Auto tune not working properly on new Hopper.

Discussion in 'The Hopper Zone' started by brad1138, Mar 1, 2013.

  1. brad1138

    brad1138 Thread Starter Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Posts:
    757
    Likes Received:
    1
    I recently upgraded my Hopper to the one with sling. For years I have had my receivers set to auto-tune to the local NBC station @5am every morning. That way when I get up, usually between 6-8, I can just rewind to see the weather and other news and not have to wait for it.

    I have my new Hopper set up the same way, but when I turn the TV on every morning, the Hopper is off, and when I turn the Hopper on it isn't on the auto-tune channel.

    I am sure this is a software issue, I hope they fix it soon. Also my time out is set at 6 hours.

    Thanks
     
    #1
    Avatar

    Advertisements Register Today!



    Reigster at SatelliteGuys
  2. lucky86

    lucky86 SatelliteGuys Family
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    Posts:
    3,717
    Likes Received:
    48
    Does it work on other local networks? If you record a local does it record properly and playback? What local market are you in?
     
    #2
  3. KAB

    KAB SatelliteGuys God
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Posts:
    15,459
    Likes Received:
    255
    Same problem. NBC as well.
     
    #3
  4. Bobby

    Bobby Publican
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    35,453
    Likes Received:
    377
    I've had an Auto-Tune set on my 722 and then my Hopper for years and it works, daily, perfectly. Mine is set to an ABC channel.
     
    #4
  5. brad1138

    brad1138 Thread Starter Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Posts:
    757
    Likes Received:
    1
    Haven't tried any other channels or times, I am out of town for a week, can try that when I get home. I would be surprised if it doesn't do the same thing everywhere, on all chans.
     
    #5
  6. Bobby

    Bobby Publican
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    35,453
    Likes Received:
    377
    You mention that your time-out is set to 6 hours. Have you tried to disable that and make it never time out?
     
    #6
  7. brad1138

    brad1138 Thread Starter Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Posts:
    757
    Likes Received:
    1
    No.
     
    #7
  8. Bobby

    Bobby Publican
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    35,453
    Likes Received:
    377
    You might just try that. I'm not sure it will fix your issue but there really isn't much need for a time-out....
     
    #8
VigLink badge
Sucuri