Welcome HOME to SatelliteGuys! We are America's Most Popular Satellite Forum!

        

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Using Linear interpolation to locate a new sat position

  1. #1
    Help Keep SatelliteGuys For All, Click a Star and Become a Supporter! Pixl did! Help Support The Site And Get Rid of the Syndicated Ads, Pixl did! If you enjoy the site consider supporting it, Pixl did! Be COOL like Pixl and Click a Star and become a Supporting Pub Member today!
    Join Date
    Feb 27th, 2010
    Location
    Traverse City, Michigan
    Posts
    1,779
    Post Thanks / Like

    Using Linear interpolation to locate a new sat position

    I use a variation of Linear interpolation between two known points to locate a new sat position. This works if you already have some sats set in your positioner box, if you are starting from scratch it won't help much. Lets say I have 72w and 83w set in my box and I want to find 77w. I move to 72w and note that the positioner box count is 159. Now I move to 83w, the count is now 206. The count difference between those sats is 47. The orbital difference is 11 degrees. Divide 11 into 47 and I have 4.27 counts per degree in this part of my sky.
    Now there are 6 degrees between 83w and 77w. 6 times 4.27 gives 25.6 counts from 83w to 77w. My dish is still pointed at 83w with a count of 206. I back up 26 counts to 180. At this position I am pointed at or very near 77w.
    Do a blind scan then peak up the position and set it in the positioner.

    Since the counts per degree are not linear across the sky, there is a slight error using this method. But you will be close enough to find signal every time. You should re-calculate the counts per degree between the two nearest known sats for each search.

    Here is a link to more information on Linear interpolation.

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Linear_interpolation





  2. # ADS
    Register Today & This Ad Goes Away! Syndicated Advertisement
    Join Date
    Always
    Location
    Advertising world
    Posts
    Many

    Reigster at SatelliteGuys
     
  3. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 14th, 2011
    Location
    North GA
    Posts
    1,273
    Post Thanks / Like
    Wow, this is interesting! I wondered if a moderator could make this a sticky and place it into the FAQs? That'll be useful for the day when, hopefully, I can get a motorized C-band set up

  4. #3
    ke4est's Avatar
    ke4est is online now Long Live FTA
    Proud SatelliteGuys Staff Member

    Proud Staff Member
    Join Date
    Aug 9th, 2004
    Location
    Far West -- Western North Carolina
    Posts
    14,915
    Post Thanks / Like
    I have used this method many times.
    FTA---> GEOSATpro microHD, Amiko Nano HD, Mini HD SE, etc. 120" Unimesh for C-band only with Titanium Satellite C1-PLL > 55.5W to 131W, Titanium Satellite ASC-1 Controller.
    -----------GEOSATpro 90cm and Titanium Satellite PLL-1KS on Stab HH-90 motor, GEOSATpro 1.2M and SL2PLL fixed at 125W.
    DISH--> Dish America Silver Pack + Encore and Starz

    ke4est @ SatelliteGuys.US If You Want To Stay Ahead Of The Rest, Please Click Here----Always Here To Help!!

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 30th, 2007
    Posts
    183
    Post Thanks / Like
    I used that method also, but thank you for sharing

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 19th, 2010
    Location
    southeast
    Posts
    1,688
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by ke4est View Post
    I have used this method many times.
    Yup, I do this also and it is fairly accurate in sat to sat movement but as was noted, at the far ends of travel those numbers per degree will change. On my dishes I have the actuator mounted on the West side so when I go back East the closer I get to the East limit that count is much less, but, it can be somewhat predicted if you step from sat to sat across the arc. Example: On this 10ft Winegard I get 9 counts between 43w and 45w but from 137w to 139w I get 23 counts so there can be a big difference depending on where you are in the arc.

    When I installed my Vbox X dish controllers I made a list of all the sats that I was going to use then once I found them I put the number location on that sheet so I'd know how to get back to each one. I referenced the East limit for my "zero" point, ie, counter zeroed on the East limit switch, which gave me a "known" starting point. That way if your count gets corrupted you can just manually run to the East limit, zero the box and then move to each satellite location number and reprogram it in just a few minutes.

    FYI the old GI920 had a feature that would do this via it's software and when you went looking for a new sat then it almost knew the exact location it would be. And not only that, but once it went to that satellite it would "auto peak" that signals skew and position.

    Last edited by Lone Gunman; 05-09-2013 at 08:48 AM.
    10 ft Winegard, DMX-741S LNBF, VonWeise Mover, Micro HD/AZBox Elite/Openbox S9 and PowerMax Vbox X.

    10 ft Unimesh, DMX-741S LNBF, VonWeise Mover, Micro HD/AZBox Ultra/Openbox S9 and PowerMax Vbox X.

    With both systems seeing 37W back to 139W plus 23 local channels OTA, we are a subscription free home!

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •