Can I use my dish receiver in two locations?

Discussion in 'DISH Network Support Forum' started by gludwick, Jan 19, 2012.

  1. gludwick

    gludwick Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2004
    Posts:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    If I invest in a second dish/lnb outdoor setup, can I move my receiver - say on weekends - between my home and my second location?

    Thanks !

    Curmudgeon
     
    #1
  2. Scherrman

    Scherrman SatelliteGuys Guru
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,521
    Likes Received:
    503
    Yes you can. What receiver do you have?
     
    #2
  3. pabeader

    pabeader Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2004
    Posts:
    1,701
    Likes Received:
    0
    you can, but are you supposed too is a different question.
     
    #3
  4. rajmarie

    rajmarie Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Posts:
    748
    Likes Received:
    10
    Yes he can move his receiver with him to his weekend home.
     
    #4
  5. pabeader

    pabeader Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2004
    Posts:
    1,701
    Likes Received:
    0
    not according to the user agreement. i'm not saying people don't do it all the time. just that according to the letter of the agreement, you aren't supposed to.
     
    #5
  6. R0ss

    R0ss Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Posts:
    813
    Likes Received:
    2
    Now the OP didn't ask if he could hook it up to a dish at his weekend place. Just asked if he could move it. I don't think the user agreement prevents u from moving your receiver anywhere...just hooking it up somewhere other than the service address...:)

    Ross

    Sent from my rooted DROIDX (Liberty Gingerbread) using SatelliteGuys
     
    #6
  7. Tampa8

    Tampa8 SUPPORTING FOUNDER 9/8/2003
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Posts:
    9,021
    Likes Received:
    273
    It can be done. You are supposed to bring all receivers with you and call dish to them your location. It's more meant I would say for longer term use of a second home.
     
    #7
  8. stardust3

    stardust3 SatelliteGuys Family
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    Posts:
    4,678
    Likes Received:
    105
    The Op said "move", not "use" at a different location. :rolleyes:
     
    #8
  9. maryb@Dish Network

    maryb@Dish Network Official DISH Network Support
    DISH DIRT TEAM!

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Posts:
    1,245
    Likes Received:
    5
    You can only have the DISH Network service to one location at a time. You can move the receiver's to a second location and get service there but it is not to be running simultaneously at a second location at the same time!
     
    #9
  10. dare2be

    dare2be SatGuys Mafia
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011
    Posts:
    6,296
    Likes Received:
    381
    I thought it was ok to the letter of the agreement if the service is only used at one location at a time...ie. take all receivers with you and never have a receiver connected in both locations at the same time?
     
    #10
  11. mcintire123

    mcintire123 Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2011
    Posts:
    569
    Likes Received:
    0
    xney on the ishday... irtday isa atchingway...
     
    #11
  12. stardust3

    stardust3 SatelliteGuys Family
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    Posts:
    4,678
    Likes Received:
    105
    Yup....I agree.
     
    #12
  13. pabeader

    pabeader Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2004
    Posts:
    1,701
    Likes Received:
    0
    if you own the receiver. you can take it anywhere, not actually use it. otherwise, see section 1H and 4B of the agreement.
     
    #13
  14. Iceberg

    Iceberg The No Pain Train
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Posts:
    92,447
    Likes Received:
    365
    Think Nike ;)

    (ya know...Just do it)
     
    #14
  15. HIFI

    HIFI Resident Psycho
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Posts:
    8,674
    Likes Received:
    21
  16. gludwick

    gludwick Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2004
    Posts:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have both a 622 and 722....is one preferable?
     
    #16
  17. hdflsts2002

    hdflsts2002 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    Posts:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    My guess, and that's all it is, is that as long as you are not leaving a receiver at the second location where it could be used at the same time as your other/s then you should be ok as I would think that this would fall under the RV program, as they do talk of camping and tailgaiting in that program. If the receiver is owned I again am guessing that nothing more need be done other than the move and setup. If the receiver is leased then you would need to complete the Dish Network Account Update form.

    Here is a link to the FAQ on this program. While it does say they offer the 211k with tailgaiter for this program it also says in the FAQ that you can use a dual tuner receiver.

    RV Solutions - DISH Network
     
    #17
  18. supermod38

    supermod38 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012
    Posts:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    most of us know it is done all the time.
    won't mention names................. take receiver to go tailgating leave mama home, you watch game in parking lot, mama watch's at home.

    not right but done all the time.
     
    #18
  19. Scherrman

    Scherrman SatelliteGuys Guru
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,521
    Likes Received:
    503
    I was curious if you had a 211k that way you could get a Tailgater.
     
    #19
  20. jerryez

    jerryez Supporting Founder
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Posts:
    3,243
    Likes Received:
    40
    How about if nobody is home, but the DVR is recording while you are gone and you take the other receiver camping and hook it up and watch Dish. Is this legal.
     
    #20
VigLink badge
Sucuri