Welcome HOME to SatelliteGuys! We are America's Most Popular Satellite Forum!

        

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 6 of 7

Thread: 2 dual receiver dish network problems

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 14th, 2007
    Posts
    3
    Post Thanks / Like

    2 dual receiver dish network problems

    I have a new dishnetwork satellite. i hav one dish, 2 receivers both dual one has dvr. the receiver with dvr is not working properly. i keep getting the acquiring satellite the other 2 tv's that are hooked together work fine
    what kind of problem can this be Dish has sent me a new dvr receiver but getting same results


  2. # ADS
    Register Today & This Ad Goes Away! Syndicated Advertisement
    Join Date
    Always
    Posts
    Many

    Reigster at SatelliteGuys
     
  3. #2
    Help Keep SatelliteGuys For All, Click a Star and Become a Supporter! boba did! Help Support The Site And Get Rid of the Syndicated Ads, boba did! If you enjoy the site consider supporting it, boba did! Be COOL like boba and Click a Star and become a Supporting Pub Member today!
    Join Date
    Dec 12th, 2003
    Location
    Dorchester, TX.
    Posts
    9,053
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by rhall79079 View Post
    I have a new dishnetwork satellite. i hav one dish, 2 receivers both dual one has dvr. the receiver with dvr is not working properly. i keep getting the acquiring satellite the other 2 tv's that are hooked together work fine
    what kind of problem can this be Dish has sent me a new dvr receiver but getting same results
    Schedule a service call and get them out to fix it.

  4. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 19th, 2006
    Posts
    64
    Post Thanks / Like
    Does it cycle through on the progress, or does it stay blank?
    Have you done a check switch test? If so, what is the result?

    How is your antenna connected? Dish1000? with, or without a switch? What kind of LNB are you using? Is there a Seperator involved?

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 14th, 2007
    Posts
    3
    Post Thanks / Like
    Thread Starter
    Dish network has come out and changed a diplexer outside, this worked for a couple of days then the same problems came out again. the other receiver is working fine. My dish has a 110 and 119 on one side and another on the otherside but there is no cables hooked up to that. this is getting frustating because the other receiver is working fine

  6. #5
    ke4est's Avatar
    ke4est is online now Long Live FTA
    Proud SatelliteGuys Staff Member

    Proud Staff Member
    Join Date
    Aug 9th, 2004
    Location
    Far West -- Western North Carolina
    Posts
    14,868
    Post Thanks / Like
    Somewhere a connector is not getting a good connection,(to the sheild I would guess).
    FTA---> GEOSATpro microHD, Amiko Nano HD, Mini HD SE, etc. 120" Unimesh for C-band only with Titanium Satellite C1-PLL > 55.5W to 131W, Titanium Satellite ASC-1 Controller.
    -----------GEOSATpro 90cm and Titanium Satellite PLL-1KS on Stab HH-90 motor, GEOSATpro 1.2M and SL2PLL fixed at 125W.
    DISH--> Dish America Silver Pack + Encore and Starz

    ke4est @ SatelliteGuys.US If You Want To Stay Ahead Of The Rest, Please Click Here----Always Here To Help!!

  7. #6
    Help Keep SatelliteGuys For All, Click a Star and Become a Supporter! boba did! Help Support The Site And Get Rid of the Syndicated Ads, boba did! If you enjoy the site consider supporting it, boba did! Be COOL like boba and Click a Star and become a Supporting Pub Member today!
    Join Date
    Dec 12th, 2003
    Location
    Dorchester, TX.
    Posts
    9,053
    Post Thanks / Like
    Same reply call DISH for a service call you have a 90 day installation warranty.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •