1303 Errors for Joeys - Fixed by Replacing the NODE

Discussion in 'The Hopper Zone' started by zonk3, Apr 11, 2012.

  1. zonk3

    zonk3 Thread Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2011
    Posts:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dish has a video on YouTube for fixing this error during installation (Joey Initial Installation Pop-up 1303 - YouTube), but it also is task intensive and takes a lot of time in the field. This video describes the normal 1303 (linking errors) you receive during INSTALLATION. However, if it happens after installation, have the technician check the NODE. Mine deduced that since the Hopper was working fine and all the other Joeys were giving 1303 errors, the node might be the problem. It was! Took him a couple of minutes to replace the NODE.

    Spread the word to your techs when they visit.
     
    #1
    Avatar

    Advertisements Register Today!



    Reigster at SatelliteGuys
  2. sparc

    sparc Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Posts:
    1,701
    Likes Received:
    7
    tech who stopped by yesterday to replace my hopper said they were getting the same problem with joeys showing 1303 after the install.
     
    #2
  3. Boobie1998

    Boobie1998 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Posts:
    133
    Likes Received:
    0
    For me I get it frequently and I'm able to fix it by doing a red button reset from the hopper. I can understand once in a while but now it's getting to be a lot. My spouse is saying we just got it and problem already. Any permanent fix? Talk to dish and next step is to send a tech. I'm holding of until I have a day off.
     
    #3
  4. sperry85

    sperry85 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2011
    Posts:
    176
    Likes Received:
    0
    How many hoppers do you have? Is your entire system on RG6? Push the light blue button in the line of 4 colored buttons, go to home network I believe, how does the MOCA signal look? Did the technician use more than 2 connections between the hopper and Joey excluding the node? [Ie, daisy chained splitters ]
     
    #4
  5. Boobie1998

    Boobie1998 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Posts:
    133
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have 1 hopper and 1 joey. all cable are rg6.Moca signal has 4 bars which is full signal right? There is 1 line coming in from dish connected to 1 splitter where from there 1 line to hopper and 1 line to joey. thanks for any help
     
    #5
  6. sparc

    sparc Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Posts:
    1,701
    Likes Received:
    7
    sounds like that should be a tap rather than a splitter since you're indicating one coax from the node. Did you check the label?

    Hopper on the host side and Joey on the client side of the tap. I would also check the node as well to see if it's connected properly.
     
    #6
  7. Boobie1998

    Boobie1998 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Posts:
    133
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm sorry your right it is a tap. I assumed it was called a splitter. It's connected correctly. Hopper is connected on host side and Joey on client. Node looks fine too.
     
    #7
  8. nydiver

    nydiver Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2006
    Posts:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Anything after the sat lines entering the node MUST BE TIGHT!!!!!!!! Cannot be stressed enough!!!!! A loose connector (less than 5 degrees from fully finger tight) in the hopper joey setup is death to the system and results in joeys searching for hoppers and then the stuck 1303 screen of death if enough time elapses. The Hopper gives up on the Joey (It ignores its annoying, unresponsive child, even while the Joey screams in the "moca" path for attention). Reseting Joeys will not help, reseting Hoppers with the red reset button will not fix it, you have to pull the plugs of ALL the receivers, re-power the Hopper, wait till it comes back, then power up the Joeys. It will come back provided the loose connector is found and corrected, otherwise all bets are off that the moca issue will be cleared enough to re-establish Hopper to Joey comms. Also just fixing the issue and trying to reset receivers will not correct it, once your locked in 1303, your locked, you HAVE to power down to get it back.

    The issue being seen currently grows by the day. Everyday more Hoppers and Joeys are deployed, and everyday the reason they go out due to loose connectors also is deployed more and more. The reason shall be revealed at Dish Summit in Orlando....
     
    #8
  9. Boobie1998

    Boobie1998 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Posts:
    133
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just made sure all connections are finger tight. They look like they were. Now let see if I don't get error 1303 again. What should I do if it keeps happening?

    Thanks
     
    #9
  10. Boobie1998

    Boobie1998 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Posts:
    133
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just had the error happen once again. All my connection are tight. I just don't get why this keeps happening....
     
    #10
  11. Go Sox!!

    Go Sox!! Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Posts:
    220
    Likes Received:
    3
    I get the error every freaking morning on the same joey (I have 3). I have called tech. support twice and they told me it's a software issue and to wait it out. Nothing better than standing in front of the joey every morning for 10 minutes resetting it just to watch t.v.
     
    #11
  12. Boobie1998

    Boobie1998 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Posts:
    133
    Likes Received:
    0
    If its a software issue I would like dirt members to report Back to dish that this needs to be fix ASAP. This should be a priority. I shouldn't have to wait for a fix whenever is decided to get sent.
     
    #12
  13. sparc

    sparc Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Posts:
    1,701
    Likes Received:
    7
    did you actually message DIRT about your issues?

    They usually need an account number to go with their reports to engineering. Possibly even a specific receiver id if it's only happening on one box.
     
    #13
  14. Boobie1998

    Boobie1998 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Posts:
    133
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes i reported it to a dirt member. He has my account number as well. I've been with dish a short time and it's just getting to me.
     
    #14
  15. 3HaloODST

    3HaloODST SatelliteGuys Family
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Posts:
    6,601
    Likes Received:
    75
    Bump. Received the 1303 on one of the Joeys recently. I think the Joey was overheating though, for some reason the installer placed it in a bad spot for heat. It's a lot cooler now and haven't gotten 1303 since. If I get it again, will have DISH check the node. I don't think I will though, as it was running pretty hot before. So heat is another possible cause for 1303. I noticed in the counters on the Hopper, the Joey was only going at 230Mbps before on the Tx and 230 on the Rx, now it's 293 on the Tx and 284 on the Rx.
     
    #15
  16. Kody

    Kody New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2012
    Posts:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Any other suggestions? I was able to do this and get Joey working for 12 hrs or so before having to do it again. Tech came out and was here for 7.5 hrs and now my work around doesn't work. Will only stay up 30 seconds at a time. They are coming back out but first opportunity was 3 days later. I do believe they already checked the node. I went around and made sure all connections were tight, unplugged all, hard reset hopper, after up I plugged in the Joeys. They will stay up about 3 min at a time.
     
    #16
  17. sperry85

    sperry85 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2011
    Posts:
    176
    Likes Received:
    0
    Did he replace any cables? Did he replace barrels in wall plates? This usually fixes most 1303 errors I go out to calls on. I also always swap the nodes.
     
    #17
  18. Kody

    Kody New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2012
    Posts:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    He didn't actually replace any wires but did string new wires etc throughout the house and was still having the issue. At that point he didn't think necessary to replace wall wires or ones coming from the machine since it didnt work with new wires strung through my hall. I did hear him tell them on the phone that he replaced the node and he also tried replacing the hopper itself.
     
    #18
  19. syphix

    syphix Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    Posts:
    326
    Likes Received:
    1
    This thread (and other posts reporting Joey connection issues) is making me question I I should cancel my install and try later, when the issues are resolved.
     
    #19
  20. 3HaloODST

    3HaloODST SatelliteGuys Family
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Posts:
    6,601
    Likes Received:
    75
    Just remember, as with any forum, people who have problems are more likely to post than those who do not have issues. Those without issues are likely simply enjoying their setup, thus, not posting here.

    That being said I have 3H/2J and wouldn't look back.
     
    #20

Share This Page

VigLink badge
Sucuri