50W Satellite

Discussion in 'Free To Air (FTA) Discussion' started by jlrpes, Feb 20, 2012.

  1. jlrpes

    jlrpes Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Posts:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is anybody in Texas able to get 50W? I am able to get 58W so I assume that I can get 50W. Please help. Any help would be appreciatted.
     
    #1
  2. WTguy

    WTguy Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Posts:
    416
    Likes Received:
    0
    You should be able to get it, depending on your terrain and adjacent vegetation. I live in w.Tx and can go down to at least 37.5 (have not tried anything lower.
    Good luck.
     
    #2
  3. jlrpes

    jlrpes Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Posts:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Have you tried getting 50W? I live in Mckinney, TX
     
    #3
  4. toucan-man

    toucan-man SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Posts:
    2,664
    Likes Received:
    0
  5. jlrpes

    jlrpes Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Posts:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Claro TV. Some channels from Central America
     
    #5
  6. phlatwound

    phlatwound FTA Bumpkin
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,949
    Likes Received:
    19
    here's the data from Dishpointer for Mckinney TX:

    [TABLE]
    [TR]
    [TH]Your Location[/TH]
    [TH]Satellite Data[/TH]
    [TH]Dish Setup Data[/TH]
    [TH][​IMG][/TH]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD]Latitude: 33.1972°
    Longitude: -96.6398°[/TD]
    [TD]
    Name: 50W INTELSAT 1R (IS-1R)​
    Distance: 38854km[/TD]
    [TD] Elevation: 27.3°
    Azimuth (true): 117.3°
    Azimuth (magn.): 113.5°
    LNB Skew [?]: -48.0°
    [​IMG]

    [/TD]
    [TD][/TD]
    [/TR]
    [/TABLE]

    27 degrees is pretty high in the sky, unless you have some trees or buildings blocking your LOS you should be able to get it.
     
    #6
  7. phlatwound

    phlatwound FTA Bumpkin
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,949
    Likes Received:
    19
    It appears you may be towards the edge of the footprint of 50W if I am reading the chart right. Might need a pretty well-tuned setup to pull them in.

    Also, are those Claro channels ITC? The info on Lyngsat shows the Claro channels on 11050 to 11170 Ku to be encrypted.
     
    #7
  8. rusat

    rusat Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2007
    Posts:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    I located in Monterrey, Mexico. I receive with a 75 cm offset, lineal LNB, and with my openbox s10.
    All are encrypted, less Enlace channel.
     
    #8
  9. jlrpes

    jlrpes Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Posts:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks! what settings are you using for the LNB? is it 97250 - 10600 or 12750?
     
    #9
VigLink badge
Sucuri