Welcome HOME to SatelliteGuys! We are America's Most Popular Satellite Forum!

        

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 6 of 8

Thread: Master reset code word for locked channels?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 26th, 2004
    Posts
    3
    Post Thanks / Like

    Master reset code word for locked channels?

    I just purchased a used 6000 receiver and the adult guard password code is set. I do not know the password.



    Is there a master reset codeword so I can get into the locked channels?

  2. # ADS
    Register Today & This Ad Goes Away! Syndicated Advertisement
    Join Date
    Always
    Posts
    Many

    Reigster at SatelliteGuys
     
  3. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 4th, 2003
    Location
    Bay Area, CA
    Posts
    8,917
    Post Thanks / Like
    Factory settings should clear it.

  4. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 26th, 2004
    Posts
    3
    Post Thanks / Like
    Thread Starter
    Quote Originally Posted by Smith, P.
    Factory settings should clear it.
    I tried that but it did not work.

  5. #4
    Help Keep SatelliteGuys For All, Click a Star and Become a Supporter! thiggin2 did! Help Support The Site And Get Rid of the Syndicated Ads, thiggin2 did! If you enjoy the site consider supporting it, thiggin2 did! Be COOL like thiggin2 and Click a Star and become a Supporting Pub Member today!
    Join Date
    Mar 28th, 2004
    Location
    TampaBay Florida
    Posts
    1,609
    Post Thanks / Like
    If the reciever has been activated into your name I know you can call Dish and have it cleared but I don't know of any speacial code you can input to have it reset.

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 4th, 2003
    Location
    Bay Area, CA
    Posts
    8,917
    Post Thanks / Like
    wait a sec, I recall someone posted long time ago some trick how to corrupt memory, the method will erase ALL customer's settings include dishes configuration include locks and password, but it's easy to redo switch check
    try to find the post/thread - it was some sort of sequience on remote; you should obtain memory dump screen by that

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 11th, 2003
    Posts
    34
    Post Thanks / Like
    Should be able to dump the memory by pressing

    Menu
    6
    3
    (within 4 seconds press the keys below)
    info
    Browse/Right Arrow
    Theme/Left Arrow

    You should now get the device status & memory dump screen. Press (tv/video) if that does not work, then press the (info) button. A non-volatile memory corrupt message should display. You need this message so if you don't get it start over.

    Once you the the non-volatile message you need to unplug your reciever for 15 seconds then plug back in and everything should be reset.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •