Dish Remote Acces on a PC running Android

Discussion in 'DISH Network Support Forum' started by Miner, Oct 22, 2012.

  1. Miner

    Miner Thread Starter Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Posts:
    641
    Likes Received:
    6
    Has anybody done this yet?
    it woild seem to be a great way to use a spare computer as a homemade SLING Extender.
    Miner
     
    #1
  2. TheKrell

    TheKrell SatelliteGuys God
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Posts:
    10,824
    Likes Received:
    348
    I like this idea. :up But, no, I haven't tried it yet.
     
    #2
  3. JayStil

    JayStil Well-Known SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Posts:
    544
    Likes Received:
    2
    I don't get it. Why not just run the PC version of DRA?
     
    #3
  4. Miner

    Miner Thread Starter Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Posts:
    641
    Likes Received:
    6
    I will give it a try hopefully soon. There is an x86 site for the base OS, and I'm thinking it might be like OSx86, very machine specific drivers.
    But then again it may be a limited enough OS that video and ethernet devices are generic enough to be workable. I find DRA on my kindle is workable to the point I could use it for my second TV.
     
    #4
  5. TheKrell

    TheKrell SatelliteGuys God
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Posts:
    10,824
    Likes Received:
    348
    Because there is no such client for PCs. You are forced through the cumbersome process of logging into DishOnline, slogging through all manner of extra cost videos you probably don't even want, after which you may or may not get access to your receiver. Or am I missing something?
     
    #5
  6. Miner

    Miner Thread Starter Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Posts:
    641
    Likes Received:
    6
    That is precisely why I want to do it. I really like how well DRA on the kindle works. On the PC Dish Online is sluggish and cumbersome.
    I can imagine using the Android DRA (or iOS for that matter) connected to my TV, w/ a wireless mouse.
     
    #6
  7. JayStil

    JayStil Well-Known SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Posts:
    544
    Likes Received:
    2
    The DRA site is still operational, I seldom use DishOnline. Just click the "X" when the popup tries to send you there.

    http://dish.sling.com
     
    #7
  8. Miner

    Miner Thread Starter Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Posts:
    641
    Likes Received:
    6
    Neither DRA or Dishonline work as well as the android app, at least on my computer, compared to the Kindle.
     
    #8
  9. Character Zero

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Posts:
    242
    Likes Received:
    0
    But does the Android App go up to "HD" quality like DRA can inside the house on the same network. It seems in my experience using the app on my Galaxy Nexus on wifi in the house it does quite get up past 1mbps streaming.
     
    #9
  10. Miner

    Miner Thread Starter Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Posts:
    641
    Likes Received:
    6
    I don't know. That is one of the things I'm hoping to figure out. If it is only 480 res, I don't gain much over TV2 output (other than 16:9).
    Miner
     
    #10
  11. jagowar

    jagowar Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    Posts:
    68
    Likes Received:
    1
    Agreed... the ipad app is excellent compared to using the website.

    Hopefully they will create a windows 8 app similar to it as that would at least work on newer pc's.
     
    #11
  12. king3pj

    king3pj SatelliteGuys Family
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Posts:
    5,043
    Likes Received:
    53
    I just wish they would release a kindle fire app. I know you can side load but I don't know how to do that and I shouldn't have to. With the kindle fire only behind the ipad in popularity for tablets it's kind of crazy that dish doesn't have an app for it.

    Sent from my Kindle Fire HD using tapatalk 2
     
    #12
  13. mdram

    mdram SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    Posts:
    2,026
    Likes Received:
    6
  14. Tampa8

    Tampa8 SUPPORTING FOUNDER 9/8/2003
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Posts:
    9,032
    Likes Received:
    276
    I have tried Bluestacks. It does work, but for streaming it is a little choppy both video and sound, even in the standard (not high quality) mode and it is not full screen.
    And for some reason it has a quirk - I have three receivers, the one NOT hooked to the internet directly is available, the others that are hooked to the internet are not. That one that is not directly hooked is however hooked to a Slingbox. I can change the OTA channels from tuner on the slingbox, not from the Dish receiver. Somehow the Dish app is accessing the regular Slingbox. (not a the add on Dish Adopter) Very odd........ I can't try the actual Slingbox app because to do so I would have to purchase a separate license, not worth doing that.

    And even more odd - the Slingbox it is accessing is not here in Ct. it's the one in Florida so it's not even anything to do with a LAN connection.
     
    #14
VigLink badge
Sucuri