AT&T Air Card

Discussion in 'Computer and Electronic GadgetsZone' started by Bruno, Nov 17, 2013.

  1. Bruno

    Bruno Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Posts:
    234
    Likes Received:
    0
    Need a little help from the experts. I have a company laptop with AT&T air card. They have locked it down that i can not even check my home email or facebook any more. I work on the road and wordering what would be my best route to go. Can I get a personal laptop or tablet and move my company Air (Sim) card into to it? I can move AT&T sim card to another phone and it works.

    Thanks in advance for your help.

    Bruno
     
    #1
    Avatar

    Advertisements Register Today!



    Reigster at SatelliteGuys
  2. mike123abc

    mike123abc Too many cables
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2003
    Posts:
    20,299
    Likes Received:
    334
    You can probably just get an AT&T mifi device and use that. Of course your company may not appreciate you using their data...
     
    #2
  3. Bruno

    Bruno Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Posts:
    234
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Mike for the reply...

    The AT&T store said my laptop sim card would not work in a tablet but maybe another laptop. So you are thinking it might work in a mifi and then i could use the wifi on a laptop or tablet. I will check that out. Would it need to be a AT&T mifi..i am guessing. Sorry I am so dumb.

    "Of course your company may not appreciate you using their data..." I promise not to tell them...
     
    #3
  4. mike123abc

    mike123abc Too many cables
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2003
    Posts:
    20,299
    Likes Received:
    334
    Yes an AT&T mifi device.
     
    #4
  5. Bruno

    Bruno Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Posts:
    234
    Likes Received:
    0
    Mike, I got a 5792 Mifi device and it looks like it uses a smaller sim card. :mad:
     
    #5
  6. mike123abc

    mike123abc Too many cables
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2003
    Posts:
    20,299
    Likes Received:
    334
    You probably need the older elevate device, it takes a larger sim card (I had to get a new sim when changing from my elevate to a liberate).
     
    #6
  7. navychop

    navychop Member of the Month - July 2014!
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Posts:
    31,530
    Likes Received:
    446
    If they are diligent, they will figure it out. Odds are, there isn't the time or inclination to do so.
     
    #7

Share This Page

VigLink badge
Sucuri