Welcome HOME to SatelliteGuys! We are America's Most Popular Satellite Forum!

        

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 6 of 8

Thread: Auto tune not working properly on new Hopper.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 20th, 2006
    Location
    Red Dwarf
    Posts
    748
    Post Thanks / Like

    Auto tune not working properly on new Hopper.

    I recently upgraded my Hopper to the one with sling. For years I have had my receivers set to auto-tune to the local NBC station @5am every morning. That way when I get up, usually between 6-8, I can just rewind to see the weather and other news and not have to wait for it.

    I have my new Hopper set up the same way, but when I turn the TV on every morning, the Hopper is off, and when I turn the Hopper on it isn't on the auto-tune channel.

    I am sure this is a software issue, I hope they fix it soon. Also my time out is set at 6 hours.



    Thanks
    Professional Residential & Commercial Sat. Dish Installer since Jan, 2000
    Working in Home AV sales & service since 1990
    AV enthusiast since I was 10 years old.
    ----------------------------------------------
    Hopper w/sling, Hopper w/sling adapter & Joey, 1000.2 Western Arc
    61" Scenium DLP (720P), PS3 slim BluRay HDMI

    Lexicon MC-1 preamp, Citation 5.1 amp(4x100), Adcom GFA-7500 amp(5x150), Adcom ACE-515 Line conditioner
    Mirage M-3si mains, Athena C1 center, BIC V52's (x4) surround, Velodyne ULD-15 Series II Sub

  2. # ADS
    Register Today & This Ad Goes Away! Syndicated Advertisement
    Join Date
    Always
    Location
    Advertising world
    Posts
    Many

    Reigster at SatelliteGuys
     
  3. #2
    Help Keep SatelliteGuys For All, Click a Star and Become a Supporter! lucky86 did! Help Support The Site And Get Rid of the Syndicated Ads, lucky86 did! If you enjoy the site consider supporting it, lucky86 did! Be COOL like lucky86 and Click a Star and become a Supporting Pub Member today!
    Join Date
    Sep 19th, 2012
    Location
    By the sea, in a land called Honalee
    Posts
    3,169
    Post Thanks / Like
    Gamer IDs

    PSN ID: #xbox4life
    Does it work on other local networks? If you record a local does it record properly and playback? What local market are you in?

  4. #3
    Help Keep SatelliteGuys For All, Click a Star and Become a Supporter! KAB did! Help Support The Site And Get Rid of the Syndicated Ads, KAB did! If you enjoy the site consider supporting it, KAB did! Be COOL like KAB and Click a Star and become a Supporting Pub Member today!
    Join Date
    Sep 20th, 2005
    Location
    Indy
    Posts
    14,482
    Post Thanks / Like
    Same problem. NBC as well.

  5. #4
    Help Keep SatelliteGuys For All, Click a Star and Become a Supporter! Bobby did! Help Support The Site And Get Rid of the Syndicated Ads, Bobby did! If you enjoy the site consider supporting it, Bobby did! Be COOL like Bobby and Click a Star and become a Supporting Pub Member today!
    Join Date
    Sep 7th, 2003
    Location
    Rohnert Park, CA
    Posts
    32,080
    Post Thanks / Like
    I've had an Auto-Tune set on my 722 and then my Hopper for years and it works, daily, perfectly. Mine is set to an ABC channel.
    Bobby

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 20th, 2006
    Location
    Red Dwarf
    Posts
    748
    Post Thanks / Like
    Thread Starter
    Quote Originally Posted by lucky86 View Post
    Does it work on other local networks? If you record a local does it record properly and playback? What local market are you in?
    Haven't tried any other channels or times, I am out of town for a week, can try that when I get home. I would be surprised if it doesn't do the same thing everywhere, on all chans.
    Professional Residential & Commercial Sat. Dish Installer since Jan, 2000
    Working in Home AV sales & service since 1990
    AV enthusiast since I was 10 years old.
    ----------------------------------------------
    Hopper w/sling, Hopper w/sling adapter & Joey, 1000.2 Western Arc
    61" Scenium DLP (720P), PS3 slim BluRay HDMI

    Lexicon MC-1 preamp, Citation 5.1 amp(4x100), Adcom GFA-7500 amp(5x150), Adcom ACE-515 Line conditioner
    Mirage M-3si mains, Athena C1 center, BIC V52's (x4) surround, Velodyne ULD-15 Series II Sub

  7. #6
    Help Keep SatelliteGuys For All, Click a Star and Become a Supporter! Bobby did! Help Support The Site And Get Rid of the Syndicated Ads, Bobby did! If you enjoy the site consider supporting it, Bobby did! Be COOL like Bobby and Click a Star and become a Supporting Pub Member today!
    Join Date
    Sep 7th, 2003
    Location
    Rohnert Park, CA
    Posts
    32,080
    Post Thanks / Like
    You mention that your time-out is set to 6 hours. Have you tried to disable that and make it never time out?
    Bobby

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •