Free Previews

Discussion in 'DISH Network Support Forum' started by Tecmo SB Guy, Jun 24, 2012.

  1. Tecmo SB Guy

    Tecmo SB Guy Topic StarterSatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    Posts:
    354
    Likes Received:
    10
    So HBO, Cinemax, and Showtime are currently in free preview through Monday.

    Can you guys check something for me? Channel 314, 5-Star Max is the only one not lit up for me (HD or SD). Is that channel up for you guys that currently aren't subscribed to Cinemax? Because it's green on my TV Guide and not available to me.
     

  2. stung4ever

    stung4everWell-Known SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2014
    Posts:
    32
    Likes Received:
    9
    I don't have 314 either.
     
  3. Troch77

    Troch77PIT MEMBER

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2015
    Posts:
    4,071
    Likes Received:
    1,139
    Location:
    Southern PA
    Same here no 314.
    I just dropped my Cinemax subscription today anyway.
     
  4. dennispap

    dennispapSatelliteGuys Pro
    Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Posts:
    1,411
    Likes Received:
    92
    Location:
    Hammond, La.
    Same here no 314.
     
  5. dennispap

    dennispapSatelliteGuys Pro
    Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Posts:
    1,411
    Likes Received:
    92
    Location:
    Hammond, La.
    Looks like it is these channels....
    HBO-E (300 HD) HBO East
    HBO2E (301 HD) HBO 2 East
    HBOSG (302 HD) HBO Signature
    HBO-W (303 HD) HBO West
    HBOFM (305 HD) HBO Family
    HBOCY (307 HD) HBO Comedy
    HBOZ (308 HD) HBO Zone
    HBOLT (309 HD) HBO Latino
    MAX-E (310 HD) Cinemax East
    MAX-W (311 HD) Cinemax West
    ACMAX (313 HD) Action Max
    SHO-E (318 HD) Showtime East
    SHO-W (319 HD) Showtime West
    SHOTO (320 HD) Showtime Too
    SHOCS (321 HD) Showtime Showcase
    TMC-E (327 HD) The Movie Channel East
     
  6. mwdxer1

    mwdxer1SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2015
    Posts:
    74
    Likes Received:
    60
    Location:
    Seaside Oregon
    Why don't we get Flix in the group now?
     
  7. stung4ever

    stung4everWell-Known SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2014
    Posts:
    32
    Likes Received:
    9
    Looks like he only did HD. I've also got 322, 323, 328, and 333 in SD.
     
  8. DNSTrainer

    DNSTrainerSatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Posts:
    84
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    St. Louis area
    Anyone know how to force a Hopper 3 to download the guide data for the free preview channels? I can see all the channels, and what's on for the next couple of hours, but beyond that its all "No information available". Tried a soft reset with no luck.
     
  9. Bobby

    BobbyPublican
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    48,413
    Likes Received:
    3,724
    Location:
    Rohnert Park, CA
    Give it a few hours and it should populate. If that doesn't work, unplug the Hopper for a minute and plug it back in.
     
  10. primestar31

    primestar31SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Posts:
    4,856
    Likes Received:
    976
    Location:
    Retired on Beta Omicron Delta III
    Run a switch test, if that's possible with a Hopper. That worked with my VIP722k
     
  11. JSheridan

    JSheridanFull Time Resident
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    Posts:
    4,569
    Likes Received:
    2,148
    Location:
    USA
    Just turn it off. After a few minutes the standby screen will change and notify you that a guide download is in progress. Wait for it to finish and a few minutes after that you should see the guide populated.

    You're a DNS trainer and you don't know this?
     
  12. DNSTrainer

    DNSTrainerSatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Posts:
    84
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    St. Louis area
    The Hopper was off (standby) all last night, and still "No information available" this morning. I have unplugged it and re-plugged. Waiting to see how it goes.

    And, . . . I was a DNS Trainer when I first registered for this forum. I was "downsized" back in 2011 when they revamped the training system. Haven't been privy to training info since before the Hoppers first came out. I still try to keep up, but just don't have the access I used to.
     
    DWS44 and JSheridan like this.
  13. JSheridan

    JSheridanFull Time Resident
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    Posts:
    4,569
    Likes Received:
    2,148
    Location:
    USA
    All the connected Joeys have to be turned off too and no recordings scheduled for at least a half hour from when you turn it off.

    Sorry you got the ax from Dish. You might see if you can change your satguys name in your preferences if you want to in order to avoid further confusion. :) I know you can if you're a Pub member. Good Luck.
     
  14. navychop

    navychopMember of the Month - July 2014!
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Posts:
    39,565
    Likes Received:
    4,991
    Location:
    Northern VA
    Pickins are Slim.
     
    dennispap likes this.
  15. comfortably_numb

    comfortably_numbSatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Posts:
    868
    Likes Received:
    291
    Location:
    MO/KS
    The Dish website says they're doing Premium free previews "all month long;" does anybody know which will be in preview next weekend?
     
  16. primestar31

    primestar31SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Posts:
    4,856
    Likes Received:
    976
    Location:
    Retired on Beta Omicron Delta III
    Here, you can check for them anytime you'd like: https://www.mydish.com/perks/free-preview

    Starz is the big one at the end of this week.
     
    comfortably_numb likes this.
  17. TalonDancer

    TalonDancerSatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    Posts:
    793
    Likes Received:
    6
    Starz was already live at 3PM today in the web browser Dish Anywhere Guide. I set a recording using Dish Anywhere and it began recording on the Hopper 3 even though none of the Starz channels were in the Hopper’s Guide.
     
    TheKrell likes this.
  18. KAB

    KABSatelliteGuys Master
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Posts:
    18,744
    Likes Received:
    1,993
    Location:
    Indy
    Only movie I felt worth recording is The Shallows, which we rented from Redbox LAST WEEKEND!. Well, now I will have it in my Archives. GOOD movie!
     
  19. Tecmo SB Guy

    Tecmo SB Guy Topic StarterSatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    Posts:
    354
    Likes Received:
    10
    Just some commentary about Starz.

    I noticed in some of the movies I recorded, Starz actually cuts off part of the end credits to advertise their other shows/movies. Shame, Starz! Shame! I occasionally like to listen to the sound tracks at the end of movies.

    I don't remember the other premium movie channel packages doing that. Or at least I'm pretty sure HBO/Cinemax doesn't do that.

    Just a little rant there.
     
  20. Yragha

    YraghaSatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Posts:
    422
    Likes Received:
    48
    Sure seems like the repeats are becoming more frequent. *Not singling out the free preview, just in general ove the past year.
     

SatelliteGuys
All Posts / Content © 2003 - 2016 SatelliteGuys.US - All Rights Reserved
Creative Commons License
All Trademarks, Trade names and Registered Trademarks are property of their respective companies.

Sucuri
VigLink badge