Welcome to SatelliteGuys!



Get rid of many of these ads when you become a member of SatelliteGuys Today! Membership is fast and FREE! CLICK HERE to sign up now!

Can't get remote 2 to function for dish network

Discussion in 'The DISH Forum' started by ric0chet06, Aug 21, 2007.

  1. ric0chet06

    ric0chet06 Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Posts:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Alright, I have one box thats connected to 2 tv's. TV 1 works properly, the remote changes channels and works fine. TV 2 doesnt work. The tv works fine, the controller does turn off the t.v., however. I just can't get it to change the channel for the dish network. The tv does get signal from the box, it has the dish network press "select" to begin screen. Whats wrong/ what can i do to fix it? thanks
     
    #1
    Avatar

    Advertisements Register Today!



    Reigster at SatelliteGuys
  2. ric0chet06

    ric0chet06 Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Posts:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    help! i need it fixed soon
     
    #2
  3. garys

    garys SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2005
    Posts:
    7,453
    Likes Received:
    1
    Which light on the top of remote 2 gets lit when you push the 'select' button?
     
    #3
  4. KAB

    KAB SatelliteGuys Guru Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Posts:
    15,221
    Likes Received:
    163
    Make sure you have pressed the TV button at the top of the remote. You may have pressed another one and you are not getting complete control of the remote. It will turn on/off TV by default, but that's all it will do unless TV has be selected.
     
    #4
  5. ric0chet06

    ric0chet06 Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Posts:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm pretty sure i had the SAT button light up when i was trying to get it to work. So i should select TV instead, not sat for it to work? thanks
     
    #5
  6. ahearst

    ahearst Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Posts:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Check your UHF antenna on the rear of your satellite box. If you have a 622, according to the instruction manual, make sure the antenna is extended, pointing straight up for best reception. If the antenna is not pointed straight up, you will experience remote to receiver transmission difficulty when using your TV 2 remote. I have a 622; it too is connected to two different sets, my 52" Sony HD and a standard definition set in my guest bedroom. I experienced the exact same problem as you a day or so ago, even going as far as exchanging batteries in the TV 2 remote before I found the right solution. Hope this helps.
     
    #6
  7. garys

    garys SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2005
    Posts:
    7,453
    Likes Received:
    1
    Also, double check the remote access number for the tuner and the remote. Just got a second 622 last week, the receiver was set to 1, but the remote was set to 9. You have to have the remote working off the sat button for the receiver to work. If you have it set to tv, you will be working the tv not the receiver.
     
    #7
  8. ric0chet06

    ric0chet06 Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Posts:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    okay, im getting different replys here. Should i have remote 2 on SAT or tv? and how do i set the remote access number? Im tryin to get as much troubleshootin info as possible, because they're tenants and i have to bother 2 of them to do all this. Thanks!
     
    #8
  9. garys

    garys SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2005
    Posts:
    7,453
    Likes Received:
    1
    It should be on sat, tv will only control tv.
     
    #9
  10. ric0chet06

    ric0chet06 Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Posts:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    cool, how do i see/change the remote access number?
     
    #10
  11. ddub

    ddub PIT MEMBER

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Posts:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Take TV2 remote to TV1 room. If there's a 'System Info' button on the receiver, press that. If not, power TV1 tuner off & hit the channel up button on TV1 remote. You should see 'System Info' on TV1. On TV2 remote, hit 'Sat' button & then hit 'Record'. If still not working, hold the power button on the front of the receiver for 10 seconds. If it still doesn't work after reset, call Dish for replacement remote.
     
    #11
  12. garys

    garys SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2005
    Posts:
    7,453
    Likes Received:
    1
    To check the access number, go to the system info screen to see what the receiver is set at, then press and hold the sat button on tv2 remote till all four top buttons light up. Press the # button twice and count the number of flashes on the sat button. If they don't match, you need to change the number on the remote.
     
    #12
  13. robb10

    robb10 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Posts:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I know this is an old thread, but the proble is new to me. My remote 2 works perfectly, as long as TV 1 is turned off. It does not matter if receiver 1 is on or off. As soon as tv1 (a 42" LG) is on, remote 2 will only work from abut 3 feet in front of the receiver box. I have been through everything with DISH and they sent a new remote. Different band, but same result. Any ideas?
     
    #13
  14. satstuff99

    satstuff99 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2011
    Posts:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Go to the system info screen push record
    Button on remote #2 remote address should change and remote should now work . If not you may need to relocate the UHF antenna to tv2 location
     
    #14
  15. robb10

    robb10 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Posts:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have done your first suggestion in order to make the remote work at all. It is "synched". It works perfectly, as long as tv1 is turned off. I cannot move the uhf antenna to tv2 because it's attached to the receiver which has to be next to tv1 because remote 1 is IR, not uhf. The whole idea of the uhf remote is that it can be used in another room, and it works, but only if tv1 is off. TV 1 is doing something to block the uhf signal, but I can't imagine what it might be. I find it hard to believe I'm the only person with this problem. BTW, I use the same DISH equipment in my other house, with a different LG tv as #1, and it does not cause this problem.
     
    #15
  16. MattG@ DISH NETWORK

    MattG@ DISH NETWORK Official DISH Network Support DISH DIRT TEAM!

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Posts:
    3,538
    Likes Received:
    10
    http://tech.dishnetwork.com/departmental_content/techportal/Images/Tech/remotes/RemoExtend1.jpg

    This is what they were referring to. The receiver does not need to be moved, just the antenna.

    You can also simply extend the remote antenna with a piece of coax cable, and a barrel connector. Attach the antenna to the end of the piece of coax, and move it away from what may be causing the interference

    http://www.satelliteguys.us/dish-network-forum/240557-receiver-remote-antenna.html
     
    #16
  17. robb10

    robb10 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Posts:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK. I now see what was meant. I was not aware that was possible, and I will try it. Thanks.
     
    #17
  18. robb10

    robb10 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Posts:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the suggestions! I have added a 3 foot coax, and now the antenna is in front of and to the side of the TV. It works! Didn't think such a small change could make a difference. Does anyone have a clue as to what the TV is doing to block this uhf signal? The tv does have a uhf antenna connected (backup to the Dish going out), but when I removed the antenna it made no difference.
     
    #18
  19. MattG@ DISH NETWORK

    MattG@ DISH NETWORK Official DISH Network Support DISH DIRT TEAM!

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Posts:
    3,538
    Likes Received:
    10
    I'm glad that it's working, but I can not say exactly what is causing the interference
     
    #19
  20. buckdown8

    buckdown8 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2011
    Posts:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Not for sure about LG but I know a few newer tvs interfere with UHF signal on tv 2 remote.
     
    #20

Share This Page