Welcome to SatelliteGuys!



Get rid of many of these ads when you become a member of SatelliteGuys Today! Membership is fast and FREE! CLICK HERE to sign up now!

Directv select classic

Discussion in 'The DIRECTV Forum' started by johnny58259, May 22, 2012.

  1. johnny58259

    johnny58259 Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2007
    Posts:
    190
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just switched back to the select classic and noticed I have tv land that channel didn't use to be in that package did they change this or is it a glitch and will I loose this channel
     
    #1
    Avatar

    Advertisements Register Today!



    Reigster at SatelliteGuys
  2. charper1

    charper1 Bourbon Tester Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    May 18, 2004
    Posts:
    18,443
    Likes Received:
    1
    is that a current package level?
     

    Attached Files:

    #2
  3. Iceberg

    Iceberg We're here....RUN!!!! Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Posts:
    91,714
    Likes Received:
    205
    its an old grandfathered package and no its not normally in there
     
    #3
  4. charper1

    charper1 Bourbon Tester Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    May 18, 2004
    Posts:
    18,443
    Likes Received:
    1
    which I thought that, but how does one switch back?
     
    #4
  5. Jimbo

    Jimbo NW Ohio - Buckeye Country Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Posts:
    49,120
    Likes Received:
    136
    I think D* has to do it for you, kind of a very basic package that they may give you if necessary.
     
    #5
  6. charper1

    charper1 Bourbon Tester Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    May 18, 2004
    Posts:
    18,443
    Likes Received:
    1
    but once you change out of a grandfathered pkg the norm (99.999%) of the time you are out for good. the system shouldn't be offering non-existent packages. maybe thats why he has unexpected channels? maybe not really in that pkg listed?
     
    #6

Share This Page