Error "775: Problem communicating with dish"

Discussion in 'DIRECTV Support Forum' started by nfill14, Jun 24, 2013.

  1. nfill14

    nfill14 Thread Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2013
    Posts:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I moved a month ago and DIRECTV came and set up everything. There were no problems for weeks and it was working perfectly. However, one night last week, I went to turn on the tv and received the "775 Problem communicating with dish" error. I have been out of the house alot this week so I have not been able to do much except for the day that it first began not working. The error has been the same since it first happened. II have done a fair amount of troubleshooting myself and cannot seem to fix this issue. My setup that was done by DIRECTV is wiring from dish to what appears to be the SWM (flat panel which has 6 or so connections and is outside), SWM wiring runs inside and connects to splitter, splitter wiring runs to Power Inserter, wiring from Power Inserter runs to Receiver. Also, I have a total of 5 receivers in the house and all of them are not working. I have done the following:


    Reset All receivers multiple times
    Unplugged Power Inserter (Green Light is on)
    Verified correct connection to Power Inserter
    Removed splitter and directly connected wiring from wall to power inserter
    Verified no noticeably loose connections


    I really do not want to have a service call. I feel its ridiculous to pay for something I did not do wrong. Any suggestions?


    [TABLE]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: text_label"] Major city/state near you: [/TD]
    [TD="class: text_data"] Cleveland, OH [/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: text_label"] ZIP Code: [/TD]
    [TD="class: text_data"] 44118 [/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: text_label"] Receiver Manufacturer: [/TD]
    [TD="class: text_data"] DIRECTV [/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: text_label"] Receiver Model: [/TD]
    [TD="class: text_data"] H24 [/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: text_label"] Date/Time/Duration of problem: [/TD]
    [TD="class: text_data"] ongoing [/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: text_label"] Channel(s) where problem is occurring: [/TD]
    [TD="class: text_data"] all [/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: text_label"] Do you have a Single Wire Multiswitch?: [/TD]
    [TD="class: text_data"] Yes [/TD]
    [/TR]
    [/TABLE]
     
    #1
  2. harshness

    harshness SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Posts:
    9,173
    Likes Received:
    83
    #2
  3. nfill14

    nfill14 Thread Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2013
    Posts:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes it is powered. the outlet works fine and the green light on the power inserter is on
     
    #3
  4. Lanarian

    Lanarian Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2012
    Posts:
    335
    Likes Received:
    0
    couple things...
    1. Did you move the power inserter? If so, move it back to its original location. The coax from the power inserter back to the dish has to be on a specific port on any splitters (marked by a red line)
    2. Since all the receivers are out, the problem most likely is that the line(s) from the power inserter to the dish have a "break" somewhere.. usually, it's the one from the power inserter to the wall (Marked "power to SWM" I think).. Try changing out that Coax first and see if the receivers reset themselves and start working.
    3. After that.. as best you can, follow the coax from the power inserter to the dish, checking all the connection points and if possible, swapping out one coax at a time..
    It's usually a Coax cable or a connector that causes the problem, but can be the power inserter itself. If none of the above helps, you'll need a Service Call so a tech can figure out exactly what the problem is.

    Edit: Make sure if you swap out any Coax, that you use RG6 Coaxial cables.. theres 2 kinds.. the cheap kind will work fine, just make sure its RG6
     
    #4
  5. raoul5788

    raoul5788 Studebaker driver
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Posts:
    17,532
    Likes Received:
    294
    A 775 error is often the power inserter as harsh suggests, so check it. It could be a bad cable, connector, or lnb also. Since you say all of your receivers/dvrs aren't working, that indicates the power inserter or lnb, possibly the line from the lnb to inside.
     
    #5
  6. raoul5788

    raoul5788 Studebaker driver
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Posts:
    17,532
    Likes Received:
    294
    Ha! You just beat me to it Lanarian, but I think we are on the right track.
     
    #6
  7. nfill14

    nfill14 Thread Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2013
    Posts:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well... As soon as I received the error message, I did research and there was alot of talk about the power inserter. So I went to check it and I could not find around my main Receiver and connection. Eventually I found it hooked up in a bedroom upstairs. I moved it downstairs and set it up based on how it was supposed to be connected. I was recieving the same error message before I moved it. I did not know that it mattered where it was plugged in
     
    #7
  8. Lanarian

    Lanarian Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2012
    Posts:
    335
    Likes Received:
    0
    Bingo! So, the first thing is to move it back to that bedroom. Then, if necessary, check cables/connections.
     
    #8
VigLink badge
Sucuri