Welcome HOME to SatelliteGuys! We are America's Most Popular Satellite Forum!

        

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 6 of 9

Thread: Dish Network, VIP 622 and missing HD channels

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 22nd, 2006
    Posts
    5
    Post Thanks / Like

    Dish Network, VIP 622 and missing HD channels

    I have a Dish network VIP 622 HD receiver and the distance to the dish is about 60-70 ft. When the receiver was installed dish initially said that this might to far away for the system to work but after some signal tests they said that everything was within minimum signal strength for it to work.

    My problem is that not all HD channels work or work intermittently. Some work all the time, others are intermittent and about many I have never been able to see. The channels that do not work say "The satellite signal has been lost. Signal acquisition is in progress. Please wait"

    Signal strength on the receiver is normally around 71 and "check switch" shows everything in green/OK and status as "good"

    I did some googling and see some suggestions about installing in line amplifiers to fix this or replacing splitters with better quality ones. If an in line amp will work do you have an recomendations and where do you install it. Placing an inline mid way between the dish and the receiver is not an option as the cable is burried under the ground!



    Does anyone have any suggestions to get this resolved?

  2. # ADS
    Register Today & This Ad Goes Away! Syndicated Advertisement
    Join Date
    Always
    Posts
    Many

    Reigster at SatelliteGuys
     
  3. #2
    Help Keep SatelliteGuys For All, Click a Star and Become a Supporter! RandallA did! Help Support The Site And Get Rid of the Syndicated Ads, RandallA did! If you enjoy the site consider supporting it, RandallA did! Be COOL like RandallA and Click a Star and become a Supporting Pub Member today!
    Join Date
    Dec 13th, 2004
    Location
    San Francisco Bay Area
    Posts
    10,399
    Post Thanks / Like
    "the distance to the dish is about 60-70 ft."

    The max. distance for DP is 200 ft. so what they told you is a bunch of crap to cover for the low signals they got when the dish was installed. An inline amplifier is for distances over 200 ft., if you use one at 70 ft. you'll overdrive the satellite tuner and will get lower signals or nothing at all.

    What's your SS on TP 11 for 119 and 110? I can't figure out if you have 129 or 61.5. But give us some reading for either satellite too, post the Transponder you're getting the SS from.

  4. #3
    dfergie's Avatar
    dfergie is online now Proud Staff Member
    Proud SatelliteGuys Staff Member

    Proud Staff Member
    Join Date
    Sep 8th, 2003
    Location
    west of the pecos... between Otis and first contact site
    Posts
    69,081
    Post Thanks / Like
    Moved to DishHD...
    SatelliteGuys working for you at CES 2014
    dfergie@SatelliteGuys.US For Breaking Satellite Industry News, Please Click Here


  5. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 22nd, 2006
    Posts
    5
    Post Thanks / Like
    Thread Starter
    Thank you - I would have called the dish company out again but am really not ready for them to spend a day in my house trying to figure out what is wrong! I did thing that the 70 ft limit was a bit odd and I am glad now that I did not run out and buy an inline amp.

    My TP 11 readings are:--

    TP 11 119 = 75
    TP 11 110 = 57
    TP 11 129 = (switches between 0 and 46 but mostly 0)
    TP 11 61.5 = 0 (Not locked Name not acquired)
    TP 11 118 = 0 (Not locked Name not acquired)

    do you need readings for other TPs?

    As I said some channels always work, some are intermittent and some have never worked.

    I appreciate your help with this.

    Thank you

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 6th, 2007
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    1,610
    Post Thanks / Like
    Your dish needs to be realligned. Those readings are way too low on all satellites. For example, 119 tp 11 should be around or above 100.

    Are you using a Dish 1000?

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 30th, 2006
    Location
    Great High Plains
    Posts
    8,937
    Post Thanks / Like

    What signal strength

    Quote Originally Posted by dazzerb View Post
    Thank you - I would have called the dish company out again but am really not ready for them to spend a day in my house trying to figure out what is wrong! I did thing that the 70 ft limit was a bit odd and I am glad now that I did not run out and buy an inline amp.

    My TP 11 readings are:--

    TP 11 119 = 75
    TP 11 110 = 57
    TP 11 129 = (switches between 0 and 46 but mostly 0)
    TP 11 61.5 = 0 (Not locked Name not acquired)
    TP 11 118 = 0 (Not locked Name not acquired)

    do you need readings for other TPs?

    As I said some channels always work, some are intermittent and some have never worked.

    I appreciate your help with this.

    Thank you
    In a short phrase: you don't have SS. Where are you, & what dish did they THROW UP. That wasn't an install it was a drive by.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •