Welcome to SatelliteGuys!



Get rid of many of these ads when you become a member of SatelliteGuys Today! Membership is fast and FREE! CLICK HERE to sign up now!

Auto tune not working properly on new Hopper.

Discussion in 'The Hopper Zone' started by brad1138, Mar 1, 2013.

  1. brad1138

    brad1138 Thread Starter Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Posts:
    755
    Likes Received:
    1
    I recently upgraded my Hopper to the one with sling. For years I have had my receivers set to auto-tune to the local NBC station @5am every morning. That way when I get up, usually between 6-8, I can just rewind to see the weather and other news and not have to wait for it.

    I have my new Hopper set up the same way, but when I turn the TV on every morning, the Hopper is off, and when I turn the Hopper on it isn't on the auto-tune channel.

    I am sure this is a software issue, I hope they fix it soon. Also my time out is set at 6 hours.

    Thanks
     
    #1
    Avatar

    Advertisements Register Today!



    Reigster at SatelliteGuys
  2. lucky86

    lucky86 SatelliteGuys Family Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    Posts:
    3,609
    Likes Received:
    33
    Does it work on other local networks? If you record a local does it record properly and playback? What local market are you in?
     
    #2
  3. KAB

    KAB SatelliteGuys Guru Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Posts:
    15,201
    Likes Received:
    156
    Same problem. NBC as well.
     
    #3
  4. Bobby

    Bobby Publican Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    34,769
    Likes Received:
    279
    I've had an Auto-Tune set on my 722 and then my Hopper for years and it works, daily, perfectly. Mine is set to an ABC channel.
     
    #4
  5. brad1138

    brad1138 Thread Starter Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Posts:
    755
    Likes Received:
    1
    Haven't tried any other channels or times, I am out of town for a week, can try that when I get home. I would be surprised if it doesn't do the same thing everywhere, on all chans.
     
    #5
  6. Bobby

    Bobby Publican Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    34,769
    Likes Received:
    279
    You mention that your time-out is set to 6 hours. Have you tried to disable that and make it never time out?
     
    #6
  7. brad1138

    brad1138 Thread Starter Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Posts:
    755
    Likes Received:
    1
    No.
     
    #7
  8. Bobby

    Bobby Publican Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    34,769
    Likes Received:
    279
    You might just try that. I'm not sure it will fix your issue but there really isn't much need for a time-out....
     
    #8

Share This Page