Welcome HOME to SatelliteGuys! We are America's Most Popular Satellite Forum!

        

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 6 of 8

Thread: Genie and an RF Remote

  1. #1
    Help Keep SatelliteGuys For All, Click a Star and Become a Supporter! JonUrban did! Help Support The Site And Get Rid of the Syndicated Ads, JonUrban did! If you enjoy the site consider supporting it, JonUrban did! Be COOL like JonUrban and Click a Star and become a Supporting Pub Member today!
    Join Date
    Sep 8th, 2003
    Location
    Eastern Connecticut
    Posts
    577
    Post Thanks / Like

    Genie and an RF Remote

    If you configure the Genie to use an RF remote, does that deactivate the IR sensor? In other words, if you set up the Genie itself for RF, does that mean you can no longer use an IR remote on the unit?



    Thanks

  2. # ADS
    Register Today & This Ad Goes Away! Syndicated Advertisement
    Join Date
    Always
    Location
    Advertising world
    Posts
    Many

    Reigster at SatelliteGuys
     
  3. #2
    Help Keep SatelliteGuys For All, Click a Star and Become a Supporter! Iceberg did! Help Support The Site And Get Rid of the Syndicated Ads, Iceberg did! If you enjoy the site consider supporting it, Iceberg did! Be COOL like Iceberg and Click a Star and become a Supporting Pub Member today!
    Join Date
    Nov 17th, 2003
    Location
    Parts Unknown
    Posts
    89,850
    Post Thanks / Like
    correct
    FOLLOW THE BUZZARDS.....

  4. #3
    raoul5788's Avatar
    raoul5788 is offline Studebaker driver
    Proud SatelliteGuys Staff Member

    Proud Staff Member
    Join Date
    Dec 28th, 2004
    Location
    Cheshire CT
    Posts
    15,612
    Post Thanks / Like
    Correct, it only works one or the other, not both at the same time.
    BTW, my name is Chip, Raoul5788 is just a screen name

  5. #4
    Help Keep SatelliteGuys For All, Click a Star and Become a Supporter! HIFI did! Help Support The Site And Get Rid of the Syndicated Ads, HIFI did! If you enjoy the site consider supporting it, HIFI did! Be COOL like HIFI and Click a Star and become a Supporting Pub Member today!
    Join Date
    May 9th, 2007
    Location
    surfin SATGUYS in a round room with padded walls
    Posts
    8,863
    Post Thanks / Like
    Gamer IDs

    PSN ID: hifi454
    Quote Originally Posted by Iceberg View Post
    correct
    Quote Originally Posted by raoul5788 View Post
    Correct, it only works one or the other, not both at the same time.
    Being a tech. I concur
    In the end we're all just chalklines on the concrete
    Drawn only to be washed away
    For the time that I've been given
    I am what I am

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 8th, 2003
    Location
    Springfield, IL
    Posts
    2,546
    Post Thanks / Like
    Is this the same for the C31's as well???

  7. #6
    raoul5788's Avatar
    raoul5788 is offline Studebaker driver
    Proud SatelliteGuys Staff Member

    Proud Staff Member
    Join Date
    Dec 28th, 2004
    Location
    Cheshire CT
    Posts
    15,612
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by dishrich View Post
    Is this the same for the C31's as well???
    The only box that does both is the THR22.
    BTW, my name is Chip, Raoul5788 is just a screen name

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •