1000.4 vs 61.5 dish 500 and 19/110 dish 500

Discussion in 'DISH Network Support Forum' started by davemich, Oct 31, 2008.

  1. davemich

    davemich Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2006
    Posts:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Would I be in a compromising situation later on down the road if I elected to go with 2 dishes, 1 at 61.5 and one at 110/119 vs going with the recommended 1000.4 dish? Would I miss some standard def programming or HD programming going with this 2 dish solution? I live in the South Bend In. DMA and have a line of site issue with the 1000.4 dish. Thank you in advance.
     
    #1
  2. MikeD-C05

    MikeD-C05 Pub Member / Supporter
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Posts:
    16,012
    Likes Received:
    378
    NO. Same programming on both except one will be mix of mpeg 2 and mpeg 4(dish 500+61.5 side sat dish) and the other would be all mpeg 4(dish 1000.4 sat dish).
     
    #2
  3. jlhugh

    jlhugh Supporting Founder
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Posts:
    866
    Likes Received:
    0
    you should be ok. this is what i am going to do even though i am in EA now. i am not messing with it unless the ole lady gets tired of looking at 2 dishes on the roof.
     
    #3
  4. RayG

    RayG Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Posts:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Consider that one day Dish will say we have EA (1000.4) and we have WA (1000.2) single dish solutions. Choose one or the other (if they give you the choice). No more mix and match. They may permit multi-dish solutions equivalent to the 1000's but do you want to deal with that? Is the 1000.2 solution better for you? Are you sure about LOS (actually tried it) or best guessing? Sometimes people are surprised. As stated, no need to do anything immediately but consider which positions are viewable in preparation for the next Dish round of musical satellites.


     
    #4
  5. Liquidforce88

    Liquidforce88 SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Posts:
    3,667
    Likes Received:
    12
    Only thing you might have to woryy about is if they were to put your local HD on the EA only. RIght now SB does not have HD locals on Dish so who knows where they will put them.
     
    #5
  6. sjtommy

    sjtommy New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    wich sat line would i put my meter on to point dish to satellite for the 1000.4 dish and what would be the elavation skew and azmeth for the philadelphia pa area
     
    #6
        
VigLink badge
Sucuri