Welcome HOME to SatelliteGuys! We are America's Most Popular Satellite Forum!

        

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 6 of 11

Thread: Installed my new TV and now have error code 775

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 27th, 2012
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    4
    Post Thanks / Like

    Installed my new TV and now have error code 775

    I just bought a new TV and put it up last night and now have an error code 775. I called Directv and they had me do all the usual crap and they had me reset the SWiM box a few times and now they have to send out a tech which won't be until next week.

    All I did was unplug the HDMI cable from my old TV and put it into my new TV. The satelite was working fine when I unplugged it..........so my question is does anyone have any idea of how that may have happened and more importantly any ideas on how to fix it.

    Thanks


  2. # ADS
    Register Today & This Ad Goes Away! Syndicated Advertisement
    Join Date
    Always
    Location
    Advertising world
    Posts
    Many

    Reigster at SatelliteGuys
     
  3. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2nd, 2012
    Location
    Pocatello Idaho
    Posts
    325
    Post Thanks / Like
    couple questions:
    1. If you have more than one receiver, are they all out? Or just the one connected to the new TV?
    2. I'm not trying to be insulting here but, when you reset the "SWM Box", was that a black box about 4 inches long, 2 inches wide and 1 1/2 inch high with a single green light on it? Sometimes people confuse the SWM Box with a cinema connection Kit, so I had to ask.
    Once I hear back from you we might need to look at how the cables are hooked up.. But we'll do what we can

  4. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 27th, 2012
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    4
    Post Thanks / Like
    Thread Starter
    Thanks for the response!!

    1. All of the tvs are out including those that are standard def (we have two SD and two HD)
    2. Yes it is the SWM box.......it has the single green light and is the dimensions you mentioned. With the two coax connections coming out the one end and the power source out the other end.

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 27th, 2012
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    4
    Post Thanks / Like
    Thread Starter
    Also.......I literally did not touch anything on the reciever or SWM box........I just unplugged the HDMI cable from my old tv and plugged it into the new one.

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2nd, 2012
    Location
    Pocatello Idaho
    Posts
    325
    Post Thanks / Like
    Ok, you're on the right track. The fact that all of the receivers are out means its either the power inserter (The SWM Box) or the cabling... so here's what you need to do.. I'm gonna list in steps
    1. I'm guessing that like most people, you use a power strip to plug everything in. If that's true, try unplugging the SWM box from the power strip and plugging it into the wall (Leave it unplugged for at least one full minute before plugging back in). If that's not possible, run an extension cord from another outlet for test purposes. Once you have it plugged back in, reset the receiver and see if it works. If it does, the power strip is the problem and you'll need to figure out a way to get the SWM box plugged directly into the wall (Because of how power strips work, a new one probably wont fix the problem).
    2. Check the cabling.. I know you said you didnt touch anything, but just double check, and do it this way...
    IF the coax coming from the wall is connected to a wall plate, disconnect it and reconnect it (DONT use a wrench.. Just Finger tight.. this goes for all connections)
    follow that cable to the SWM Box. It should be connected to the one marked "Out to SWM", disconnect/reconnect it.
    The other cable on the SWM box ("Out to IRD").. Disconnect/Reconnect it
    follow that cable... it "probably" goes up to the receiver.. make sure it's connected (finger tight) to the one marked "Satellite In 1/SWM".
    For what its worth... it's that cable between the wall and the SWM box thats probably causing the problem... if you do these steps and still no go, then the only other option you'd have would be to try replacing that one cable, if you can. You'll want an RG6 type coax cable. There's a couple different kinds in the stores, get the cheap one (Oh, and if you have some coax laying around somewhere, any kind will work for a test to make sure that's it).
    It's possible the cable got pinched and or bent too sharply when you were swapping out the TV's or something.

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 27th, 2012
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    4
    Post Thanks / Like
    Thread Starter
    Tried to plug it directly into the wall and that didn't work..........can't seem to find my bag of cables so heading out to get one and give that a try. Thanks again for your help

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •