Auto tune not working properly on new Hopper.

Discussion in 'The Hopper Zone' started by brad1138, Mar 1, 2013.

  1. brad1138

    brad1138 Topic Starter Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Posts:
    839
    Likes Received:
    30
    Location:
    Red Dwarf
    I recently upgraded my Hopper to the one with sling. For years I have had my receivers set to auto-tune to the local NBC station @5am every morning. That way when I get up, usually between 6-8, I can just rewind to see the weather and other news and not have to wait for it.

    I have my new Hopper set up the same way, but when I turn the TV on every morning, the Hopper is off, and when I turn the Hopper on it isn't on the auto-tune channel.

    I am sure this is a software issue, I hope they fix it soon. Also my time out is set at 6 hours.

    Thanks
     
  2. lucky86

    lucky86 SatelliteGuys Family
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    Posts:
    3,844
    Likes Received:
    61
    Location:
    By the sea, in a land called Honalee
    Does it work on other local networks? If you record a local does it record properly and playback? What local market are you in?
     
  3. KAB

    KAB SatelliteGuys God
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Posts:
    16,330
    Likes Received:
    697
    Location:
    Indy
    Same problem. NBC as well.
     
  4. Bobby

    Bobby Publican
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    37,891
    Likes Received:
    854
    Location:
    Rohnert Park, CA
    I've had an Auto-Tune set on my 722 and then my Hopper for years and it works, daily, perfectly. Mine is set to an ABC channel.
     
  5. brad1138

    brad1138 Topic Starter Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Posts:
    839
    Likes Received:
    30
    Location:
    Red Dwarf
    Haven't tried any other channels or times, I am out of town for a week, can try that when I get home. I would be surprised if it doesn't do the same thing everywhere, on all chans.
     
  6. Bobby

    Bobby Publican
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    37,891
    Likes Received:
    854
    Location:
    Rohnert Park, CA
    You mention that your time-out is set to 6 hours. Have you tried to disable that and make it never time out?
     
  7. brad1138

    brad1138 Topic Starter Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Posts:
    839
    Likes Received:
    30
    Location:
    Red Dwarf
    No.
     
  8. Bobby

    Bobby Publican
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    37,891
    Likes Received:
    854
    Location:
    Rohnert Park, CA
    You might just try that. I'm not sure it will fix your issue but there really isn't much need for a time-out....
     
        
VigLink badge
Sucuri