Changing TV Input on Hopper

Discussion in 'The Hopper Zone' started by mb1058, May 10, 2012.

  1. mb1058

    mb1058 Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Posts:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've looked in the manual but cannot figure out how to change the TV input on the Hopper/Joey remote.
     
    #1
    Avatar

    Advertisements Register Today!



    Reigster at SatelliteGuys
  2. Thankful

    Thankful Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2012
    Posts:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Put your remote in the TV mode and right underneath the TV button you'll find the input button. Don't forget to go back to SAT mode to work your receiver.
     
    #2
  3. ZachS@DISH Network

    ZachS@DISH Network Official DISH Network Support
    DISH DIRT TEAM!

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2011
    Posts:
    1,586
    Likes Received:
    36
    Also you may want to check the remote manager screen to make sure your remote isn't in limited mode. If it is, it will not allow you to change inputs.
     
    #3
  4. mb1058

    mb1058 Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Posts:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Matt, that was it. I wish they would put that in the manual.
     
    #4
  5. jcoppola

    jcoppola Member
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Posts:
    179
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks Zach I was wondering the same thing myself!
     
    #5
  6. ZachS@DISH Network

    ZachS@DISH Network Official DISH Network Support
    DISH DIRT TEAM!

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2011
    Posts:
    1,586
    Likes Received:
    36
    You're welcome. My roommate couldn't figure it out when we first got our Hopper installed. I never told him I took it out of limited mode. :wink:
     
    #6
  7. mb1058

    mb1058 Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Posts:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry Zach, not Matt. Thanks again for the help.
     
    #7

Share This Page

VigLink badge
Sucuri