Welcome HOME to SatelliteGuys! We are America's Most Popular Satellite Forum!

        

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 13 to 17 of 17

Thread: Problem with S9

  1. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 11th, 2013
    Location
    Near Toronto eh!
    Posts
    596
    Post Thanks / Like
    Thread Starter
    Lone Gunman,
    I loaded SW 2-15-12 and yes the menu is different in appearance.
    Interesting though when I shut it down with the remote or hit the standby on the box, the STB shuts down and the box displays OFF on the front panel.
    I will run this SW for a while and see what else is different.

  2. # ADS
    Register Today & This Ad Goes Away! Syndicated Advertisement
    Join Date
    Always
    Location
    Advertising world
    Posts
    Many

    Reigster at SatelliteGuys
     
  3. #14
    Join Date
    Mar 11th, 2013
    Location
    Near Toronto eh!
    Posts
    596
    Post Thanks / Like
    Thread Starter
    Well I'm with you Lone Gunman,
    I reverted back to SW 2011-08-30 after running SW2012-12-15. I didn't care for menu colors or layout. As well since this is a EURO version adapted to America, my remote didn't respond correctly. The volume and channels buttons were messed up. Also I don't think the blind scan was any faster.

  4. #15
    Join Date
    Nov 17th, 2008
    Location
    nutmeg state
    Posts
    1,083
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by jorgek View Post
    Well I'm with you Lone Gunman,
    I reverted back to SW 2011-08-30 after running SW2012-12-15. I didn't care for menu colors or layout. As well since this is a EURO version adapted to America, my remote didn't respond correctly. The volume and channels buttons were messed up. Also I don't think the blind scan was any faster.
    no such thing as euro firmware.The firmware is identical except for the sat/channel list for the various parts of the earth.

  5. #16
    Join Date
    Mar 11th, 2013
    Location
    Near Toronto eh!
    Posts
    596
    Post Thanks / Like
    Thread Starter
    Some S9 are delivered with a different remote. The remote with my S9 is not the same as the one int the S9 manuals that I have seem. And yes the sat list is different depending on which side of the Atlantic you are on.

  6. #17
    Join Date
    Nov 17th, 2008
    Location
    nutmeg state
    Posts
    1,083
    Post Thanks / Like
    there were one or two versions for the s10,maybe for the s9 also that were listed as for asia.Those were different and catered to hackers over there.(ttcam, kkcam etc.)
    The hibox f2 looked identical to the s9 firmware but wouldn't work,menus greyed out,so it must have had hardware differences.
    Those were the usual symptoms.


Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •