Welcome HOME to SatelliteGuys! We are America's Most Popular Satellite Forum!

        

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 6 of 11

Thread: Hopper model number?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 3rd, 2007
    Location
    SF Bay Area
    Posts
    385
    Post Thanks / Like

    Hopper model number?

    So im trying to reprogram my old harmony 550 remote. Trying to add my hopper with sling (replacing my 722 thats on the remote). Whats the model number? I entered in hopper with sling, and it didnt like it.


  2. # ADS
    Register Today & This Ad Goes Away! Syndicated Advertisement
    Join Date
    Always
    Location
    Advertising world
    Posts
    Many

    Reigster at SatelliteGuys
     
  3. #2
    Help Keep SatelliteGuys For All, Click a Star and Become a Supporter! Bobby did! Help Support The Site And Get Rid of the Syndicated Ads, Bobby did! If you enjoy the site consider supporting it, Bobby did! Be COOL like Bobby and Click a Star and become a Supporting Pub Member today!
    Join Date
    Sep 7th, 2003
    Location
    Rohnert Park, CA
    Posts
    32,145
    Post Thanks / Like
    I think Hopper is going to be just fine.... While the HWS has more bells and whistles, the basic use is the same....
    Bobby

  4. #3
    Join Date
    May 3rd, 2007
    Location
    SF Bay Area
    Posts
    385
    Post Thanks / Like
    Thread Starter
    Quote Originally Posted by Bobby View Post
    I think Hopper is going to be just fine.... While the HWS has more bells and whistles, the basic use is the same....
    So whats the model number? Just hopper? Dont think that will work.

  5. #4
    Help Keep SatelliteGuys For All, Click a Star and Become a Supporter! Bobby did! Help Support The Site And Get Rid of the Syndicated Ads, Bobby did! If you enjoy the site consider supporting it, Bobby did! Be COOL like Bobby and Click a Star and become a Supporting Pub Member today!
    Join Date
    Sep 7th, 2003
    Location
    Rohnert Park, CA
    Posts
    32,145
    Post Thanks / Like
    Add Device - Video Recorder- PVR
    Manufacturer - Dish Network
    Model - Hopper

    It works......
    Bobby

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 12th, 2012
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    95
    Post Thanks / Like
    I've seen several in the field where Harmony remotes programmed to 722s worked with Hoppers right out the gate. Make sure IR comminication is enabled in the Hopper's remote manager settings

  7. #6
    Help Keep SatelliteGuys For All, Click a Star and Become a Supporter! satnewb did! Help Support The Site And Get Rid of the Syndicated Ads, satnewb did! If you enjoy the site consider supporting it, satnewb did! Be COOL like satnewb and Click a Star and become a Supporting Pub Member today!
    Join Date
    Mar 9th, 2011
    Location
    New Baltimore, MI
    Posts
    719
    Post Thanks / Like
    My Harmony 700 works great. I can't recall if I searched for Dish Hopper or Echostar. Its one or the other for sure.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •