Format button on Dish remote

Discussion in 'DISH Network Support Forum' started by mrsc, Nov 28, 2008.

  1. mrsc

    mrsc Thread Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello-
    We just hooked up a new Element 26 inch flat screen, which is the second TV on the receiver. The format button won't work on the remote. I think this is why the picture doesn't look right on the TV. I've tried everything and can't get the format button to work. Any advice would be appreciated.

    Thanks!
     
    #1
  2. gdarwin

    gdarwin Supporting Founder
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2005
    Posts:
    4,015
    Likes Received:
    27
    Which receiver and how is the flat screen connected to the receiver?
     
    #2
  3. rcdallas

    rcdallas PIT MEMBER

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Posts:
    1,921
    Likes Received:
    0
    Something tells me it's not a HD receiver. If that is the case then you'd need to use the remote that came with the tv.
     
    #3
  4. lakebum431

    lakebum431 Pub Member / Supporter
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    Posts:
    10,814
    Likes Received:
    101
    Also are you in single mode or dual mode?
     
    #4
  5. mrsc

    mrsc Thread Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    It is in dual mode. The receiver is HD. The receiver is in the living room. This TV is in another room and is the secondary TV, and is not connected directly to the receiver.
     
    #5
  6. gdarwin

    gdarwin Supporting Founder
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2005
    Posts:
    4,015
    Likes Received:
    27
    What receiver model?
     
    #6
  7. lakebum431

    lakebum431 Pub Member / Supporter
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    Posts:
    10,814
    Likes Received:
    101
    Dual mode with an HD tv as the secondary TV leaves a lot to be desired. It is very hard to be happy with the output. Better off getting another HD receiver...
     
    #7
  8. Agonizing Fury

    Agonizing Fury PIT MEMBER

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Posts:
    728
    Likes Received:
    0
    Agreed, no matter what model receiver it is, TV2 is only a standard definition output from the receiver. Only TV1 has True HD capability (although TV2 can watch HD channels, the output is down sampled to SD so it can be modulated and displayed on a distant TV) You either need to have dish come out and add another HD receiver, or have them move the HD box to the HD TV if TV1 is not an HDTV
     
    #8
        
VigLink badge
Sucuri