Dish VIP 722.....Why did my hd picture size change??

Discussion in 'The DISH Forum' started by This_Guy, Mar 2, 2011.

  1. This_Guy

    This_Guy Thread Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Posts:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok so everything has been working fine with my new service and install of 1 722 and 2 211 boxes.
    But last night I was watching tv in room 2 of the vip722(dual tuner mode and while I was watching a show on an HD channel the 722 decides to switch my picture from full to letterbox. :mad:
    What gives??:confused:
    I can't figure out how to switch it to normal view. I know how to change the picture size(zoom, stretch, normal) on the main tuner(room 1) off the 722 and also on the 211 units. So why can't I get the picture size to change on room 2 of the 722???:(
     
    #1
    Avatar

    Advertisements Register Today!



    Reigster at SatelliteGuys
  2. TheKrell

    TheKrell SatelliteGuys God
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Posts:
    10,560
    Likes Received:
    264
    Are you using the format (*) button? If that doesn't work, I think a reboot is in order.
     
    #2
  3. Bianxy

    Bianxy Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2011
    Posts:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Press the STAR (*) button on your remote to change sizes.

    If not, unplug your receiver and plug it back after 10 seconds.
     
    #3
  4. gpflepsen

    gpflepsen Supporting Founder
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Posts:
    2,758
    Likes Received:
    5
    TV 2 zoom modes act differently depending upon the mode being in Dual or Single. I can't recall how they actually cycle through, but what you describe sounds familiar. Switch it back to Single mode and see if this fixes the issue.
     
    #4
  5. TheKrell

    TheKrell SatelliteGuys God
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Posts:
    10,560
    Likes Received:
    264
    I just tried it on my 722 in dual mode. The format button for TV2 has "normal", which whacks off the outside edges of an HD widescreen video, and "letterbox". There are no other format settings for TV2. For SD channels, it does nothing.
     
    #5
  6. dwarren2

    dwarren2 SatelliteGuys Family
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2003
    Posts:
    3,396
    Likes Received:
    46
    I have the component outputs from TV2 going into a vcr. I have the coax output of the vcr going to an a/b switch on the tv in my computer room. When I watch the TV2 output on that TV, I have the TV2 output set to letterbox and then use the tv's p size to expand the signle to fill the screen.
     
    #6
  7. csmith5111

    csmith5111 Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Posts:
    291
    Likes Received:
    0
    The page up and down buttons work as well if the star is not working.
     
    #7
  8. dwarren2

    dwarren2 SatelliteGuys Family
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2003
    Posts:
    3,396
    Likes Received:
    46
    It depends on what receiver you are using. They work on my 211 but not on my 722. They originally did work on the 722 but some software update must have disabled them.
     
    #8
  9. isaacmorseMI

    isaacmorseMI SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Posts:
    4,733
    Likes Received:
    0
    The pictures is letterboxed on TV2 on the HD Channels because the reciever is resizing the HD picture so the full image on the HD channel can fit the 4:3 SD TV.
     
    #9

Share This Page

VigLink badge
Sucuri