Directv select classic

Discussion in 'DIRECTV Support Forum' started by johnny58259, May 22, 2012.

  1. johnny58259

    johnny58259 Topic Starter Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2007
    Posts:
    190
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just switched back to the select classic and noticed I have tv land that channel didn't use to be in that package did they change this or is it a glitch and will I loose this channel
     
  2. charper1

    charper1 Bourbon Tester
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    May 18, 2004
    Posts:
    18,454
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    I'm Nationwide
    is that a current package level?
     

    Attached Files:

  3. Iceberg

    Iceberg The No Pain Train
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Posts:
    94,535
    Likes Received:
    821
    Location:
    No Fixed Address :)
    its an old grandfathered package and no its not normally in there
     
  4. charper1

    charper1 Bourbon Tester
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    May 18, 2004
    Posts:
    18,454
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    I'm Nationwide
    which I thought that, but how does one switch back?
     
  5. Jimbo

    Jimbo Whats Next ?
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Posts:
    51,018
    Likes Received:
    359
    Location:
    NW Ohio - Buckeye Country
    I think D* has to do it for you, kind of a very basic package that they may give you if necessary.
     
  6. charper1

    charper1 Bourbon Tester
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    May 18, 2004
    Posts:
    18,454
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    I'm Nationwide
    but once you change out of a grandfathered pkg the norm (99.999%) of the time you are out for good. the system shouldn't be offering non-existent packages. maybe thats why he has unexpected channels? maybe not really in that pkg listed?
     
        
VigLink badge
Sucuri