Dish HD and Dish Pro LNB

Discussion in 'DISH Network Support Forum' started by sjvirchow, Mar 5, 2011.

  1. sjvirchow

    sjvirchow Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2011
    Posts:
    248
    Likes Received:
    0
    My neighbor's had Dish recently installed, then we had it installed a month later than they did. We have the same Dish (Dish Turbo HD branding), but on the outside of their LNB it says "DishPro" and on ours it says "Dish HD." Is there a difference? I think they're both triple feed horn (I think that's what they're called) LNB's.
     
    #1
  2. HIFI

    HIFI Resident Psycho
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Posts:
    8,674
    Likes Received:
    22
    they probably got one of the last 1000.2s installed and you got the 1000.4 dish.
     
    #2
  3. sjvirchow

    sjvirchow Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2011
    Posts:
    248
    Likes Received:
    0
    What's the difference between a 1000.4 and a 1000.2?
     
    #3
  4. HIFI

    HIFI Resident Psycho
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Posts:
    8,674
    Likes Received:
    22
    1000.2 is just an earlier version. E cut back on inventory by using the 1000.4 on both eastern arch and western arch just different LNB's.
     
    #4
  5. sjvirchow

    sjvirchow Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2011
    Posts:
    248
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does a newer LNB and Dish provide any benefit?
     
    #5
  6. HIFI

    HIFI Resident Psycho
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Posts:
    8,674
    Likes Received:
    22
    little bit more signal but really not enough to jump up and down about, maybe another 5 points.
     
    #6
VigLink badge
Sucuri