Welcome HOME to SatelliteGuys! We are America's Most Popular Satellite Forum!

        

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 7 to 12 of 13

Thread: ROKU UPDATES DURING USE NOW????

  1. #7
    Help Keep SatelliteGuys For All, Click a Star and Become a Supporter! king3pj did! Help Support The Site And Get Rid of the Syndicated Ads, king3pj did! If you enjoy the site consider supporting it, king3pj did! Be COOL like king3pj and Click a Star and become a Supporting Pub Member today!
    Join Date
    Jun 7th, 2009
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    4,192
    Post Thanks / Like
    Gamer IDs

    PSN ID: king3pj
    My Roku 2XD hasn't froze up on me but we also bought one of the $49 Roku HD models last year for streaming in another room. We chose the HD model because the TV we were hooking it up to was 720p and it still had all the channels we use (MLB.tv, Netflix, Amazon, IGN etc...) so I didn't see the point it paying more for one of the 1080p models.



    I have had that one freeze up on me a couple times while watching an Amazon PPV rental. It also gets quite a bit warmer than the Roku 2XD. I assume the HD model is a little underpowered compared to the other models. I have never experienced that problem using Netflix or MLB.tv which both get much more use than anything else in our house. Most of the time it is fine with Amazon rentals too.

  2. # ADS
    Register Today & This Ad Goes Away! Syndicated Advertisement
    Join Date
    Always
    Location
    Advertising world
    Posts
    Many

    Reigster at SatelliteGuys
     
  3. #8
    Help Keep SatelliteGuys For All, Click a Star and Become a Supporter! radio did! Help Support The Site And Get Rid of the Syndicated Ads, radio did! If you enjoy the site consider supporting it, radio did! Be COOL like radio and Click a Star and become a Supporting Pub Member today!
    Join Date
    Oct 13th, 2007
    Location
    West Central Michigan
    Posts
    2,260
    Post Thanks / Like
    Thread Starter
    Exactly two weeks after the original post, watching "TWIT", Ironically with Leo Laporte talking about the NSA watching our online activities (even if you have security, as in banking sites, etc.)...the box does it AGAIN. Same night of the week. Reboot, not just a freezeup. Had just checked for updates about a half hour before, none available, as I added a channel. (which is getting tough to do on older Roku boxes....they're FORCING us to spend money regularly now.)...

    Strange? Watching a show talking security and government snooping and the box reboots?....insert Twilight Zone music here....heheheh

    Okay, the first paragraph is to be taken as a real post. The second....I'm a sarcastic person, disregard....or, go to bed worried if you like! Won't affect me either way.
    Dish 1: Birdview white solid, motorized for FTA w/V-box VII (system modified by "nicknjen")
    Dish 2: Birdview white solid, stationary, idle for now
    Receiver 1: Micro HD. Working well, original firmware
    For fun: Ramsey FM-100B 1/4 watt to send audio into offices and around the yard!

    Retired: DSR-9224DTV; DSR-410; Pansat 3500 FTA; Visionsat 200IV PVR, Openbox S10

  4. #9
    Help Keep SatelliteGuys For All, Click a Star and Become a Supporter! juan did! Help Support The Site And Get Rid of the Syndicated Ads, juan did! If you enjoy the site consider supporting it, juan did! Be COOL like juan and Click a Star and become a Supporting Pub Member today!
    Join Date
    Sep 14th, 2003
    Location
    Moscow Russia
    Posts
    7,468
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by radio View Post
    Roku 2 unit. Enjoying latest HD Star Trek. Stops in the first 5 mintues, freezes, Roku automatically reboots itself. Highly annoying.
    This has happened on my original ROKU as well. Is it just me, or are there updates being activated even when the box is being used?

    I can think of no other reason for the box to do a full restart on it's own.

    If so, why isn't the code written to update ONLY when the box is idle??
    On a HD show..if a wireless (and maybe ethernet) connection cannot support the HD stream ..it will reboot and pick up the slower stream..atleast thats what happens to me..seems to happen more often on amazon

  5. #10
    Help Keep SatelliteGuys For All, Click a Star and Become a Supporter! radio did! Help Support The Site And Get Rid of the Syndicated Ads, radio did! If you enjoy the site consider supporting it, radio did! Be COOL like radio and Click a Star and become a Supporting Pub Member today!
    Join Date
    Oct 13th, 2007
    Location
    West Central Michigan
    Posts
    2,260
    Post Thanks / Like
    Thread Starter
    I've seen it restart the PROGRAM, but not reboot the device! I don't believe it's supposed to reboot, but rather show the lesser quality version of the selected program if available.
    Dish 1: Birdview white solid, motorized for FTA w/V-box VII (system modified by "nicknjen")
    Dish 2: Birdview white solid, stationary, idle for now
    Receiver 1: Micro HD. Working well, original firmware
    For fun: Ramsey FM-100B 1/4 watt to send audio into offices and around the yard!

    Retired: DSR-9224DTV; DSR-410; Pansat 3500 FTA; Visionsat 200IV PVR, Openbox S10

  6. #11
    Help Keep SatelliteGuys For All, Click a Star and Become a Supporter! DustoMan did! Help Support The Site And Get Rid of the Syndicated Ads, DustoMan did! If you enjoy the site consider supporting it, DustoMan did! Be COOL like DustoMan and Click a Star and become a Supporting Pub Member today!
    Join Date
    Apr 9th, 2010
    Location
    Sparta, Wisconsin, United States
    Posts
    1,164
    Post Thanks / Like
    Gamer IDs

    PSN ID: DustoMan
    Your Roku isn't updating... it's crashing hard. The Roku does a check for channel and system updates either when it's idle or when you first boot it if you remove power from it when you don't use it. (I have mine hooked up to one of those power strips that has a "master" device that kills it when that device is off) If you try to use a channel and requires an update, it will do that when you select the channel... and then start the channel when the update completes. I'm not sure what's happening to your Roku, but it's NOT because it's updating itself.

    EDIT: Maybe try using a wired connection if you can. I've not been impressed with any of the wireless radios in any of the Roku players. I've had to use a wire with the three total I have owned.
    Dusto
    dustoman at gmail dot com
    hopper on 1080p Panasonic HDTV
    2 joeys on 2 1080p Vizio HDTVs
    OTA is HERE!

  7. #12
    Help Keep SatelliteGuys For All, Click a Star and Become a Supporter! radio did! Help Support The Site And Get Rid of the Syndicated Ads, radio did! If you enjoy the site consider supporting it, radio did! Be COOL like radio and Click a Star and become a Supporting Pub Member today!
    Join Date
    Oct 13th, 2007
    Location
    West Central Michigan
    Posts
    2,260
    Post Thanks / Like
    Thread Starter
    Thanks for the ideas. I've never had a LICK of trouble with the wifi, it's beamed right at the Roku with a directional high gain antenna (ham radio licensees get to do this legally)....and all other things like this laptop continued operating! You're right. It's crashing HARD! This time on Leo, Last time on Spock and Kirk! Both HD, yet no HD crashing on Netflix movies, which run constantly. Unit is up on the side of a cabinet, getting plenty of air, too! Thanks again for the response!
    Dish 1: Birdview white solid, motorized for FTA w/V-box VII (system modified by "nicknjen")
    Dish 2: Birdview white solid, stationary, idle for now
    Receiver 1: Micro HD. Working well, original firmware
    For fun: Ramsey FM-100B 1/4 watt to send audio into offices and around the yard!

    Retired: DSR-9224DTV; DSR-410; Pansat 3500 FTA; Visionsat 200IV PVR, Openbox S10

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •