Welcome HOME to SatelliteGuys! We are America's Most Popular Satellite Forum!

        

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 6 of 23

Thread: Changing my local channel lineup?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 1st, 2004
    Posts
    24
    Post Thanks / Like

    Changing my local channel lineup?

    Hello all,



    I recently moved from Los Gatos CA to Scotts Valley CA and kept my DirecTV service. In Los Gatos I got my local channels from San Francisco which was great because I could get all the SF Giants games on FOX KTVU channel 2.

    When I moved to Scotts Valley, after a few days, my local channel lineup changed, so I can't get KTVU FOX - which now means I can't get SF Giants
    games on KTVU anymore!! The weird thing is that I had the old local channels for almost a week before they were changed over to the new ones.

    I called DirecTV and asked if I could get my old local channel lineup and
    they said "sorry no, FCC rules prohibit that." They were not helpful at all.

    Is there any backdoor way I can get my local channels from SanFrancisco
    again? I'm a Giants fan and would have gone with Comcast (who gets KTVU in the area) had I known about this issue.

    Thanks,
    Kevin

  2. # ADS
    Register Today & This Ad Goes Away! Syndicated Advertisement
    Join Date
    Always
    Posts
    Many

    Reigster at SatelliteGuys
     
  3. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 30th, 2004
    Location
    Rockwall, TX
    Posts
    619
    Post Thanks / Like
    Yea, change your service address back to your old address.

  4. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 1st, 2004
    Posts
    24
    Post Thanks / Like
    Thread Starter
    i will try this, but how about if my reset the system and change the zip code in the DVR setup to my old zip code? will that work?

    thanks,
    kevin

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 4th, 2005
    Location
    Alabama
    Posts
    297
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by delgadil
    i will try this, but how about if my reset the system and change the zip code in the DVR setup to my old zip code? will that work?

    thanks,
    kevin
    Nope.

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 1st, 2004
    Posts
    24
    Post Thanks / Like
    Thread Starter
    Hmmm, the new owner of my old house will set up a new DirecTV account so I will need to think about this one (can't use that old address).

    How about if I ask them to change my zip code? I'm thinking they'll know
    that I am giving them the wrong zip code....

    Thanks,
    Kevin

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 8th, 2003
    Location
    Springfield, IL
    Posts
    2,546
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by delgadil
    Hmmm, the new owner of my old house will set up a new DirecTV account so I will need to think about this one (can't use that old address).
    Go do a search on moving for tips, but there is a REALLY easy way - just use a physical addy that does NOT physically exist, but IS valid.

    For example, if your old house is 1240 Main St. & the house right next door over is 1244 Main St., just change your physical addy to 1242 Main St., since there would actually never physically BE a house there, but it DOES fall into the valid address range of the PO - problem solved.

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •