Welcome HOME to SatelliteGuys! We are America's Most Popular Satellite Forum!

        

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 6 of 10

Thread: Hopper record 6-?

  1. #1
    Help Keep SatelliteGuys For All, Click a Star and Become a Supporter! RT-Cat did! Help Support The Site And Get Rid of the Syndicated Ads, RT-Cat did! If you enjoy the site consider supporting it, RT-Cat did! Be COOL like RT-Cat and Click a Star and become a Supporting Pub Member today!
    Join Date
    May 30th, 2011
    Location
    Cold, Cold,Michigan USA
    Posts
    1,257
    Post Thanks / Like

    Hopper record 6-?

    Did a search on this and came up with the usual over a hundred answers that did not have the content I was looking for so, the question: Looking over the manual for the Hopper, it has three tuners. So you can record three channels at the same time. OK. But during prime time you can record 6 channels. So how does this work with only three tuners? Interesting.....
    .
    RT


  2. # ADS
    Register Today & This Ad Goes Away! Syndicated Advertisement
    Join Date
    Always
    Location
    Advertising world
    Posts
    Many

    Reigster at SatelliteGuys
     
  3. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 6th, 2012
    Location
    Skaro
    Posts
    227
    Post Thanks / Like
    It uses one tuner to record NBC, ABC, CBS, & Fox. I believe it is possible to do that because they are all on the same transponder.

  4. #3
    Help Keep SatelliteGuys For All, Click a Star and Become a Supporter! satjay did! Help Support The Site And Get Rid of the Syndicated Ads, satjay did! If you enjoy the site consider supporting it, satjay did! Be COOL like satjay and Click a Star and become a Supporting Pub Member today!
    Join Date
    Jun 30th, 2005
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    10,112
    Post Thanks / Like
    Gamer IDs

    PSN ID: michjay74
    Yes, hook up an OTA and it becomes even more

    To the OP if you want there are some great Stickys under the Hopper section that break it all down, Scotts inital review of the Hopper is great

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 31st, 2010
    Location
    California
    Posts
    2,852
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by RT-Cat View Post
    Did a search on this and came up with the usual over a hundred answers that did not have the content I was looking for so, the question: Looking over the manual for the Hopper, it has three tuners. So you can record three channels at the same time. OK. But during prime time you can record 6 channels. So how does this work with only three tuners? Interesting.....
    .
    RT
    The primetime anytime feature mist be enabled. ABC, NBC, fox and CBS must be in HD.

    All 4 of those networks are recorded using only 1 tuner allowing you to record 2 additional channels of your choosing.
    It's all about the connectivity!!!

  6. #5
    Help Keep SatelliteGuys For All, Click a Star and Become a Supporter! RT-Cat did! Help Support The Site And Get Rid of the Syndicated Ads, RT-Cat did! If you enjoy the site consider supporting it, RT-Cat did! Be COOL like RT-Cat and Click a Star and become a Supporting Pub Member today!
    Join Date
    May 30th, 2011
    Location
    Cold, Cold,Michigan USA
    Posts
    1,257
    Post Thanks / Like
    Thread Starter
    Quote Originally Posted by satjay View Post
    .....To the OP if you want there are some great Stickys under the Hopper section that break it all down, Scotts inital review of the Hopper is great
    .
    Missed that one. Will check.
    Thanks guys.
    .
    RT

  7. #6
    Help Keep SatelliteGuys For All, Click a Star and Become a Supporter! msmith198025 did! Help Support The Site And Get Rid of the Syndicated Ads, msmith198025 did! If you enjoy the site consider supporting it, msmith198025 did! Be COOL like msmith198025 and Click a Star and become a Supporting Pub Member today!
    Join Date
    Aug 28th, 2007
    Location
    mississippi
    Posts
    16,786
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by Dishman1978 View Post
    The primetime anytime feature mist be enabled. ABC, NBC, fox and CBS must be in HD.

    All 4 of those networks are recorded using only 1 tuner allowing you to record 2 additional channels of your choosing.

    This is correct, but one nitpick. In some (maybe all) markets that do not offer HD locals, they have enabled it on the SD versions as well.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •