Closed Captioning on Any HD Receiver?

Discussion in 'Free To Air (FTA) Discussion' started by SatelliteAV, Dec 6, 2011.

  1. SatelliteAV

    SatelliteAV Thread Starter SatelliteGuys Family
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2004
    Posts:
    6,089
    Likes Received:
    2
    Is anyone able to see Closed Captioning with a HD receiver?

    Are any of the FTA HD STBs passing or displaying EIA-608 or EIA-708 CC? AZBox, Manhattan, Pansat, Sathawk ( S9 or S10)?

    EIA-608 Closed Captioning is present only on analog outputs such as the composite, YC or component video outputs, but not on HDMI. The receiver passes the complete video screen including the Closed Captioning data then the TV processes and displays the Closed Captioning text. EIA-608 data is near the top of the screen on line 21 of the screen scan (those white dashes that you often see on the top edge of the picture on some over scan TVs).

    Some example programs that carry 24/7 EIA-608 Closed Captioning are: TBN on Galaxy 19 - KU and Galaxy 14 - C, History on SES1 - KU.


    EIA-708 Closed Captioning is typically processed and the text is overlayed on top of the video and is available on both digital and analog video outputs.

    3ABN English on Galaxy 19 - KU has both EIA-608 and EIA-708 Closed Captioning.
     
    #1
    Avatar

    Advertisements Register Today!



    Reigster at SatelliteGuys
  2. hwm

    hwm Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Posts:
    298
    Likes Received:
    0
    S10 CCD -- "No Data"

    I tried History on SES1, all the PBS feeds on 125w, and many other FTA channels. All I get from my non-clone S10 with 10/11 firmware is a little popup box that says: "NO DATA"

    I know the PBS feeds have some type of closed captioning in the data stream, since all six of our OTA PBS channels have it available.

    I am using the analog RGB video output on the S10.

    My guess is the S10 hardware/chipset supports closed caption display, but it's not properly enabled in the firmware.

    Hope this helps.
     
    #2
  3. AcWxRadar

    AcWxRadar SatelliteGuys Family
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2006
    Posts:
    4,574
    Likes Received:
    0
    Brian,

    I have been using the AZBox Prem Plus HD for quite a long time now and I have not been able to get the CC to appear on any Ku band channels to date. I am not even sure how to access and initialize it (I've attempted to do so, but really don't know which setting parameter to enable in order to do so). I don't have a need for it, but on occasion I have tried to bring it up just t play around with it, no luck.

    Gordy
     
    #3
  4. SatelliteAV

    SatelliteAV Thread Starter SatelliteGuys Family
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2004
    Posts:
    6,089
    Likes Received:
    2
    Thank you HWM for checking for the Closed Captioning with the S10. Appreciate your assistance!

    Any one else want to test CC on their HD receiver?
     
    #4
  5. chaskuchar

    chaskuchar Active SatelliteGuys Member
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Posts:
    744
    Likes Received:
    3
    i checked my s9 with both hdmi and component video. no data on the controller for the s9, no cc on the tv. it indicated with component video that it switched but with the hdmi the tv did not give me permission to do it. only checked to low channels on 97w. charlie
     
    #5
  6. SatelliteAV

    SatelliteAV Thread Starter SatelliteGuys Family
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2004
    Posts:
    6,089
    Likes Received:
    2
    Gordy,

    Try 3ABN on Galaxy19 KU. 3ABN has both EIA-608 and EIA-708.

    Here is how to test for EIA-608 CC:
    • If your receiver has a menu setting for subtitle, turn this ON.
    • Exit the receiver menus and place the receiver on 3ABN
    • Connect the receiver to a TV using any analog port (composite, YC or component cables).
    • Select the correct analog input on your TV.
    • On the TV remote or in the TV menus, locate the Closed Caption function and select CC1.
    • Exit the TV menus and view 3ABN programming. Closed Captioning text may take up to 5 or 10 seconds to start displaying.
     
    #6
  7. SatelliteAV

    SatelliteAV Thread Starter SatelliteGuys Family
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2004
    Posts:
    6,089
    Likes Received:
    2
    Thank you for checking!
     
    #7
  8. hwm

    hwm Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Posts:
    298
    Likes Received:
    0
    On my S10 remote, there is a button labeled "Text", and another labeled "Subtitle". Both give the same popup box with the message: "No Data" when pressed. There is nothing in the S10 menu system about closed captioning.

    We use closed captioning quite a bit on OTA digital TV. My wife is using it right now on PBS.

    I will check 3ABN on 97w and report the results.
     
    #8
  9. N5XZS

    N5XZS Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Posts:
    1,330
    Likes Received:
    10
    Subtitle, is for Europe and CC is for USA format.

    Getting Subtitle feeds from Europe, is very rare to say at least. I use Sathawk reciever and it' has no CC software built in just the Euro subitle software, so it's won't do any good IMHO.

    Unless there's a new software patch for sathawk reciever.
     
    #9
  10. SatelliteAV

    SatelliteAV Thread Starter SatelliteGuys Family
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2004
    Posts:
    6,089
    Likes Received:
    2
    Agreed. This is the way it is supposed to be, but......
    The reason that I suggested turning on the Subtitle feature in the STB menu is that we have received factory samples which had modified the firmware for North American Closed Captioning, but did not change the menu text. It would not surprise me if the hacked up Openbox S9/S10 firmware that is being released for the North American products had mislabeled menu items.

    Has anyone tested the Manhattan for Closed Captioning?
     
    #10
  11. Iceberg

    Iceberg We're here....RUN!!!!
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Posts:
    92,161
    Likes Received:
    292
    I dont see that option on the Manhattan...nothing to turn on subtitles
     
    #11
  12. SatelliteAV

    SatelliteAV Thread Starter SatelliteGuys Family
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2004
    Posts:
    6,089
    Likes Received:
    2
    Normally the EIA-608 CC is always ON, but a few receivers (Fortec Star Mercury II is one that comes to mind) had a menu feature to toggle EIA-608 CC ON/OFF

    If you put the Manhattan on 3ABN, connect the composite video to your TV and turn on the TV CC1, is CC displayed?
     
    #12
  13. Iceberg

    Iceberg We're here....RUN!!!!
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Posts:
    92,161
    Likes Received:
    292
    nope no CC displayed
    used composite (r/w/y) cables
     
    #13
  14. SatelliteAV

    SatelliteAV Thread Starter SatelliteGuys Family
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2004
    Posts:
    6,089
    Likes Received:
    2
    Well, that is how EIA-608 is passed.... Thanks for testing!

    I wonder about the Pansat 9500?
     
    #14
  15. Iceberg

    Iceberg We're here....RUN!!!!
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Posts:
    92,161
    Likes Received:
    292
    I tried it on the CS5000 and it worked fine on 3ABN :)
     
    #15
  16. SatelliteAV

    SatelliteAV Thread Starter SatelliteGuys Family
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2004
    Posts:
    6,089
    Likes Received:
    2
    I'm sure it would as we worked with Coolsat to develop CC for the 4000 and 5000 models when we ran their North American warranty repair center.

    You will find that most recent year models of any SD receiver passed EIS-608 due to the demand for Closed Captioning on the theft of service channels....
     
    #16
  17. RT-Cat

    RT-Cat "My person-well trained"
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Posts:
    1,268
    Likes Received:
    2
    After scanning in 3ABN, not one of my channels, I tried every way possible here on my Mitsubishi. It has Off, on with mute, Text 1, 2, 3, 4 and I received nothing for CC on the screen. That was with an S9. No such luck here.
     
    #17
  18. SatelliteAV

    SatelliteAV Thread Starter SatelliteGuys Family
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2004
    Posts:
    6,089
    Likes Received:
    2
    Thank you for confirming with your version of the S9!

    Anyone have a Pansat 4500?
     
    #18
  19. cyberham

    cyberham SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Posts:
    2,135
    Likes Received:
    4
    On Coolsat 7000, CC worked fine on History on SES1, but I see no CC on 3ABN on Galaxy 19.
     
    #19
  20. hwm

    hwm Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Posts:
    298
    Likes Received:
    0
    No closed captions visible on any of the 3ABN channels with my S10 running 10-11 firmware. My S10 does not load any EPG information either, and I know a few of the FTA channels we get did load an EPG on the CNX Mini we used previously. The Russian news channel on 97w for one.
     
    #20
VigLink badge
Sucuri