Welcome HOME to SatelliteGuys! We are America's Most Popular Satellite Forum!

        

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Traxis 6000 Locks Up On AMC8

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 18th, 2004
    Location
    The Boilermaker State (#19)
    Posts
    3,840
    Post Thanks / Like

    Traxis 6000 Locks Up On AMC8

    When I scan in the radio channels on AMC8 and go to the "function: browse" menu the receiver locks up. When this happens the video becomes distorted and the graphics unreadable. Also, if I hit "OK" to bring up the channel list and attempt to scroll up or down it the receiver locks up after moving one channel. The video does not become distorted when this happens.

    I have tried the following in an attempt to clear this up:

    1) Deleted all radio channels and re-scanned them
    2) Did a Factory Re-set
    3) Deleted all TV and Radio Channels and did a Factory Re-set
    4) Re-entered each Radio FR and SR one at a time and deleted them one at a time to see if one of them was the problem causer

    None of these steps cured the problem.


    Does anyone know what is causing this and how to cure it?

    I have also discovered that I can go to other satellites and scan in radio channels and everything works properly. This just happens on AMC8.
    ~J~ ~Deke Leonard~

    PROUD NEW YORK YANKEE FAN SINCE 1960
    8 ft Spun Aluminum Dish since 1983
    Motorola 922, Traxis 3500, 6000HD, AZ Box Primium Plus, Quali TV
    C & Ku Band-Digital, Analog and DVB S, S2-4:2:0, 4:2:2, HD

    UNITED STATES AIR FORCE 1970-1974
    3708 BMTS, FLT 1462 (ATC), Lackland AFB, TX

    351st Security Police Squadron (SAC), Whiteman AFB, MO

    4683rd Security Police Group (ADC), Thule AB, Greenland
    INDIANA AIR NATIONAL GUARD 1982-1984
    181st Civil Engineers, Prime Beef, Hulman Field, IN
    DAV
    ~41 CONSECUTIVE INDIANAPOLIS 500s AND COUNTING~

  2. # ADS
    Register Today & This Ad Goes Away! Syndicated Advertisement
    Join Date
    Always
    Location
    Advertising world
    Posts
    Many

    Reigster at SatelliteGuys
     
  3. #2
    Help Keep SatelliteGuys For All, Click a Star and Become a Supporter! rv1pop did! Help Support The Site And Get Rid of the Syndicated Ads, rv1pop did! If you enjoy the site consider supporting it, rv1pop did! Be COOL like rv1pop and Click a Star and become a Supporting Pub Member today!
    Join Date
    Sep 15th, 2007
    Location
    South Central Cascade Mountains and on the road.
    Posts
    2,642
    Post Thanks / Like
    Someone, somewhere on this forum said those radio channels are TV channels that the Traxis will not view.... Only commenting cause no one else has, yet. I do not know anything about it and I can not search on my internet connection



  4. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 18th, 2004
    Location
    The Boilermaker State (#19)
    Posts
    3,840
    Post Thanks / Like
    Thread Starter
    I had them for about two weeks and they were working fine, then out of the blue this happened. I would understand it if it would have happened the first time I scanned them in, but two weeks later, why?
    ~J~ ~Deke Leonard~

    PROUD NEW YORK YANKEE FAN SINCE 1960
    8 ft Spun Aluminum Dish since 1983
    Motorola 922, Traxis 3500, 6000HD, AZ Box Primium Plus, Quali TV
    C & Ku Band-Digital, Analog and DVB S, S2-4:2:0, 4:2:2, HD

    UNITED STATES AIR FORCE 1970-1974
    3708 BMTS, FLT 1462 (ATC), Lackland AFB, TX

    351st Security Police Squadron (SAC), Whiteman AFB, MO

    4683rd Security Police Group (ADC), Thule AB, Greenland
    INDIANA AIR NATIONAL GUARD 1982-1984
    181st Civil Engineers, Prime Beef, Hulman Field, IN
    DAV
    ~41 CONSECUTIVE INDIANAPOLIS 500s AND COUNTING~

  5. #4
    wallyhts's Avatar
    wallyhts is offline Proud Staff Member
    Proud SatelliteGuys Staff Member

    Proud Staff Member
    Join Date
    Apr 24th, 2008
    Posts
    2,291
    Post Thanks / Like
    You running 1.159?





  6. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 18th, 2004
    Location
    The Boilermaker State (#19)
    Posts
    3,840
    Post Thanks / Like
    Thread Starter
    1.158. I was told that 1.159 would only improve the USALs, which I don't use, problems and would not cure this problem
    ~J~ ~Deke Leonard~

    PROUD NEW YORK YANKEE FAN SINCE 1960
    8 ft Spun Aluminum Dish since 1983
    Motorola 922, Traxis 3500, 6000HD, AZ Box Primium Plus, Quali TV
    C & Ku Band-Digital, Analog and DVB S, S2-4:2:0, 4:2:2, HD

    UNITED STATES AIR FORCE 1970-1974
    3708 BMTS, FLT 1462 (ATC), Lackland AFB, TX

    351st Security Police Squadron (SAC), Whiteman AFB, MO

    4683rd Security Police Group (ADC), Thule AB, Greenland
    INDIANA AIR NATIONAL GUARD 1982-1984
    181st Civil Engineers, Prime Beef, Hulman Field, IN
    DAV
    ~41 CONSECUTIVE INDIANAPOLIS 500s AND COUNTING~

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 18th, 2004
    Location
    The Boilermaker State (#19)
    Posts
    3,840
    Post Thanks / Like
    Thread Starter
    I played around with this for awhile. I hit "delete all," that cleared everything except the satellite information. I did a few "factory re-sets" and re-entered all of my TV date manually. This seems to have cleared it up. I now have the AMC 8 radio channels and the menu functions are working fine.

    ~J~ ~Deke Leonard~

    PROUD NEW YORK YANKEE FAN SINCE 1960
    8 ft Spun Aluminum Dish since 1983
    Motorola 922, Traxis 3500, 6000HD, AZ Box Primium Plus, Quali TV
    C & Ku Band-Digital, Analog and DVB S, S2-4:2:0, 4:2:2, HD

    UNITED STATES AIR FORCE 1970-1974
    3708 BMTS, FLT 1462 (ATC), Lackland AFB, TX

    351st Security Police Squadron (SAC), Whiteman AFB, MO

    4683rd Security Police Group (ADC), Thule AB, Greenland
    INDIANA AIR NATIONAL GUARD 1982-1984
    181st Civil Engineers, Prime Beef, Hulman Field, IN
    DAV
    ~41 CONSECUTIVE INDIANAPOLIS 500s AND COUNTING~

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •