Welcome HOME to SatelliteGuys! We are America's Most Popular Satellite Forum!

        

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 6 of 13

Thread: Cannot get signal on 119w

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 11th, 2005
    Posts
    3
    Post Thanks / Like

    Unhappy Cannot get signal on 119w

    Hello,

    I am new and I have a question.

    Here's my situation:



    Lost signal due to tree branches budding.
    Cut branches to get clear signal.
    Had to re-align dish.
    Got only signal strengh in the 40's on the even transponders, nothing on the odd ones.
    Changed cable, RG6 ends and check 3 LNBs.
    Cable length is 140ft, I cannot go any shorter due to other trees in the way.
    Now I cannot get any signal at all, nothing on any transponder.
    I went through the entire horizontal and vertical ranges, the dish was not aligned but not turned very much, it still pointed in the satellite direction.

    Does anyone know what might be wrong? I am nearly at wit's end.

  2. # ADS
    Register Today & This Ad Goes Away! Syndicated Advertisement
    Join Date
    Always
    Posts
    Many

    Reigster at SatelliteGuys
     
  3. #2
    ke4est's Avatar
    ke4est is offline Long Live FTA
    Proud SatelliteGuys Staff Member

    Proud Staff Member
    Join Date
    Aug 9th, 2004
    Location
    Far West -- Western North Carolina
    Posts
    14,909
    Post Thanks / Like
    More details please. What Dish do you have, I assume Super Dish, because u said 3 LNBs. What is your Zip Code and what Receiver(s) do you have.

    Also 119 is the most problematic because of tree growth, since it is lower on the horizon.

    Oh and BTW welcome to Satellite Guys
    FTA---> GEOSATpro microHD, Amiko Nano HD, Mini HD SE, etc. 120" Unimesh for C-band only with Titanium Satellite C1-PLL > 55.5W to 131W, Titanium Satellite ASC-1 Controller.
    -----------GEOSATpro 90cm and Titanium Satellite PLL-1KS on Stab HH-90 motor, GEOSATpro 1.2M and SL2PLL fixed at 125W.
    DISH--> Dish America Silver Pack + Encore and Starz

    ke4est @ SatelliteGuys.US If You Want To Stay Ahead Of The Rest, Please Click Here----Always Here To Help!!

  4. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 11th, 2005
    Posts
    3
    Post Thanks / Like
    Thread Starter
    It's only an 18" dish with a single LNB. The receiver number is 311. This is part of a 2 receiver system. I work OTR and take the second with me on my camper. The zipcode is 58401.

  5. #4
    Help Keep SatelliteGuys For All, Click a Star and Become a Supporter! SimpleSimon did! Help Support The Site And Get Rid of the Syndicated Ads, SimpleSimon did! If you enjoy the site consider supporting it, SimpleSimon did! Be COOL like SimpleSimon and Click a Star and become a Supporting Pub Member today!
    Join Date
    Feb 29th, 2004
    Location
    Florissant, CO
    Posts
    5,691
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by ke4est
    Also 119 is the most problematic because of tree growth, since it is lower on the horizon.
    Actually, if it's a 121 SD, the story is a bit different.

    ANYWAY - always align a SD by bypassing the switch and directly connecting the outboard (stand-alone) LNBF. For a 105 SD that's the 119, and for the 121, it's 110.

    If all you have is a dual-tuner receiver, then connect that LNB to port 1 of the DP34 so you can feed both tuners.

    Next, go for the FSS (105 or 121) LNBF - going through port 1 of the DP34 if you have to.

    The final DP34 config should be 119=1, 110=2, and FSS=3.

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 3rd, 2004
    Posts
    23
    Post Thanks / Like
    I've had dish now for about 4 years or better. The 119 has started to give me problems also..but mine is abit more weird. This has been going on now for about 3-4 weeks.

    Channels 213,214,215 and 205 I can't get from about noon CST to 7:30 pm CST. Prior to noon 205 is okay, 214 is a hit and miss. After noon, it's lights out for all of the above mentioned channels....till about 7:30 pm CST.

    Not only that, on my old receiver that's in the bedroom, I can get the above channels, as long as the 811 in the living room isn't turned to any of the above channels. If the 811 is then placed on any of the above channels, I lose the signal on the receiver in the bedroom.

    The dish I have is the 500, with twin LMB's.

    Tomorrow, the dish guy is coming to check things out.

    ...oh, zip is 62448

  7. #6
    ke4est's Avatar
    ke4est is offline Long Live FTA
    Proud SatelliteGuys Staff Member

    Proud Staff Member
    Join Date
    Aug 9th, 2004
    Location
    Far West -- Western North Carolina
    Posts
    14,909
    Post Thanks / Like
    Oops yep your right Simon about the 121, thanks for the reminder.
    Sorta dread when the Dish 1000 comes out 129 will be worse.


    jhalv: Since it is a 18" dish you are more than likely, looking at 119 and I ran your Zip and you Elevation is 33 deg. So time to move the dish or get out the chain saw. Looks like u have checked all other possibilitys. After re-reading what u wrote, looks like u also tried 3 different LNBF's.
    FTA---> GEOSATpro microHD, Amiko Nano HD, Mini HD SE, etc. 120" Unimesh for C-band only with Titanium Satellite C1-PLL > 55.5W to 131W, Titanium Satellite ASC-1 Controller.
    -----------GEOSATpro 90cm and Titanium Satellite PLL-1KS on Stab HH-90 motor, GEOSATpro 1.2M and SL2PLL fixed at 125W.
    DISH--> Dish America Silver Pack + Encore and Starz

    ke4est @ SatelliteGuys.US If You Want To Stay Ahead Of The Rest, Please Click Here----Always Here To Help!!

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •