Error code 004 on DISH

Discussion in 'DISH Network Support Forum' started by kcolg30, May 31, 2010.

  1. kcolg30

    kcolg30 Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Posts:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    earth
    Every few days I am receiving error code 004 on my 722. I usually hit guide and then go to another channel and back to the channel that had the message and it goes away. My setup is a DISH 1000 (110, 119, 129) and have a direct RG6 cable from the dish to the receiver. My signal is in the 70' with clear skys. What is causing this.
     
  2. cditty

    cditty Well-Known SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2006
    Posts:
    1,247
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Northeast Louisiana
    Do you have an OTA antenna hooked up?
     
  3. kcolg30

    kcolg30 Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Posts:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    earth

    No
     
  4. kcolg30

    kcolg30 Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Posts:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    earth
    Any other ideas....:book:
     
  5. MikeD-C05

    MikeD-C05 Pub Member / Supporter
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Posts:
    16,465
    Likes Received:
    616
    Location:
    Nederland , Texas
    Call DISH and talk to the tech department. They can help determine if you need a replacement receiver.
     
  6. pabeader

    pabeader Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2004
    Posts:
    1,701
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    northern alabama
    press swap button.
    tune to non OTA channel
    press swap button again.

    just because OTA isn't used, doesn't mean it wasn't tried.
     
  7. kcolg30

    kcolg30 Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Posts:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    earth
    Do you think that the issue can also be related to a bad LNBF or is it usually a receiver issue when that happens. Also could the issue arise from the separator (diplexer) that is connnected to the back on the unit.
     
        
VigLink badge
Sucuri