Welcome to SatelliteGuys!



Get rid of many of these ads when you become a member of SatelliteGuys Today! Membership is fast and FREE! CLICK HERE to sign up now!

ADTH IR6600 receiver

Discussion in 'Free To Air (FTA) Discussion' started by fred11119, Jan 26, 2009.

  1. fred11119

    fred11119 Thread Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Posts:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello everyone,
    I am new and need some help from you.
    I have a ADTH IR6600 and try to get some FTA from Gal 3C.
    Floowing the instruction, connection and dish setup were done (I got the Sat. & transporter's data from this site).
    Since there is no blind scan func., I did the scan by manual. but got no singals at all. Can everyone give me some suggections?
    My dish size is 30" and LNB is SSF-LNBF

    Thanks!
     
    #1
    Avatar

    Advertisements Register Today!



    Reigster at SatelliteGuys
  2. Lak7

    Lak7 SatelliteGuys Family Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    Posts:
    5,441
    Likes Received:
    4
    Which TPs did you enter?
    Did you align the Dish for G3?
     
    #2
  3. fred11119

    fred11119 Thread Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Posts:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    The TPs is 11780-H 20760 and the dish is aligned for Galaxy 3C.
    Thanks!
     
    #3
  4. Lak7

    Lak7 SatelliteGuys Family Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    Posts:
    5,441
    Likes Received:
    4
    That is a Strong Signal.
    Was this a working system, Bob Jones U?
    If so, you are using the same LNB?
     
    #4
  5. fanquon

    fanquon Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Posts:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    If this is the new receiver within the two or three years period, you have no luck to modify anything from this model. AS you will only able to watch Satmex 6 signal.
     
    #5
  6. Iceberg

    Iceberg We're here....RUN!!!! Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Posts:
    91,721
    Likes Received:
    208
    interesting...usually receivers have some type of option to modify the transponder info
     
    #6
  7. gabshere

    gabshere SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Posts:
    3,704
    Likes Received:
    14
    I thought i read where you could manually add tp's with the remote for the ADTH IR6600 & 8600
     
    #7
  8. Lak7

    Lak7 SatelliteGuys Family Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    Posts:
    5,441
    Likes Received:
    4
    I have the 8600, no problem adding TP info.
    Post #3 sounds like he did enter TP info.
     
    #8
  9. fred11119

    fred11119 Thread Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Posts:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, I can make some input and play around. I just couldn't get any signals.
     
    #9
  10. gabshere

    gabshere SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Posts:
    3,704
    Likes Received:
    14
    if you entered that transponder into the box along with the polarity & SR then maybe the dish isn't set properly or the lnb isn't setup correctly .
    the lnb you listed above i've never heard of. Does it have a information plate / sticker ? that has the LO on it? or is it a FSS lnbf ? a FSS lnbf is a stacked LNBF.
     
    #10
  11. Tron

    Tron SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Posts:
    6,590
    Likes Received:
    1
    FSS is not necessarily stacked, it means Fixed Service Satellite (as opposed to DBS, Direct Broadcast Satellite). The FSS LNB on a Superdish is stacked. The linear LNB is stamped 'FSS' so it is not confused with the circular 'DBS' stamped LNB on the same dish. Having said that, I don't recall ever seeing 'FSS' actually stamped on any other linear LNB(F)s...

    [ame="http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fixed_Service_Satellite"]Fixed Service Satellite - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia[/ame]
     
    #11
    Last edited: Feb 1, 2009
  12. Lak7

    Lak7 SatelliteGuys Family Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    Posts:
    5,441
    Likes Received:
    4
    Do you have Signal Strength?
    Did you install the Dish yourself?
    Can you list what is entered on the Setup Menu?
     
    #12

Share This Page