Welcome to SatelliteGuys!



Get rid of many of these ads when you become a member of SatelliteGuys Today! Membership is fast and FREE! CLICK HERE to sign up now!

Directv HD DVR Receiver Problem?

Discussion in 'The DIRECTV Forum' started by jnarducci, Aug 12, 2008.

  1. jnarducci

    jnarducci Thread Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,

    I recently upgraded to a HD DVR HR21-100 from the HD HR20-100. The dual wiring was already installed in my house so it was just a matter of going out to Best Buy and purchasing the HD DVR receiver (or so I thought). After calling Directv and activating my new receiver I recieved an error along the lines of "error in both tuners." When I try to watch TV every channel says "channel not purchased. (721) Directv could not figure out how to resolve the problem and wanted to send out a technician which would have cost me $80.

    I have B-Band converters on both cables and my satellite is a Slimline 5 (which is what is selected as my Dish type). I have also selected multiswitch for the switch type and dual tuners. I know that the problem is not with the cables because my old reciever is still activated and both cables work for it. Also, when I run a system test both tuners are "ok" acquiring above 95%.

    I am thinking that the problem might be with the receiver. Is it common for a brand new reciever to not work straight out of the box? Has anyone else experienced this type of problem or might know what is causing it? My next idea is to exchange the receiver at Best Buy, but I figured I would check to see if anyone might have an idea.

    Let me know if you have any suggestions

    Jordan
     
    #1
    Avatar

    Advertisements Register Today!



    Reigster at SatelliteGuys
  2. directmommy

    directmommy PIT MEMBER

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Posts:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    What type of multi switch do you have is it a 6x8 or a 6x 16 , if not you might have a non hd compatabile multi switch
     
    #2
  3. Jimbo

    Jimbo NW Ohio - Buckeye Country Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Posts:
    49,119
    Likes Received:
    136
    How many rec's do you have in the house ?
    IF it's not over 4 tuners, you don't want to select a multiswith.
    DVR's 2 tuners reg. Rec's 1 tuner.

    Jimbo
     
    #3
  4. jnarducci

    jnarducci Thread Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    The multiswitch is a 6x8 and there are three receivers in our house. The other two receivers are HD DVRs. It seems like there shouldn't be a problem because my brother's DVR works perfectly.

    I was thinking about trying to use his DVR in my room but I'm not sure if that will work because my receiver is the "main" receiver.

    Any thoughts?
     
    #4
  5. soot

    soot Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2007
    Posts:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes you can get a bad unit out of the box, I had 2 of them. It drove Directv crazy they said it was me, and they sent out a tech and and they did the same thing for him nothing! So 2 new units later and everything has been good so far. :)
     
    #5
  6. Jimbo

    Jimbo NW Ohio - Buckeye Country Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Posts:
    49,119
    Likes Received:
    136
    Yes you can swap your rec's from room to room without any trouble.

    Jimbo
     
    #6

Share This Page