Welcome to SatelliteGuys!



Get rid of many of these ads when you become a member of SatelliteGuys Today! Membership is fast and FREE! CLICK HERE to sign up now!

922 Master Reset

Discussion in 'The DISH Forum' started by bobvick, Nov 24, 2010.

  1. bobvick

    bobvick Thread Starter Pub Member / Supporter Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    Posts:
    1,660
    Likes Received:
    46
    Does anyone know if the 922 can be reset to factory defaults, not just a "hard reset" by pulling the plug or going to "factory defaults" in the settings menu. I have tried the one that works on the 722K, "Menu, 6,3, Info, Browse, Theme" and then TV/Video, but it does not work on the 922. Does anyone have anything else to try?
     
    #1
    Avatar

    Advertisements Register Today!



    Reigster at SatelliteGuys
  2. MikeD-C05

    MikeD-C05 Pub Member / Supporter Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Posts:
    15,322
    Likes Received:
    147
    There is the factory reset button on the menu tiles under settings. I have never tried it though. Come next week when I get the 722k to replace my 922 I will try it to see what it does ,once the new receiver is activated and in place.
     
    #2
  3. bobvick

    bobvick Thread Starter Pub Member / Supporter Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    Posts:
    1,660
    Likes Received:
    46
    Yeah, I know about that it really does not set it to "factory" I want it to be a clean slate, like the procedure that I listed for the 722k does. Thanks anyway.
     
    #3
  4. hawker152

    hawker152 Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Posts:
    357
    Likes Received:
    0
    Since it looks like no one really knows, maybe call CSR. Doubt they will know.
     
    #4
  5. bobvick

    bobvick Thread Starter Pub Member / Supporter Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    Posts:
    1,660
    Likes Received:
    46
    I bet that some of them don't even know what a 922 is, much less how to do a master reset on one.
     
    #5

Share This Page