Welcome HOME to SatelliteGuys! We are America's Most Popular Satellite Forum!

        

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 7 to 12 of 12

Thread: fta sys gets TPs no channels

  1. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 21st, 2008
    Posts
    16
    Post Thanks / Like
    Thread Starter
    also tried both USALS or DiSEqC 1.2

  2. # ADS
    Register Today & This Ad Goes Away! Syndicated Advertisement
    Join Date
    Always
    Posts
    Many

    Reigster at SatelliteGuys
     
  3. #8
    Help Keep SatelliteGuys For All, Click a Star and Become a Supporter! SatelliteAV did! Help Support The Site And Get Rid of the Syndicated Ads, SatelliteAV did! If you enjoy the site consider supporting it, SatelliteAV did! Be COOL like SatelliteAV and Click a Star and become a Supporting Pub Member today!
    Join Date
    Sep 3rd, 2004
    Location
    Roseville, CA
    Posts
    6,085
    Post Thanks / Like
    With a motorized dish, the LNBF skew is set at zero.

    If a blind scan yielded no channels, then either the dish is out of alignment, the LNBF or receiver has failed.

    Start by checking that the receiver is outputting 13vdc on a vertical transponder and 18vdc on horizontal.

  4. #9
    Help Keep SatelliteGuys For All, Click a Star and Become a Supporter! FaT Air did! Help Support The Site And Get Rid of the Syndicated Ads, FaT Air did! If you enjoy the site consider supporting it, FaT Air did! Be COOL like FaT Air and Click a Star and become a Supporting Pub Member today!
    Join Date
    Feb 27th, 2010
    Location
    97W 48N
    Posts
    4,291
    Post Thanks / Like
    if the dish is on a motor, the skew is at '0'. The motor will rotate and skew the dish/feed correctly.
    Aged system - Start over from installation step ONE. Check pole for plumb. etc - etc.
    One night I walked home very late and fell asleep in somebody's satellite dish.My dreams were showing up on TV's all over the world. -- Steven Wright
    Openbox S9, Pansat 3500SD, 139w to 55.5W +30W
    10Ft USS Steel BUD and an assortment of ChannelMaster dishes, (1)84e, (2).7m, (2)1.2m,(1)1.0M, (1)2.4m[8ft] offset in storage.

  5. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 26th, 2006
    Location
    Oneonta,AL
    Posts
    8,795
    Post Thanks / Like
    If you're in a windy place your dish might have slipped a bit on the pole, you might try taking a tv and the receiver out to the dish, makes tinkering a lot easier.
    X2 Premium HD, 1m primestar DG380 motor.10'Sami+GI650 for c-band.
    Backup ku system currently being updated.
    Avatar: Bengal, big yawn.

  6. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 21st, 2008
    Posts
    16
    Post Thanks / Like
    Thread Starter
    thanks everyone! I will try these suggestions

  7. #12
    Help Keep SatelliteGuys For All, Click a Star and Become a Supporter! AcWxRadar did! Help Support The Site And Get Rid of the Syndicated Ads, AcWxRadar did! If you enjoy the site consider supporting it, AcWxRadar did! Be COOL like AcWxRadar and Click a Star and become a Supporting Pub Member today!
    Join Date
    Apr 26th, 2006
    Location
    40 miles NW of Omaha. Omaha?
    Posts
    4,574
    Post Thanks / Like
    Skylab,

    If you are logging in TPs when you scan, I would think you would log in some channels as well. Can you recall any of the TP frequencies that you observed being logged in as the scan was progressing?
    Maybe the dish/motor is so far out of alignment that it is picking up a nearby satellite with scrambled channels and you are scanning for FTA channels only? Could try scanning for ALL channels and see if it logs in any scrambled ones. Not sure on that, just a thought. Better to try the next suggestion below.

    Try dialing in to G19 @ 97.0W and select TP 12152 H. Can you relay to us what your signal quality level reading is for this TP? You don't need to scan it, just report the quality level detected.

    Anyone else have a Fortec Mercury II so that we can judge Skylab's reading from this TP?

    Does the Fortec Mercury II allow you to scan a single TP? If you can, go ahead and try that if you seem to detect a strong signal quality on sat G19, TP 12152 H.
    Report if you get ANY channels to scan in. That will assist in this process.

    I am uncertain at this time as there is insufficient information to base any conclusion upon so far. However, judging from your description, I am inclined to think along the lines that SatAV mentioned regarding a drift in your LNBF's L.O. frequency or the dish/motor becoming out of alignment over time or both.

    Did you learn or recall what LNBF type you have or what L.O. frequency it is supposed to be (when new)? Was it 10750?

    Well, we will need to accumulate some additional information and clues for sure before we can isolate the problem here. At this point, all of us can only make guesses.
    We'll have to wait until you reply with further information from your experimentations.

    RADAR


Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •