Welcome HOME to SatelliteGuys! We are America's Most Popular Satellite Forum!

        

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: amazonas

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 24th, 2006
    Posts
    2
    Post Thanks / Like

    amazonas

    hi guys since amazonas at 61w we can get the signal if so what sat should we scan
    there is nothing called amazonas in instalation menu where is all the sats am i miss something . alot of useres talk a bout it here so what is the sat that i have to scan to get amazonas and finally is it free
    and i think its aliner lnb


    http://www.lyngsat.com/packages/telefonica.html






    thank you


  2. # ADS
    Register Today & This Ad Goes Away! Syndicated Advertisement
    Join Date
    Always
    Posts
    Many

    Reigster at SatelliteGuys
     
  3. #2
    Help Keep SatelliteGuys For All, Click a Star and Become a Supporter! Iceberg did! Help Support The Site And Get Rid of the Syndicated Ads, Iceberg did! If you enjoy the site consider supporting it, Iceberg did! Be COOL like Iceberg and Click a Star and become a Supporting Pub Member today!
    Join Date
    Nov 17th, 2003
    Location
    Parts Unknown
    Posts
    89,700
    Post Thanks / Like
    what you posted is a subscription service with a beam towards South America. You won't get it here in the US

    As for the satellite name, just rename a satellite in the setup (I use a C-Band one that I can't see)

    What receiver do you have?
    FOLLOW THE BUZZARDS.....

  4. #3
    Join Date
    May 18th, 2004
    Location
    Lizella, Georgia Republic
    Posts
    6,638
    Post Thanks / Like
    Don't know which receiver you have, but most receivers will allow you to change the name of an existing sat or enter a new sat. Give us more info?

    Al

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 26th, 2006
    Location
    Louisa KY
    Posts
    296
    Post Thanks / Like
    just rename a say not in use there are a few fta channels on ku i like black belt tv.

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 24th, 2006
    Posts
    2
    Post Thanks / Like
    Thread Starter

    thank you

    thank you all i get it now.

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 18th, 2006
    Posts
    1,984
    Post Thanks / Like
    If you do rename a C band for Ku use, be sure to change the LO and either blind scan or enter the new tps to look for...

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •