Help...picture "stretch" vs "normal"

Discussion in 'DISH Network Support Forum' started by mulderxcoltrane, Jul 17, 2009.

  1. mulderxcoltrane

    mulderxcoltrane Thread Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Posts:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    HI everyone,

    I'm a new HDTV owner and have a question I was hoping someone could answer. We just got DISH Network and it seems that a lot of channels (even some in HD) have their stations displayed on my TV in the "squished" format
    there's a blue box that pops up on the upper right that sometimes says "stretched" and sometimes says "normal." I know there's a "format" button on my TV's remote, but I was wondering if there's a way to permanently set it on a certain format so I don't have to switch every time we go to a new channel.

    Any help?
     
    #1
  2. Hall

    Hall SatelliteGuys God
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2004
    Posts:
    13,323
    Likes Received:
    339
    First, don't start using the "format" button on the Dish remote and on your TV's remote. Set your TV to "Default" or "Normal" or whatever does nothing to the picture. Or, set your Dish receiver to "Normal" and use your TV's remote to change the picture format. Again, just don't use both.

    Because every channel sends their picture differently, Dish receivers deal with each channel individually. There is no "All" setting for what you want.
     
    #2
  3. Brodieb

    Brodieb Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Posts:
    316
    Likes Received:
    2
    If you have HD programming you may need to set both HD and SD to be "Normal" - I have all my HD channels at "Normal" and all the SD at "stretch" so that I don't get the pillar boxes. I have a plasma so I am always paranoid about image retention - if I had an LCDTV I would have both at normal.
     
    #3
  4. mulderxcoltrane

    mulderxcoltrane Thread Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Posts:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0

    How do I do this?
     
    #4
  5. dennispap

    dennispap Active SatelliteGuys Member
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Posts:
    1,148
    Likes Received:
    3
    The bottom left button on your dish remote . It is a * marked "format"
    cycle through until you get to normal.
    It has normal, grey bar, stretch, zoom, partial zoom
     
    #5
  6. mulderxcoltrane

    mulderxcoltrane Thread Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Posts:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0

    I was only using the format button on my TV remote b/c I didn't realize there was a way to do this on the DISH remote. Is there?
     
    #6
  7. mulderxcoltrane

    mulderxcoltrane Thread Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Posts:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Would you know how (as suggested by a PP) how to set all SD channels to stretch and all HD channels to normal?
     
    #7
  8. TNGTony

    TNGTony Unashamed Bengal Fan
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    9,163
    Likes Received:
    191
    What hasn't been made clear in the previous posts is that the Dish receivers remember your setting for standard definition and high definition separately.

    Some HD channels stretch their upcoverted programs (A&E, History, Lifetime, TNT), most use black bars or some other frame to present 4x3 programs (Pillarbox). Remember that there are HD programs that are 4x3. And the discovery channels mostly show their older 4x3 programs in a partial zoom mode with small back bars on the sides. Some movie channels (especially Starz) show many of their HD movies in OAR which means that there may be some letterboxing (black bars on top and bottom of pic). And finally some channels show their SD 16x9 programs in a window box (black bars all around the picture). This is what the zoom function is really for.
    See ya
    Tony
     
    #8
  9. Pepper

    Pepper DVR Addict~Mad Scientist
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Posts:
    7,149
    Likes Received:
    2
    The receiver will remember, it uses the same setting for all HD channels and all SD channels separately. So you should theoretically only need to adjust it once for each type of channel.

    dang Tony, beat me to it!
     
    #9
  10. TNGTony

    TNGTony Unashamed Bengal Fan
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    9,163
    Likes Received:
    191
  11. Hall

    Hall SatelliteGuys God
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2004
    Posts:
    13,323
    Likes Received:
    339
    Are you sure ? I didn't think anyone knew for sure.... My main question is, how does the receiver know what channel is HD vs SD ? Does it base it on the aspect ratio, MPEG2 vs MPEG4, etc ?
     
    #11
  12. tempVAdish

    tempVAdish Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    Posts:
    699
    Likes Received:
    0
    They probably look @ the resolution to tell if it's HD or SD...
     
    #12
  13. mistercoke

    mistercoke Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2008
    Posts:
    159
    Likes Received:
    0
    What are grey bar for?
     
    #13
  14. Bobby

    Bobby Publican
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    36,272
    Likes Received:
    536
    Some people would rather look at gray pillars as opposed to black. Some would say that gray leaves less retention than black.
     
    #14
  15. TNGTony

    TNGTony Unashamed Bengal Fan
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    9,163
    Likes Received:
    191
    Gray bars look great on B&W movies too. But as stated above, they are to prevent burn in on Plasma and CRT TV sets. If you use exclusively black bars especially on CRTs and older plasmas (and even newer plasmas for super-extended periods of time) you stand the risk of leaving permanent marks on the screen.

    Hall. Yes, I am 100% certain. How it's done is irrelevant to me. :)

    See ya
    Tony
     
    #15
        
VigLink badge
Sucuri