Finding 121° West (Echostar 9/Galaxy 23)

Discussion in 'Free To Air (FTA) Discussion' started by adcromw, May 3, 2012.

  1. adcromw

    adcromw Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Posts:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey guys,

    I'm trying to find 121° West. I have a 30" dish and Ku LNB. I have two different receivers I have tried to use as meters with no luck.

    The first is a Dish Network VIP 211k
    The other is a Topfield TF3200

    Will the Topfield even work to help me find it? If so, what are the best settings for Frequency and such?

    many, many thanks,
    Andrew
     
    #1
  2. icu1954

    icu1954 Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Posts:
    275
    Likes Received:
    0
    first of all,the dish network receiver is not going to work and as far as the topfield,i have never heard of this receiver,as long as it is a fta receiver it should work.Check backoff and on to this sight and someone who has great expericence will chime in.I know because satellite guys got me up and going 3 years ago and i have been hooked ever since
     
    #2
  3. rv1pop

    rv1pop PIT MEMBER

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Posts:
    2,653
    Likes Received:
    0
    The signals on KU are subscription circular. Not knowing where you are, but since you are talking about a dish network receiver, I will presume you have an active subscription. The KU lnb will need to be a dish or circular LNB. There are no FTA signals on KU so the Topfield will not help. The dish is way to small to get the FTA C-band signals.

    If you do not have an active subscription, then we are not going to help you steal TV, and if you are in the US, That dish is bigger than you need for Dish Net., and we need to help yoiu find FTA signals for your Topfield receiver - though it is not the best one to use.

    Let us know what you are trying to do.
     
    #3
  4. Iceberg

    Iceberg The No Pain Train
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Posts:
    92,456
    Likes Received:
    367
    yes it will. There are still some business channels on 121 and the 211 will work fine. Only thing with a 211 is the meter is very slow to register
    SatelliteGuys.US_TheList - DISH Network 121°W

    Those signals are KU linear just like free to air. If you want to use the topfield program in 12016 V 20000 as the transponder and aim the dish. Everything is scrambled on that satellite so I dont know why you want to aim at it?
     
    #4
  5. adcromw

    adcromw Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Posts:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    LNB

    Yes, I do have a subscription and I have the appropriate dish receiver but I'm trying to tune in the dish and determine if I have the correct LNB.

    It sounds like I may have been trying to find it using the wrong one as I have tried the basic KU LNB that works with my FTA setup

    How do I determine the type of LNb? I have a few Around

    Thanks!

     
    #5
  6. cyberham

    cyberham SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Posts:
    2,135
    Likes Received:
    4
    Echostar 9/Galaxy 23 at 121W has transponders that transmit linear signals. Try for 12016 V 20000 which has a Dish slate visible that says "Congratulations! You are pointed at the 121 degree orbital location". In past, there have been at least one ITC station (Greek TV) on this Ku sat. Other than the slate, there are no ITC channels now: all are scrambled.
     
    #6
    Last edited: May 3, 2012
  7. T_N_T

    T_N_T Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Posts:
    343
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sports Time Ohio HD/SD is on that sat correct? I thought it has been up there for quite a while, lyngsat still shows it as unencrypted
     
    #7
  8. ke4est

    ke4est Long Live FTA
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Posts:
    16,738
    Media:
    1
    Albums:
    1
    Likes Received:
    297
    What are you trying to get on 121?
     
    #8
  9. Iceberg

    Iceberg The No Pain Train
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Posts:
    92,456
    Likes Received:
    367
    thats the C-Band side and only the HD feed is unencrypted
     
    #9
  10. adcromw

    adcromw Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Posts:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm trying to get HD business TV
     
    #10
  11. SatelliteAV

    SatelliteAV SatelliteGuys Family
    Pub Member / Supporter Corporate Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2004
    Posts:
    6,094
    Likes Received:
    4
    121w is a linear signal for Dish Network and either receiver should be able to locate the satellite using that dish and linear LNBF with Standard type LO of 10750. You cannot use an Universal type LNBF with Dish Network equipment.

    What is the brand and model of the LNBF? Any specs printed on the LNBF label?
     
    #11
  12. Iceberg

    Iceberg The No Pain Train
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Posts:
    92,456
    Likes Received:
    367
    also you do need to skew the LNB depending on location
     
    #12
  13. adcromw

    adcromw Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Posts:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Here are the LNBs that I have:

    #1
    FSS Digital KU LNBF
    Freq: 11.7-12.2 GHz

    #2
    Geosat Pro
    GSL1s-Bullet
    11.70-12.75 Ghz

    #3
    Dish
    Digital LNBF
    (tuned to old 61.5)
     
    #13
  14. SatelliteAV

    SatelliteAV SatelliteGuys Family
    Pub Member / Supporter Corporate Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2004
    Posts:
    6,094
    Likes Received:
    4
    #14
  15. adcromw

    adcromw Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Posts:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    BINGO! you guys are awesome! Thanks especially to Iceberg for the numbers to punch into the receiver.
     
    #15
  16. ke4est

    ke4est Long Live FTA
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Posts:
    16,738
    Media:
    1
    Albums:
    1
    Likes Received:
    297
    Glad to hear you got it working!
     
    #16
  17. rv1pop

    rv1pop PIT MEMBER

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Posts:
    2,653
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry :eek: that my information was so far off.... But glad you did get it working.:)
     
    #17
  18. Iceberg

    Iceberg The No Pain Train
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Posts:
    92,456
    Likes Received:
    367
    glad you got it working

    now that you found it you can always fine tune the signal it with the Dish receiver
     
    #18
  19. adcromw

    adcromw Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Posts:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    hey guys, running into a slight problem. Apparently one of the channels I need is on transponder 16. I have locked on the satellite on other transponders but not on 16. Is it just a matter of tweaking the dish?
     
    #19
  20. cyberham

    cyberham SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Posts:
    2,135
    Likes Received:
    4
    Tp 16 is 11943 H 20000. Receiving RF signal fine now. It's scrambled of course.
     
    #20
VigLink badge
Sucuri