Welcome HOME to SatelliteGuys! We are America's Most Popular Satellite Forum!

        

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 6 of 9

Thread: Samsung RVU setup/review

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 4th, 2013
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    67
    Post Thanks / Like

    Samsung RVU setup/review

    I recently purchased a Samsung UN32F5500 for my sons playroom. This TV is a 2013 model therefore RVU enabled so I was looking forward to seeing this setup in action. I loved the idea of just a TV hanging on the wall, no shelves, no a/v storage units and no receivers... Just like a picture frame.. Kinda the idea tv marketers pushed on us when flat screen TVs first arrived.

    The only cables required are the power cord and Ethernet. Wifi works as well but I like the constant connection of a wired setup.. Now you must have a genie model receiver for this to work so a hr34 or hr44. I have a hr44 and it is connected to my network through a deca. I know the genie models have there own deca built in but I originally had an Hr24 and when I upgraded to the genie I left the cabling as is.

    Upon powering up the Samsung it will take you through a setup sequence. For TV setup you only have the option of stb or OTA. Just to proceed I chose OTA and once it got to the channel scanning screen I cancelled the scan. Next it asks you to setup the smart hub (apps).

    Once that is complete press the input button and all the options will show up across the top. The first two inputs are labeled TV (analog cable/OTA) and RVU directv living room ( what I named my hr44). When you select that input the familiar directv GUI shows up with instructions on how to add this TV.

    At this point go to your genie, menu/settings/whole home/add client. You will be given a 4 digit pin #. Take that pin back to your RVU TV and you'll notice the screen changed, same directv GUI but now its asking for the pin #. Once entered a note will pop up asking you to call directv to add this location.

    I called the 1800 # and the first person had no idea what I was taking about. I tried my best to explain but he kept asking me for a receiver id. He transferred me to tech support but I was hung up on during the transfer. I called back and got a new gentlemen who knew exactly what I wanted and completed the task in less than 5 mins.

    He asked for the TVs manufacture and also the 4 digit pin. Once he added it to my account the TV screen changed, it was now asking me to name this location. I named it playroom. Next it asks if you want to copy all the settings from the genie, ( favs ch list etc) I agreed. Next it asks if you want to setup a new remote but I declined as the TVs remote works everything perfectly.

    After the remote setup screen channel #100 pops up. The directv rep asked me to check a bunch of channels and all came in fine. The only thing I noticed is there is a minor 1 second video freeze when you change channels... Not at all a deal breaker but I'm trying to be as detailed as possible in this review.

    In regards to the Samsung remote.. All the buttons work as intended. Ch up/down, direction pad and select button, guide. Pressing menu will still bring up the Samsung TVs menu. In order to access the directv menu you have to press the yellow coloured button. The recording list is accessed by pressing the blue coloured button.

    Some extra notes.
    -upon turning on the TV there is a 30sec wait for the TV to access the RVU server.

    -There is still a $6 charge for adding the RVU TV.

    Hope this was helpful. Don't hesitate to ask any questions.

    Thanks


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk -
    now Free







  2. # ADS
    Register Today & This Ad Goes Away! Syndicated Advertisement
    Join Date
    Always
    Location
    Advertising world
    Posts
    Many

    Reigster at SatelliteGuys
     
  3. #2
    Help Keep SatelliteGuys For All, Click a Star and Become a Supporter! rad did! Help Support The Site And Get Rid of the Syndicated Ads, rad did! If you enjoy the site consider supporting it, rad did! Be COOL like rad and Click a Star and become a Supporting Pub Member today!
    Join Date
    Sep 7th, 2003
    Location
    Austin TX
    Posts
    7,363
    Post Thanks / Like
    FYI, you can get a RC71 DIRECTV remote, program it with code 54000 and it will control your Samsung RVU client just like the RC71 on your HR44.

    Does the Samsung remote this year have a skip fwd/back button, my 2012's remote doesn't have buttons that will do that, another reason for a RC71.

    Dish - Slimline 5LNB
    Switches - SWiM16
    Receivers - HR34-700, HR44-700, C31-700, C41-100, C41-700, WVB, C41W-100, Samsung RVU client
    GenieGo + 1TB USB drive
    Networking - 100/1000Mbps switched ethernet and DECA for DirecTV network
    TimeWarner RoadRunner internet service

  4. #3
    Help Keep SatelliteGuys For All, Click a Star and Become a Supporter! ckhalil18 did! Help Support The Site And Get Rid of the Syndicated Ads, ckhalil18 did! If you enjoy the site consider supporting it, ckhalil18 did! Be COOL like ckhalil18 and Click a Star and become a Supporting Pub Member today!
    Join Date
    Feb 7th, 2011
    Location
    HOCKEYTOWN
    Posts
    3,387
    Post Thanks / Like
    Interesting. I thought you had to get at least a 6000 series model. Didn't know a 5500 would work. I'll keep that in mind

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 4th, 2013
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    67
    Post Thanks / Like
    Thread Starter
    The F5500 models and above for 2013 are RVU enabled. The remote has ff/rew and skip. Skip if you press once ff/rew if you hold it


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk -
    now Free





  6. #5
    Help Keep SatelliteGuys For All, Click a Star and Become a Supporter! texasbrit did! Help Support The Site And Get Rid of the Syndicated Ads, texasbrit did! If you enjoy the site consider supporting it, texasbrit did! Be COOL like texasbrit and Click a Star and become a Supporting Pub Member today!
    Join Date
    Apr 12th, 2006
    Posts
    1,972
    Post Thanks / Like
    You said you could have used wireless, are you certain about that/

  7. #6
    Join Date
    May 5th, 2007
    Location
    Salem, OR
    Posts
    8,402
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by texasbrit View Post
    You said you could have used wireless, are you certain about that/
    That model TV has built-in Wi-fi so that should be an alternative (note I didn't suggest it was optimal) to doing things wired.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •