAT I HAVE NO INTENDED TO SWITCH TO THE C31 ALSO HAVE MRV.NO PROBLEMS.

  7. #6
    jcrandall's Avatar
    jcrandall is offline Proud Staff Member
    Proud SatelliteGuys Staff Member

    Proud Staff Member
    Join Date
    Apr 3rd, 2005
    Location
    Central Michigan
    Posts
    9,778
    Post Thanks / Like
    To answer your OTA question, if you need it the AM21 is $49 and connects to the HR34 via USB. If you have C31 cleint boxes they could view OTA stuff from the HR34. If you go with the H24 method mentioned above, they would not (unless you put an AM21 on it, but that would look very weird). Would you need OTA much with your locals in HD? You could use it for the sub channels etc.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •