Welcome to SatelliteGuys!



Get rid of many of these ads when you become a member of SatelliteGuys Today! Membership is fast and FREE! CLICK HERE to sign up now!

2 HWS 5 Joeys....Pandora doesn't work on one HWS

Discussion in 'The Hopper Zone' started by bgrysiewicz, Jul 7, 2013.

  1. bgrysiewicz

    bgrysiewicz Thread Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Posts:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Got the 2 HWS and 5 Joeys installed on Friday. The system is bridged and seems to be working fine, all except the Pandora app and FB app.

    To be more clear: This is on the main HWS which is connected to the wifi giving me the trouble. The other "bridged" HWS and its joeys the Pandora app works fine. The Pandora app won't even get to the signon screen, it just sits in perpetual "Please Wait" mode. :confused:

    The FB app is not working either, likely related to FB not hopper. It gives you the code to activate, I've tried on several different computers and it just doesn't accept the code, it does nothing as you hit enter. This one totally perplexes me.

    Any ideas on how to make these features work? Thanks.
     
    #1
    Avatar

    Advertisements Register Today!



    Reigster at SatelliteGuys
  2. lucky86

    lucky86 SatelliteGuys Family Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    Posts:
    3,609
    Likes Received:
    33
    The FB activation issue is a problem with Facebook and you aren't the only person seeing that problem.

    Is the Hopper with the problem the only Hopper that is connected to the Internet? When you say the "bridged" Hopper, is that Hopper sharing the connection with the Wifi connected Hopper?
     
    #2
  3. bgrysiewicz

    bgrysiewicz Thread Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Posts:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi thanks for your reply. Yes the problem is with the Hopper connected by wifi to the Internet, the other hopper and Joeys are sharing the Internet connection via bridging and pandora works fine on it. I think that's that proper term, being new I could be explaining it wrong.

    Another problem that came up: sound dropping for a second or so, every 1-2 minutes on recorded shows. Noticed this after watching the first recording. My connection is by HDMI directly, not using any amp or stereo receiver and I have no reason to suspect anything is wrong with the tv HDMI port since I've been using it successfully for years. This is very annoying, have you heard of this issue ?

    With the sound issue, along with the pandora app issue, I'm wondering if I may have a faulty HWS receiver.
     
    #3
    Last edited: Jul 8, 2013
  4. lucky86

    lucky86 SatelliteGuys Family Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    Posts:
    3,609
    Likes Received:
    33
    I would try unplugging and reconnecting the HDMI cable, try rebooting the Hopper and even try another HDMI port on the TV or another HDMI cable just to be safe. Do any of the apps on the wifi Hopper work? Maybe the apps file didn't download on that box but did on the other one.
     
    #4
  5. bgrysiewicz

    bgrysiewicz Thread Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Posts:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Will try another those things tonight, thanks.

    All the other apps work, except FB as mentioned but that's a FB problem.
     
    #5
  6. bgrysiewicz

    bgrysiewicz Thread Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Posts:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Pandora is now working. I was advised it could take a few days for everything to work properly, it appears that is the case.

    However, the sound dropping for a second every 1-2 mins on recordings has not resolved.
     
    #6
  7. ZachS@DISH Network

    ZachS@DISH Network Official DISH Network Support DISH DIRT TEAM!

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2011
    Posts:
    1,572
    Likes Received:
    32
    Audio dropping when using a HDMI cable is a known issue and is currently being investigated. Resetting the receiver is the work around.
     
    #7
  8. bgrysiewicz

    bgrysiewicz Thread Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Posts:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    That would mean resetting the receiver often, not something I want to be doing. Does it solve the problem using component cables in lieu of the HDMI cable?
     
    #8

Share This Page