Dish website- can't login

Discussion in 'DISH Network Support Forum' started by mhowie, Nov 28, 2009.

  1. mhowie

    mhowie Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Posts:
    190
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm currently unable to login to the Dish main site. Are others experiencing this inability? I keep getting DNS errors.

    Thanks,
     
    #1
  2. TigerpounceTN

    TigerpounceTN Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2009
    Posts:
    503
    Likes Received:
    1
    I can't log in either. I was able to yesterday and I paid my bill.
     
    #2
  3. Slamminc11

    Slamminc11 Pub Member / Supporter
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    4,071
    Likes Received:
    40
  4. tstolze

    tstolze Pub Member / Supporter
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Posts:
    354
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have had issues for the last 2-3 days, sometimes I can get into the main account page, then nothing past that. I have been trying to get a referral set up for a friend who is ready to order, this is making him feel a bit uncomfortable, especially since it has gone multiple days.
     
    #4
  5. whatchel1

    whatchel1 SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2006
    Posts:
    8,998
    Likes Received:
    19
    OK

    I got in OK was a bit slow. My guess is the server is having problems with routing again.
     
    #5
  6. hclarkjr

    hclarkjr Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2009
    Posts:
    161
    Likes Received:
    0
    i just tried and got server timed out message
     
    #6
  7. Stargazer

    Stargazer Supporting Founder
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    15,754
    Likes Received:
    108
    I am having issues as well. Why the heck is it taking this long to fix? I thought Dish preferred people to go online as it is cheaper than calling on the phone.
     
    #7
  8. whatchel1

    whatchel1 SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2006
    Posts:
    8,998
    Likes Received:
    19
    Seems to be server routing problems. I got in earlier today but then not long after I got it it went to L.
     
    #8
  9. hclarkjr

    hclarkjr Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2009
    Posts:
    161
    Likes Received:
    0
    i was able to log on just now and looked at my account to see if my bill for next month is posted and it was but under programing it has n\a listed for everything. they must be upgrading or something :)
     
    #9
  10. whatchel1

    whatchel1 SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2006
    Posts:
    8,998
    Likes Received:
    19
    In but can't do anything

    I got in but once I get to my acct can't go any further. The programming I changed earlier doen't show in fact nothing under programming is showing.
     
    #10
  11. ercjncpr

    ercjncpr Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Posts:
    171
    Likes Received:
    0
    I believe that this is the time of the month where they stsrt compiling all the billing info for our accounts and otherwise fooling around with the website. For me this happens on the last week of every month.
     
    #11
  12. long_time_DNC

    long_time_DNC Politically Incorrect
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2004
    Posts:
    8,799
    Likes Received:
    43
    Managed (second attempt) to get logged in and looked at my bill, but saw the same thing listed under programming...everything was n/a.

    They're probably still recovering from all that turkey... ;)
     
    #12
  13. satjay

    satjay SatelliteGuys Guru
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    Posts:
    10,540
    Likes Received:
    47
    Same here, everything under programming in N/A, cant get to the "programming" section of the website
     
    #13
  14. mike123abc

    mike123abc Too many cables
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2003
    Posts:
    20,845
    Likes Received:
    462
    Same here, they are probably using the holliday to upgrade their billing system or something.
     
    #14
  15. beakerman

    beakerman New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Posts:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's still not allowing me to login. Ah well, at least the games on NFL Red Zone are exciting today.
     
    #15
  16. hclarkjr

    hclarkjr Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2009
    Posts:
    161
    Likes Received:
    0
    this is longer than normal, wonder what they are fixing?
     
    #16
  17. Viper0580

    Viper0580 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2008
    Posts:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have been having trouble logging on to my account and I called Dish Tech Support and the person I talked to said that Dish just done a massive upgrade to the network and the systems. So I guess they could be working on updating or changing the web site to. Wonder what the massive update is?:confused:
     
    #17
  18. mike123abc

    mike123abc Too many cables
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2003
    Posts:
    20,845
    Likes Received:
    462
    Given the number of accounts involved, any change would be massive.
     
    #18
  19. bookworm370

    bookworm370 Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Posts:
    337
    Likes Received:
    0
    I guess the good news is that they are investing.
     
    #19
  20. TigerpounceTN

    TigerpounceTN Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2009
    Posts:
    503
    Likes Received:
    1

    It is still that way for me. This is not exactly a seamless transition. It is really annoying when I can't manage my programming online and my 722k receiver can't connect through my phone line either. The attempt always fails after a while.
     
    #20
        
VigLink badge
Sucuri