Genie client (c31?) won't power back up

Discussion in 'DIRECTV Support Forum' started by barrettd, Oct 16, 2012.

  1. barrettd

    barrettd Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2004
    Posts:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    So, I'm brand new to DirecTV. My installer came out last night and installed a Genie box in the living room and a client in the master bedroom. Everything is fine until I hit the power button on the remote in the bedroom. The TV and client both shut off, but pressing the ON button only turns the TV back on. I can't get the remote to turn the client back on, only hitting the red button gets it to turn back on. Is this expected? Or is the client not supposed to be turned off? If that's the case, then I'll have to switch the remote to TV every time I need to toggle power, then slide back to the DTV control? That doesn't sound right.

    Unfortunately, I didn't experience this until after my installer left.
     
    #1
  2. Jimbo

    Jimbo NW Ohio - Buckeye Country
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Posts:
    49,946
    Likes Received:
    221
    Are you hitting the Power button on the top right or the Power button top center ?
    I would try both and see if it works for you.

    Slide switch should be on the D* location.
     
    #2
  3. barrettd

    barrettd Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2004
    Posts:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've tried both. The PWR button switches off the client and not the TV, but it does not power the client back up. The ON button in the upper right powers on the TV, but not the client. The OFF button in the upper right switches off the TV and client.
     
    #3
  4. raoul5788

    raoul5788 Studebaker driver
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Posts:
    17,544
    Likes Received:
    295
    :welcome to Satelliteguys barrettd!

    It sounds like the remote has already been set up by your installer. I would go back to the factory remote settings and see if that helps. Is there a normal power button on the C31 (client)? If so, does it work correctly?
     
    #4
  5. barrettd

    barrettd Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2004
    Posts:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    There is no button other than the red reset button on the C31 box itself. And pushing that while the C31 is off is the only way to get it back up.

    Just talked to my installer, though. He said it might need a software update and asked me to check the version when I get home. Last night was his first install of a C31, as they apparently just rolled them out yesterday, so the techs are fielding all kinds of calls about wonky behavior. It's to be expected, just need to get it figured out.

    And thanks for the welcome! This place is a great resource.

     
    #5
  6. raoul5788

    raoul5788 Studebaker driver
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Posts:
    17,544
    Likes Received:
    295
    That's a good place to start.
     
    #6
  7. barrettd

    barrettd Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2004
    Posts:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Not sure exactly what to do with the software version now that I know what version I have.
    Software: 0x640, 2012:04:27-16:53:52
     
    #7
  8. Iceberg

    Iceberg The No Pain Train
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Posts:
    92,469
    Likes Received:
    367
    that looks like old software. To get new software here is what you do

    press the red button to reset the receiver
    when it boots up (as soon as you see some life on it....light lights up or you see the "welcome to Directv" screen press
    0
    2
    4
    6
    8

    then it should go to the next screen where it says "searching for software" and it will download the software and then reboot.
     
    #8
  9. barrettd

    barrettd Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2004
    Posts:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks, Iceberg. I did try that at lunch, but must not have done it right, as the system booted up and said "Location is not authorized". I thought that might be part of the routine, but it sat there until I unplugged and replugged the box. Didn't have much time to mess with it, but I'll try again tonight. My installer lives nearby and he told me to call him tomorrow evening (I'm busy tonight) and he'd swing by and see if we could figure it out. Maybe I can save him a trip.

     
    #9
  10. raoul5788

    raoul5788 Studebaker driver
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Posts:
    17,544
    Likes Received:
    295
    You have to enter the number sequence immediately after the unit comes back on after rebooting.
     
    #10
  11. barrettd

    barrettd Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2004
    Posts:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Will the C31 have its own software update, or will it just get fed from the Genie? Just wondering if it will make any difference.
     
    #11
  12. raoul5788

    raoul5788 Studebaker driver
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Posts:
    17,544
    Likes Received:
    295
    Good question. I don't have an answer, though! I suspect it would have it's own programming and software updates.
     
    #12
  13. Jimbo

    Jimbo NW Ohio - Buckeye Country
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Posts:
    49,946
    Likes Received:
    221
    I'm guessing because I don't have one, but I would imagine it would up[date the c31 on it's own, not thru the HR34, the HR34 is separate from the C31 even though they work together.
     
    #13
  14. JAG72

    JAG72 SatelliteGuys Family
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2006
    Posts:
    8,389
    Likes Received:
    2
    The front button is actually the directv logo that lights up when the box is operational. It is on the front left hand side of the C31.
     
    #14
  15. JAG72

    JAG72 SatelliteGuys Family
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2006
    Posts:
    8,389
    Likes Received:
    2
    I would take your remote from the Genie to the bed room and see if it will power on the client as well. If it does you will most likely just need to setup the remote once again.
     
    #15
  16. barrettd

    barrettd Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2004
    Posts:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ah, you're right! I had no idea that was a button. Any idea what it's supposed to do?

     
    #16
  17. barrettd

    barrettd Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2004
    Posts:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    EDIT: I was able to update the Genie, but I'm pretty sure it's downloading the same software it already had. We'll see what happens after it completes. Still unable to get anything to trigger a software update on the client, though.

    Resetting the remote doesn't work, and I can't get it to force a software update. 02468 doesn't do anything. I'm going to keep trying though.
     
    #17
    Last edited: Oct 16, 2012
  18. JAG72

    JAG72 SatelliteGuys Family
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2006
    Posts:
    8,389
    Likes Received:
    2
    It is supposed to turn on and off the C31.
     
    #18
  19. JAG72

    JAG72 SatelliteGuys Family
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2006
    Posts:
    8,389
    Likes Received:
    2
    Did you try the remote from your HR34 yet? It won't work with the TV but at least you can see if it will work with the C31.
     
    #19
  20. Iceberg

    Iceberg The No Pain Train
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Posts:
    92,469
    Likes Received:
    367
    found how to reset the C31

    RF Remote issues
    ∎∎ The RF Remote Control antenna on the C31 is located inside and in the approximate middle of the C31, therefore location and
    obstructions of the C31 can adversely affect the performance of the RF Remote.
    ∎∎ If a C31 is paired with an RF remote control, and that remote control is subsequently lost, the C31 must be restored to Factory
    Default settings in order to use another remote control.
    ∎∎ To reset the box to Factory Default settings, press and hold the blue power button on the front panel (the one with the DIRECTV
    logo) for 10 seconds. This will reset all settings to Factory Default settings.
     
    #20
VigLink badge
Sucuri