Hooking up a DVR with HDMI Cable

Discussion in 'HD Media Playback Equipment' started by WdStock45, Aug 16, 2007.

  1. WdStock45

    WdStock45 Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2006
    Posts:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am having a problem hooking up my Sony DVP-NS70H player to a Sony KV30HS420 Tv using a HDMI cable. My satellite HDMI works when connected to in tv input using the HDMI port, but when I hook up the DVD player using the HDMI I get nothing.
    I have tried using different cables and even another DVD player all with the same results.
    Calls to Sony have proved to be useless. Has anyone encountered this same problem? Does anyone have any idea on how to fix this problem?
    Thanks.
     
    #1
    Avatar

    Advertisements Register Today!



    Reigster at SatelliteGuys
  2. SatinKzo

    SatinKzo Supporting Founder
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    May 22, 2004
    Posts:
    6,003
    Likes Received:
    1
    Does the dvd player have a output selection does it? I have a DVD player that you have to chose the output jack and by default, it is not HDMI. Have you tried hooking up component or anything else?
     
    #2
  3. WdStock45

    WdStock45 Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2006
    Posts:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    The dvd player dose not have any switches on the back to toggle between HDMI or Component. The HDMI light on the front doesn't light up to indicate that it's hooked up and working.
    Yes we have hooked it up using component wires and it does work going this route but that is not why I bought this unit.
    We have contacted Sony and have yet to get a reply from them as to weather there is a new firmware update to either the player or the tv.
    I just thought maybe someone here has had this same problem.
     
    #3
  4. SatinKzo

    SatinKzo Supporting Founder
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    May 22, 2004
    Posts:
    6,003
    Likes Received:
    1
    I don't mean switches on the back.

    I have an LG and I have to select on the front panel through a convoluded menu what output I want to use. By default it was only Component, 720p. I had to change it to DVI 1080i. Took me a bit to realize what was wrong.
     
    #4
  5. Larry1

    Larry1 Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    Posts:
    1,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    As HDMI has handshaking involved, sometimes the sequence of powering up can cause the handshaking to fail and result in no signal being output. My cable box and TV have this issue. I have to turn the TV on, wait a few seconds (but not too long) then power on the cable box to get the HDMI output to work.
     
    #5
  6. harshness

    harshness SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Posts:
    9,119
    Likes Received:
    79
    I had the same problem with a Toshiba DVD recorder. When powered down, the player reverts to 480i mode and will not display on the HDMI port (or if it does, the TV won't display it). I found that I either had to do some blind remote button presses on the DVD player or leave it on all the time.
     
    #6
  7. Walker1

    Walker1 Supporting Founder
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Posts:
    463
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a Sony KDS-R60XBR2 TV. It has 4 HDMI inputs. I have a Sony DVD player and a Dish rec./DVR plugged into 2 of them with no problem. Do you have to turn on an input on the Sony TV for it to recognize the output sig. from the player? If your player has an output for the cable & you have an input on the TV it should work fine. Check the video settings menu in both units. Sometimes you have to assign inputs to have the TV see the signal. Hope this helps some.
     
    #7
VigLink badge
Sucuri