Welcome to SatelliteGuys!

Get rid of many of these ads and be part of our community! Registration is FREE!

CLICK HERE TO SIGN UP!

Dish 625 DVR - No program guide

Discussion in 'The DISH Forum' started by senorwx, Jan 15, 2011.

  1. senorwx

    senorwx Thread Starter New Member

    Posts:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    A few days ago, my 625 stop downloading program guide info.

    I've a) done the check switch, b) powered down/hard reset, and 3) reset with the power button.

    Whenever I get the screen that asks if I want to download new guide info, I select yes, that screen remains for about 3 seconds and then goes away... no info downloaded.

    Two questions: seems to me in the past when I've done "check switch" it has gone through several tests. Now "check switch" does Test 1 of 1 test.

    Secondly, is there a particular sat/tr that dish uses for the program guide info? Where does it come from. I thought maybe I've lost a signal that would have that data.

    BTW: I can access already-recorded programs on the DVRs, but cannot access the timers. All other features of the 625 seem to be working fine.

    Any ideas?

    Thanks!
    Avatar

    Advertisements Register Today!



    Reigster at SatelliteGuys
  2. nmiller6683

    nmiller6683 Member

    Posts:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sounds to me that u r missing some orbitals. In ur check switch screen which satellite shows up. Program guide is on the 119 but it sounds to me that receiver is not noticing the right lnb. Do u know which lnb u have
  3. senorwx

    senorwx Thread Starter New Member

    Posts:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    inb? I'm on 119. Can provide screen shot if that'll help.
  4. navychop

    navychop Member of the Month - July 2014! Pub Member / Supporter

    Posts:
    30,547
    Likes Received:
    194
    Yes, it sounds like you're not getting 119. Can you watch channels from 119, such as 101 & 110?

    Long shot - disconnect the coax from the dish. Run check switch. Reconnect the coax and run check switch again.

    If you can see channels from 119 and do the above, and still can't get a guide, time to call Dish and ask for technical support. Your box may be belly up.

    I assume by no EPG you mean none whatsoever, and not that you only have a day or two.
  5. nmiller6683

    nmiller6683 Member

    Posts:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah give mr a screen shot will help to see
  6. buffee

    buffee Member

    Posts:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oh Boy this has been happening to me since Monday 6 days ago. makes me nutz. Downloading takes 5 minutes, yeah right??? It feels like forever when its midnight. I did everything you did, and the dish tech was just here and changed out some stuff(I am not technical so I haven't a clue) he left 48 minutes ago, and I just got the message "YOUR HARDDRIVE IS OUT OF DATE"blah blah blah...so I downloaded the channels again. I guess this would't irritate me so much if everything on my dvr for recording, any show I cancelled due to being a repeat, shows up again, everytime this happens, and once again I have to go thru & cancel them.
    Hopefully this 10 minutes ago was a fluke because he chnaged something out on the dish, maybe did have to update???? I am keeping a notebook on how many times I have to reset the hardrive, check the switches, point the dish.....I pay 75$ a month, shouldn't I get a rebate for doing the tech's job?:cool::cool::cool::cool:
  7. senorwx

    senorwx Thread Starter New Member

    Posts:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Getting 119 OK and can receive the channels you mentioned. Tried unplugging the coax to no avail.

    The program guide has info only for the next hour or so.

    Tech support suggested only the remedies I listed in the first post and expressed willingness to ship a new receiver, tho I own my own here.

    Sounds like the receiver may be dead.
  8. nmiller6683

    nmiller6683 Member

    Posts:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Might not be the techs fault. Do u get all the channels or r u missing some. Rake a pic of the check switch screen for me. Just hit menu 6-1-1. Then hit select on check switch and take the pic of that screen
  9. senorwx

    senorwx Thread Starter New Member

    Posts:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Here are a few screen shots. The signal isn't strong at this location, but it works! Has been this way before and after EPG problem. HTH

    Attached Files:

  10. nmiller6683

    nmiller6683 Member

    Posts:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ur dish needs to be realigned that low signal is causing ur problem
  11. senorwx

    senorwx Thread Starter New Member

    Posts:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    From your lips to ...! That would be great! I'll hit the roof tomorrow.

    I've been living with low signal strength for some time, but perhaps things have deteriorated in recent months.
  12. 3HaloODST

    3HaloODST SatelliteGuys Family Pub Member / Supporter

    Posts:
    6,532
    Likes Received:
    48
    My guess is your signal strength is too low on TP 7. It's significantly weaker than TP 6 that you are showing there. If your signal strength is that low on TP 6 then there is a chance you are not picking up TP 7. What is your signal strength on TP 7? TP 7 has the 9 day guide. Also, what about TP 18 & 19?
  13. HIFI

    HIFI Resident Psycho Pub Member / Supporter

    Posts:
    8,873
    Likes Received:
    6
    even if he had low signal it is not showing any switch device of any kind. did i miss something or is he only using a 300?
  14. 3HaloODST

    3HaloODST SatelliteGuys Family Pub Member / Supporter

    Posts:
    6,532
    Likes Received:
    48
    Doubt he's using a 300 in Mexico. Need a much bigger dish than that.
  15. nmiller6683

    nmiller6683 Member

    Posts:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah figures that went without saying
  16. senorwx

    senorwx Thread Starter New Member

    Posts:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Using a 500; will check out the other tp signals manana.
  17. 3HaloODST

    3HaloODST SatelliteGuys Family Pub Member / Supporter

    Posts:
    6,532
    Likes Received:
    48
    If you can't get TP 7, then you're gonna need a bigger dish.
  18. senorwx

    senorwx Thread Starter New Member

    Posts:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    It happened late this afternoon ( 1/16 )! The signal strengths all improved... and I hadn't been anywhere near the dish. While I know many of these are marginal, what is amazing is the improvement from trs I hadn't received before. I'm a novice when it comes to satellite reception, I thought these changes might indicate that DishTV had been doing some 'tinkering' with their transponders, much like last summer when we saw big changes in signal strength here (mostly weaker) as they moved footprints north of the border.

    In any case, thanks for the advice and help. For those who understand this stuff, I offer the following data on my 119 reception. The first column is from last July (after Dish completed changing its footprints), the second column from Jan 15 reflecting the second or third day when the EPG stopped working, and the third column as of late this afternoon. Thanks again! (And hoping this won't fall apart tomorrow!)


    119
    July 3, 2010 Jan 14, 2011 Jan 16, 2011 (pm)
    Tr 1 - 5 = 0 1-5 = 0 1-5 = 0
    6 - 21 16 22
    7 - 0 0 5 <--
    8 - 36 34 36
    9 - 30 34 36
    10 - 9 0 7 <--
    11 - 0 0 8 <--
    12 - 43 42 43
    13 - 26 43 30
    14 - 0 0 0
    15 - 11 11 17 <--
    16 - 42 39 41
    17 - 25 27 29
    18 - 13 7 13
    19 - 7 7 11
    20 - 41 39 40
    21 - 35 37 39
  19. 3HaloODST

    3HaloODST SatelliteGuys Family Pub Member / Supporter

    Posts:
    6,532
    Likes Received:
    48
    Well there's your problem. If you can't pick up TP 7 then you won't get the guide. TP's 18 and 19 are just barely above the threshold as well.
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2011
  20. senorwx

    senorwx Thread Starter New Member

    Posts:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Must be the "improvement" in 18 and 19, because 7 has been at zero since last July and I didn't have any problems. BTW: implicit above, but not stated, I've got the EPG back. Stay tuned... and thanks again!

Share This Page

Links monetized by VigLink
Sucuri