DISHONLINE ISSUES

Discussion in 'The DISH Forum' started by Scott Greczkowski, Oct 21, 2011.

  1. Scott Greczkowski

    Scott Greczkowski Thread Starter Welcome To SatelliteGuys!
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    84,833
    Likes Received:
    835
    When DISH use to have DISH Remote Access I use to be able to watch live TV from home almost every time I tried to connect. However since they moved over to DISHOnline I fail to connect over 99% of the time.

    On my 722 in my son's room I have a Slingbox Pro hooked up to it. It is married to my receiver so I can watch it on the DISHOnline webside. But I can never connect to it through DISH Online, it just sits there and says loading, but it never loads. I can watch it however with my stand along Slingplayer software. I can also watch it fine at Slingbox.com, just can't watch it at DISHOnline.COM.

    On my 722k and 922 it use to work, but over the past few months when I try to connect I always get an error 36. What good is it having a 922 or Sling Adapter if you can't watch it. What I find interesting is that the 722 Sling Adapter is showing up now in my Slingplayer software and on Slingbox.com, when I try connecting in the Slingplayer software it asks me for the password (which I don't know.) and if I try watching it on Slingbox.COM it tells me I need to watch it on DISHOnline.COM.

    What is strange about all of this is I can watch them on my iPad, iphone and Android phone phone. So why can't I watch them on DISHOnline.COM?!

    WHY ISNT THIS WORKING?
     

    Attached Files:

    #1
    Avatar

    Advertisements Register Today!



    Reigster at SatelliteGuys
  2. cosmo_kramer

    cosmo_kramer Master of my Domain
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2005
    Posts:
    11,598
    Likes Received:
    163
    I haven't used DishOnline for a couple weeks, but I just did, connecting to my 722 and it actually worked OK. I was able to connect, view a regular recording, as well as one I had downloaded in Dish Cinema...
     
    #2
  3. TG2

    TG2 Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Posts:
    1,346
    Likes Received:
    4
    Dish Remote Access - Web
    Dish Online - Web
    Dish Remote Access App - iphone/android

    So ... Dish Remote Access is still alive .. though for how long is anyone's guess. Easy access is dish.sling.com, the old URL through dish network's site is:
    https://customersupport.dishnetwork.com/customercare/equipment/processSatTimer.do

    One thing *I* did was to go to SlingBox.com and setup a user account there, as if I had one, and made the Email address and Password the same as I use with DishNetwork. This I think has potentially shown the crack in their security as I'm able to get through to my 722k's from both DN's sites & Sling's sites.

    The whole *backend* of DRA I believe was created by Sling for Dish ... and the server IP's and dns initially were all sling or sling related .. you go to DRA and once you're connected with a backend server you would see a url like: dish1.sling.com

    In May when DishOnline started the transition away from beta.dishonline.com that's when we had the real push start for no longer using DRA, the popup would appear, etc. then the link was removed, and with the super push Dish Marketing made for Sling Adapters... I would have expected the number of Sling Adapter users to have doubled, or quadrupled.

    By June, it was obvious that DishOnline was having serious problems 2pm through 7/8pm eastern (why only till 8, maybe 9pm is still a mystery) in just getting access to and getting on line.

    It was at that time that I noticed login credentials were no longer being directly handled by dish/sling, but now going through Amazon's Cloud Services ... From there I also noticed that the front end connection was Akamai.

    Since then, the problems have only seemed to get worse, where logout - login and then repeatedly and hitting the web page's "refresh" (as opposed to the web browser's refresh button) two or three times waiting for the page to respond/come back with DVR data.

    During this time, many still received problems playing back DVR content with the playback starting on TV1 rather than in the web browser, and still others wouldn't get it to play at all, or would get it to play but not until 3 to 4 times the previous amount of time had passed (I have a couple of 5 minute or less video captures from Palladia, music videos .. the thing will start and play completely on TV1 and then start with the tail end of the video on Web or will error)

    And lastly ... this last round .. a rash of people that could not get dish online to "see" their DVR's on line.

    People who had been on before ... lots of people .. that had no problems previously... were in the same boat .... suddenly now their DVR's would never show as Online ... but others of us... no problems what so ever.

    During all of this.. I personally have never had a problem using Dish Remote Access via web, and the few times I've tried via Android also no problems.

    I suspect that you Scott ... would be one of the ones that can go in via DRA Web and have no problems ... even though, now in the past month or so.. the *backend* servers have changed some.. where for the first 7 months of 2011, we would see dish1 ~ dish 16 dot sling.com ..... now we're seeing dish35 and dish36 as server URL's ... which suggests they may have really beefed up the back end..

    but they still have these front end akamai and passthrough issues, that seem to randomly plague people... or like in this last month or so with the "off line" receivers... that some component / database / server set ... stopped taking people on, or registering and meshing user account with receiver ID, etc...


    The Summation.. is that Dish Online for any Sling abilities is still broken and or fragmented in many ways.. Dish as usual is silent about the real cause and pushing back this BS about rebooting components in your home and all the while the problem is theirs .... they created the demand, were not preparred for it, and now we users suffer.

    Because of Dish's piss poor communication record, as a *regular* user you would probably never get notification of when these problems should be resolved ... however as a retailer/insider *you* might get some notice or inside track that explains when they believe they are back up and running.

    This whole while .... DishOnline has performed normally as a content aggregator, bringing Hulu, HBO, and others, together without so much as a hickup ... but yet at the expense of delivering the worst Sling experience users have ever known.
     
    #3
  4. Tony S

    Tony S Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    681
    Likes Received:
    8
    Scott, I have been having the exact same problem for months now. I cannot connect to my sling player at home on my internal network. I always get error 36, or error 2. However, I CAN always connect with my iPhone (on the first try) on my internal network using the exact same router and modem. Also, I CAN always connect externally using my iPhone when I am away from home.

    I started a thread about this about four months ago and despite the best efforts of TG2, pabeater, and others, we never could figure out why sling never works internally on my home network. Here is the thread:
    http://www.satelliteguys.us/dish-network-forum/258906-initial-reaction-sling-adapter.html

    TG2, thanks for the link to the old Dish Remote Access site. Although I still have the same issues with DRA, it does occasionally work with DRA. I have nothing but problems with Dishonline.
     
    #4
  5. TG2

    TG2 Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Posts:
    1,346
    Likes Received:
    4
    And I've just connected, and also had no problems starting a recording from last night via DishOnline ... could it be that they've finally fixed the bad .. and now just need to implement the "Resume" functions? And will we still see issues later in the afternoon?

    Its funny ... how little communication we get from Dish ... and so if they really did fix things in the past 2 days.. the only way we know is by logging in.. preparred for the usual bad experience only to be surprised with the exact opposite.
     
    #5
  6. 356B

    356B Well-Known SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2010
    Posts:
    675
    Likes Received:
    3
    My server was changed from 14 to 35 (http address) since that day both DO and DRA has operated nearly flawlessly through an iMac in my home distribution system. I can refresh timers and recordings in DO with no blank pages...blank pages went on for months. DRA had not worked for 6 months prior to the change, all I could get was the yellow light, my 722k which has no Sling Adapter would show up green in the menu.....?

    Clearly from comments made here and elsewhere many prefer DRA I urge Dish to keep it open, DO is obviously a more commercial web site for those wishing to rent programming.

    How did my server change? All I can figure is all the e-mails I sent via the "feedback" offer got to someone.....or I just got lucky....who knows.
    I just hope it last and others get what they have been paying for soon.
     
    #6
  7. Scott Greczkowski

    Scott Greczkowski Thread Starter Welcome To SatelliteGuys!
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    84,833
    Likes Received:
    835
    I tried the DRA website (which I didn't know was still online) and I get the same things..

    Yet the DRA apps on my iPhone/iPad/ Android Phone all work fine... Its not a configuration error on my end.
     

    Attached Files:

    #7
  8. 356B

    356B Well-Known SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2010
    Posts:
    675
    Likes Received:
    3
    It never has been on our end.....from the beginning with few exceptions this was a engineering/software problem with the marriage of Dish/Sling.
    I just wish Dish would spit it out...come clean about the issues so many have experienced...or maybe it is just to complex to work correctly for all devices, etc. under the current system...
     
    #8
  9. TG2

    TG2 Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Posts:
    1,346
    Likes Received:
    4
    Wondering what the site sees for your connection. if you go to the following url, but at the *END* of the URL you add one of your Finder ID's it will tell you what the server knows about you. One of the things is the ability to stream On Lan and On Wan
    http://sparcs.sling.com/rest/v1/slingbox/

    a snippet from mine:
    Code:
    <registrationDate>Tue, 17 May 2011 02:22:25</registrationDate>
    <isPingEnabled>false</isPingEnabled>
    <pingPeriod>1800</pingPeriod>
    <CanStreamOnLan>1</CanStreamOnLan>
    <CanStreamOnWan>1</CanStreamOnWan>
    <IsSubscription>0</IsSubscription>
    <StreamingDisabledReasonCode></StreamingDisabledReasonCode>
    and wondering if the server would return a Zero for "can stream on lan"

    To get your finder ID .. log into DishOnline ... go to My Recordinds.. and then right click the white space between your DVR/Slingbox icon and the refresh button ... select view source or view page source.. etc..

    Search for Sling ID or Password and then look left / right from there.. (don't post your finder id publically as you'll see going to the URL with a finder ID gives you wan ip information as well as sling name ... let alone that someone might start figuring out the randomized passwords that Dish threw onto our DVR's for Sling when they did the upgrade to L683/L685 (722k)
     
    #9
  10. harshness

    harshness SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Posts:
    9,103
    Likes Received:
    78
    I just logged in to DO and I had to reconnect but it piped me through to my Slingbox Solo.
     
    #10
  11. Scott Greczkowski

    Scott Greczkowski Thread Starter Welcome To SatelliteGuys!
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    84,833
    Likes Received:
    835
    Here is mine...

    <devicePort>5003</devicePort>
    <numberOfUpdates>482</numberOfUpdates>
    <lastUpdated>Fri, 21 Oct 2011 08:36:52</lastUpdated>
    <lastUpdateReceived>Fri, 21 Oct 2011 06:50:05</lastUpdateReceived>
    <registrationDate>Thu, 12 Jun 2008 00:00:00</registrationDate>
    <isPingEnabled>false</isPingEnabled>
    <pingPeriod>1800</pingPeriod>
    <CanStreamOnLan>1</CanStreamOnLan>
    <CanStreamOnWan>1</CanStreamOnWan>
    <IsSubscription>0</IsSubscription>-
    <StreamingDisabledReasonCode> <![CDATA[]]> </StreamingDisabledReasonCode>
     
    #11
  12. Tony S

    Tony S Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    681
    Likes Received:
    8
    As I said in my previous post, I have been having the exact same issue for about 4 months now...can't connect using my home computer or laptop on my internal network, but can connect with my iPhone. I get the same error message that Scott posted in his first post, however sometimes the last line reads: Error (36) (2).

    I have noticed that over the past few months there only have been a couple of people that posted about this issue. I was beginning to think that the problem was just something weird with my particular computer. Seeing someone else with the same problems at least gives me hope that the problem is with Dish and not my system. Also, I am hoping that a high profile user like Scott can get some action on this problem!
     
    #12
  13. Scott Greczkowski

    Scott Greczkowski Thread Starter Welcome To SatelliteGuys!
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    84,833
    Likes Received:
    835
    Thats why I posed it here, its my motto that the squeaky wheel gets the grease. :D
     
    #13
    Last edited: Oct 21, 2011
  14. harshness

    harshness SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Posts:
    9,103
    Likes Received:
    78
    Did you mean the skeevy or squeaky? ;)
     
    #14
  15. harshness

    harshness SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Posts:
    9,103
    Likes Received:
    78
    What is this fascination with XML? It seems so grossly inefficient.
     
    #15
  16. TheKrell

    TheKrell SatelliteGuys God
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Posts:
    10,560
    Likes Received:
    264
    Sling issues would all GO AWAY if we had a workable standalone player.
     
    #16
  17. llzel

    llzel Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Posts:
    380
    Likes Received:
    0
    I haven't been able to use my 722 online functions since the last update. My 722 won't show up on app, DOL or DRA. Reset my broadband connect and its good for an hour. My 722 shows its online. Brutal dish help.
     
    #17
  18. kwindrem

    kwindrem Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2006
    Posts:
    339
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's not fixed for me. Just tried and went to "no video signal" in the first few seconds via Dish Online. Dish Remote Access continues to be a solid performer for me (streaming on LAN at least).

    One thing about Dish Online HAS changed: Previously, when playback wound freeze, my 922 would hang up so that TV2 or PIP (depending on mode) would not function until the receiver was rebooted. During my most recent test I was able to go to DRA and play a movie without rebooting the receiver. So the re-rollout of S115 that happened on Wednesday or changes to DO are improving things.
     
    #18
  19. R0ss

    R0ss Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Posts:
    813
    Likes Received:
    2
    DO and Android have not worked cor at least a month. 722 always shows off line but is not. Never had a problem using DRA pc or android to set recordings. Seems as if problems began after the SA came out.....

    Ross

    Sent from my rooted DROIDX (Liberty Gingerbread) using SatelliteGuys
     
    #19
  20. bmccormi_99

    bmccormi_99 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Posts:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Interesting discussion folks. I too have had various problems similar to these recently. The new sling adapter works fine every time. The sling box has issues with Dish Online and most of the time I can not access the DVR (same problem with IPhone app). Although it works through slingbox.com and the link provided above in this thread (old dish remote access link). However, Scott, when you posted your settings: <devicePort>5003</devicePort> it caused me to check something. (network experts - excuse any terms I butcher, I am a little knowledgeable here, but may make an expert cringe - bear with me). In my wireless security for the linksys router, there are ports which are opened up for specific applications. There is an entry in mine for "sling box" - 5001. So, I changed it to 5001 - 5003. My dish online is now working! (iphone app also).

    However, the sling adapter stopped working (appears offline to the DVR tab). I went back into the application security settings for the router and noticed that the sling box entry was for 192.168.1.110, so I added another one for 192.168.1.109 with 5001-5003 opened - and now the sling adapter is working.

    Granted - I didn't test it out thoroughly, but am happy to see both receivers (one sling box one sling adapter) now being recognized.

    I also know that these addresses within my network are dynamically assigned - so they won't always be .109 and .110 (after a power outage, router reset for example) - perhaps someone can addon here - but right now this now appears to be working.

    I've spent weeks (on and off) playing with this - reported it to dish (known issue, sending it to engineering, etc.). But perhaps what was started here, and this experiment, will help someone more knowledgeable "see" wtf is going on.

    Thanks,
    Bill
     
    #20

Share This Page

VigLink badge
Sucuri